디지로그 기법 활용 초등 인공지능 핵심 원리 교수·학습 프로그램 개발

Abstract

4차 산업혁명과 인공지능은 새로운 시대를 움직이는 주요 동인으로서 오늘날 널리 받아들여지고 있다. 발전을 거듭하는 첨단기술 사회에 뒤처지지 않고자 하는 심리와 노력을 바탕으로 인류는 기술적 도약을 연이어 이어가고 있으나, 동시에 기술 중심적인 사고와 사회 분위기가 초래할 수 있는 부작용에 대하여 경계하고 대비해야 할 필요성도 제기되고 있다. 이에 대한 대안으로서 본 논문은 디지털과 아날로그의 융합, 즉 디지로그에 주목한다.

본 논문은 디지로그 기법에 기반하여 인공지능의 이미지 인식 핵심 원리 학습, 인공지능의 이미지 분류 핵심 원리 학습, 텍스트 마이닝 체험을 세부 주제로 하는 교수·학습 프로그램을 개발하고 이를 다양한 교육 현장에서 실증해보았다. 또한 현장 실증 경험을 바탕으로 각 프로그램에서 개선이 필요한 부분을 고찰하였다.

본 논문에 제시된 교수·학습 프로그램은 국가 수준 교육과정과 직·간접적인 상관관계를 가지는 다양한 활동을 초등 학습자에게 제공하며 창의융합형 인재 양성을 위한 핵심 역량 함양을 촉진할 것으로 기대한다.

The Fourth Industrial Revolution and artificial intelligence are widely accepted today as the main drivers of the new era. Based on the will and efforts to keep up with the developing high-tech society, mankind continues to make a technological leap forward, but at the same time, there is a need to be vigilant and prepared for possible side effects of technology-oriented thinking and social atmosphere. As an alternative to this, this paper focuses on the fusion of digital and analog, called digilog.

Based on the digilog technique, this paper developed a teaching and learning program with detailed themes of learning the core principles of image recognition and classification of artificial intelligence, and demonstrated them at various educational sites. Furthermore, based on field demonstration experience, this paper considers areas that need improvement in each program.

The teaching and learning programs presented in this paper are expected to provide elementary learners with a variety of activities that are directly or indirectly correlated with national-level curriculum and promote the development of core competencies for fostering creative convergence talent.