수학 노트를 활용한 과정 중심 평가가 수학적 태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study shows the lesson which is using mathematics-notes forgrade 4 elementary school students. The study searches for effectiveapplication through analyzing real cases of using mathematics-notes as aprocess-focused assessment and it aims to practice mathematics-notes forelementary mathematics through analyzing how the lesson using themathematics-notes has an effect on the learning attitude.This study set research questions for achieving the goals. "How thefacts about application plan of mathematics-notes as a process-focusedassessment?, How the mathmatics lesson using mathematics-notesinfluences on the learning attitude of grade 4 elementary students?"This research is focused on 4th grade D elementary school students inJeju city. Experimental groups are applied to mathematics-notes ofMultiplication and Division Unit, 1st semester which is made byresearcher. Control groups are applied to regular lesson.The mathematics-notes are based on text book and the achievementstandard expressed in the curriculum. They are practiced for 7 lessons.The study recorded students' responses and teachers' feedback duringthe lesson which is using the mathematics-notes for analyzing the realapplication cases of the mathematics-notes as a process-focusedassessment. The study analyzed the change of students' mathematicallearning attitude at the beginning and the end of the lesson using themathematics-notes.The result of this study is as follows. First, it helps to practice themathematics-notes for understanding students' learning and reflectingand improving teachers' lesson. The study showed that the students whohave lower academic achievement also developed while adapting themathematics-notes.Second, the class that practice the mathematics-notes for grade 4elementary students had a positive effect on self-confidence, interests,sense of purpose and application factor of learning skills in sub-variableof mathematical attitude.

본 연구는 초등학교 4학년 학생들을 대상으로 수학 노트를 적용한 수업을 진행하며 과정 중심 평가로서 수학 노트의 실제 적용 사례를 분석하여 효과적인 적용방안을 탐색하고, 수학 노트를 활용한 수업이 학생들의 수학적 태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 분석하여 초등 수학에서 수학 노트가 활용될 수 있도록 하는 데 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 "과정 중심 평가로서 수학 노트의 활용방안의 실제는 어떠한가?, 수학 노트를 활용한 수학 수업이 초등학교 4학년 학생들의 수학적 태도에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가?"를 연구 문제로 설정하였다.연구 대상은 제주시에 소재한 D 초등학교 4학년으로, 실험반은 1학기 곱셈과나눗셈 단원에서 연구자가 개발한 수학 노트를 적용한 수업을 했으며, 비교반은일반 수업을 실시하였다. 수학 노트는 교육과정에 제시된 성취 기준과 교과서를바탕으로 제작하였으며, 7차시에 걸쳐 수학 노트를 활용하였다. 수학 노트를 활용한 과정 중심 평가의 실제 적용사례를 분석하기 위해 수학 노트를 활용한 수업을 진행하는 과정에서 일어난 학생들의 반응과 교사의 피드백을 교사 수업일지에 기록하였으며, 수학 노트를 활용한 수업 시행 전과 마지막 수업이 끝난후 설문을 통해 학생들의 수학적 태도 변화를 분석하였다.이 연구를 통해 얻은 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 과정 중심 평가로서수학 노트의 활용은 교사가 학생들의 학습 이해도를 파악하고, 교사의 수업을반성하고 개선하는 데 도움을 주었다. 또한 학업 성취도가 낮은 학생들도 수학노트에 적응하며 발전하는 모습을 확인할 수 있었다.둘째, 초등학교 4학년 학생에게 수학 노트를 적용한 수업은 수학적 태도의 하위변인 중에서 자신감, 흥미, 목적 의식, 학습 기술 적용 요인에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다.