실감형콘텐츠를 활용한 과학수업이 초등학생들의 과학 개념 형성에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out the impact of science classes using realistic content on the degree of scientific knowledge formation, the degree of structuralization of scientific concepts, and the Mfin ethnicity of science classes. Pre-post-mind map tests were conducted on students from experimental and comparative groups to determine the degree of formation of scientific knowledge and the degree of structuralization of concepts, and post-satisfaction surveys were conducted on students from experimental groups to understand their satisfaction with science classes.

The study was conducted on one class in E Elementary School in S City and one class in D Elementary School in S City. The experimental group in one class was applied with realistic contents, and the other class was given traditional classes using science textbooks and guidance.

Research has shown that both the degree of scientific knowledge formation and the degree of conceptualization have been improved. Classes using realistic content are made up of students' interest and joy in their classes, making students more focused on their classes and the degree of formation of scientific knowledge and structure of concepts increased through the process of manipulating content on their own.

According to a survey of satisfaction with science classes using realistic content, most students showed interest in science classes and science, but some students did not change their interest in science. This is based on the results of using realistic content in this unit alone, and if classes using realistic content are steadily conducted, interest in science classes and science will increase.

Following this study, systematic follow-up research will be needed through the application of realistic content programs to other grades and other subjects.

이 연구의 목적은 실감형콘텐츠를 활용한 과학 수업이 초등학생들의 과학 지식 형성 정도, 과학개념의 구조화 정도에 미치는 영향과 과학 수업에 대한 만족도를 알아보는 데 있다. 과학 지식의 형성 정도, 개념의 구조화 정도를 알아보기 위하여 실험집단, 비교집단 학생들에 대하여 사전-사후 마인드맵 검사를 실시하였으며, 과학 수업에 대한 만족도를 알아보기 위해서는 실험집단 학생에 대해 사후 만족도 조사를 실시하였다.

이 연구는 S시 E초등학교 1개 학급과 S시 D초등학교 1개 학급을 대상으로 이루어졌으며, 1개 학급의 실험집단에 대해서는 실감형콘텐츠를 활용한 수업을 적용하였으며 다른 1개 학급에 대해서는 과학 교과서와 지도서에 제시된 자료를 활용하여 전통적인 수업을 실시하였다.

연구 결과 과학 지식의 형성 정도, 개념의 구조화 정도 모두 향상되었다. 실감형콘텐츠를 활용한 수업이 학생들의 수업에 대한 흥미와 즐거움으로 이어져 학생들이 수업에 더욱 집중하게 되고 스스로 콘텐츠를 조작하는 과정을 통해 과학 지식의 형성 정도, 개념의 구조화 정도가 높아졌다고 할 수 있다.

실감형콘텐츠를 활용한 과학 수업 만족도 조사 결과 과학 수업 및 과학에 대한 흥미도는 실감형콘텐츠를 활용하여 수업하였더니 대부분 학생이 흥미를 보였지만 과학에 대한 흥미가 변하지 않은 학생들도 있었다. 이는 이번 단원에만 실감형콘텐츠를 활용하여 이러한 결과가 나타났다고 보고 꾸준히 실감형콘텐츠를 활용한 수업을 진행한다면 과학 수업 및 과학에 대한 흥미도가 높아질 것으로 생각한다.