IB 교육프로그램 실천 사례

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 IB 교육프로그램 실천이 학생, 교사, 학부모에게 주는 의미를 탐색하고, 더 나아가 교육 변화 과정에 주는 시사점을 도출하는 것이다. 이 연구의 목적 달성을 위한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주 P초등학교의 IB 교육프로그램 실천 맥락은 무엇인가?

둘째, 제주 P초등학교는 IB 교육프로그램을 어떻게 실천하는가?

셋째, 제주 P초등학교의 IB 교육프로그램 실천의 의미는 무엇인가?

이를 위해 연구자는 IB 교육프로그램을 운영하는 제주 P초등학교를 대상으로 IB 교육프로그램 실천의 맥락, 과정, 의미를 알아보기 위한 사례연구를 실시하였다. P초등학교의 교사, 학생, 학부모를 대상으로 심층면담을 실시하고, 수업 및 협의, 전문적학습공동체 활동에 참여하여 관찰하였으며, IBO의 공식문헌, 제주특별자치도교육청 IB 교육프로그램 도입 활동 관련 문서, P초등학교 IB 교육프로그램 실천 활동 관련 문서를 분석하여 자료를 수집하였다. 수집한 자료는 나선형 자료분석의 방법으로 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 제주특별자치도교육청의 교육혁신 노력에 따라 P초등학교의 관내 P고등학교가 IB 학교로 선정되었고, P초등학교는 전문적학습공동체 활동으로 프로그램 도입의 당위성을 스스로 찾아가며 IB 교육프로그램을 실천하게 되었다. P초등학교는 국가 교육과정을 분석하고 IB PYP 프레임워크에 따라 교육과정을 재구성하여 탐구 프로그램을 설계하였으며, 개념 기반 탐구수업을 중심으로 IB 교육프로그램을 실천하였다. 이 과정은 전문적학습공동체의 능동적 학습, 행정업무 경감을 통한 교육 중심 행정 구현, 협업문화 형성으로 가능하였다. IB 교육프로그램 실천으로 새로운 교육 변화를 시도할 때, 그리고 변화의 과정에서 교육 참여자들의 이해와 합의가 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 IB 교육프로그램 실천을 통해 제주교육 관행의 혁신, 마을교육공동체 구축, 교육 참여자의 성장이라는 긍정적 의미를 도출할 수 있었다.

결과를 바탕으로 논의에서는 이 연구가 교육 및 학교혁신 과정에 주는 시사점에 대해 서술하였다. IB 교육프로그램의 효율적 적용과 교육현장의 안착, 더 나아가 성공적인 교육 변화를 위해 교육 변화 과정의 이해와 합의 필요, 교육 변화 실천을 위한 협력 네트워크 구축, 교육철학의 지속적 공유를 통한 협업문화 형성을 제언한다. 이 연구는 새로운 교육의 실천이 교육 참여자와 교육에 주는 의미를 찾아보았다는 데 의의가 있다. 그리고 급변하는 미래 사회를 위해 다양한 교육 변화의 시도가 예상되는데 이 과정에서 바람직한 교육 변화의 방향에 대한 시사점을 도출해 냈다는데 또 다른 의의가 있다.

The aim of this study is to explore the significations of implementing the IB education program for students, teachers and parents, and further derive the implications of this practice for the education change process. The research questions for achieving the aims of this study are as follows.

First, what is the context of implementing the IB education program of P Elementary School in Jeju?

Second, how does P Elementary School in Jeju implement the IB education program?

Third, what is the meaning of implementing the IB education program of P Elementary School in Jeju?

To this end, the researcher conducted a case study to find out the context, process, and meaning of implementing the IB education program for P Elementary School in Jeju, which operates the IB education program. The researcher conducted in-depth interviews with teachers, students, and parents of P Elementary School, participated in classes, consultations, and professional learning community activities. The researcher collected the data by analyzing the official documents of the IBO, the documents related to the introduction of the IB education program of the Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education, and the documents related to the IB education program practice of P Elementary School. The researcher analyzed the collected data by means of spiral data analysis.

The results of the study are as follows. According to the Jeju Special Self-Governing Provincial Office of Education's efforts to innovate education, P High School was selected as an IB school, and P Elementary School practiced IB education programs by finding the legitimacy of introducing the program. P Elementary School analyzed the national curriculum, redesigned the curriculum in accordance with the IB PYP framework to design a Programme of Inquiry, and implemented the IB education program focusing on concept-based inquiry learnings. This process was possible through active learning of professional learning communities, the implementation of education-oriented administration through reducing administrative tasks, and the formation of a collaborative culture. The IB education program implementation first demonstrated the need for understanding and consensus of education participants in the process of change. And through the practice of the IB education program, we were able to derive positive meanings of innovation in Jeju education practices, establishment of a village education community, and growth of education participants.

Based on the results, in the discussion, the researcher described the implications of this study for the curriculum and school innovation process. For the efficient application of the IB education program, the settlement of educational sites, and successful educational change, researcher suggests the formation of a collaborative culture through understanding and consensus of educational change processes, establishing a cooperative network for education change practice. This study is meaningful in that it looked at the implications of new education practices for education participants and education. In addition, various attempts of educational change are expected for a rapidly changing future society, which is another significant point that it has drawn implications for the direction of desirable educational change in the process.