키워드 네트워크 분석방법을 활용한 고교학점제 연구동향 분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze the high school credit system research trends by using keyword network analysis. Through this, it intends to contribute to the search for the direction of advanced research in the high school credit system. To this end, the research questions were set as follows. First, What kind of network do the keyword suggested in the research of academic papers on candidate journals or higher in the National Research Foundation of Korea (NRF) ? Second, What are the characteristics of the keyword suggested in the research of academic papers on NRF related to the high school credit system? Third, How is the subgroup of the keyword network suggested in the research of academic papers on NRF related to the high school credit system formed? The subject of this study is academic papers published by NRF from 2017 to February 2021. The final 88 academic papers were selected by searching the 'high school credit system' through the data search service of the Korea Education and Research Information Service (RISS). After refining the keyword of the selected academic papers, the main keyword and their frequency of appearance were identified. Next, the final 44 keyword were selected through co-occurrence analysis among the extracted keyword. Finally, using Netminer 4.4, visualization of the configured network, basic analysis and centrality analysis, and cluster analysis were performed. The results of the research trend analysis of the high school credit system using keyword network analysis are as follows. First, In the study of the high school credit system, the keyword such as 'high school credit system', 'high school curriculum', 'selective subjects', 'student selection-centered curriculum', 'career tailored curriculum', and '2015 revised curriculum' were highly ranked in the frequency of appearance. Also as a result of simultaneous appearance frequency analysis, 'high school credit system-high school curriculum', 'high school credit system-selective subjects', 'high school credit system-student selection-centered curriculum', and 'high school credit system-2015 revised curriculum' were highly ranked. Second, as a result of network structure analysis, the high school credit system keyword network has a high density, short average connection distance, and a structure in which the whole is connected by one path through the core keyword 'high school credit system'. It means that one keyword, 'the high school credit system', is strongly related to other keyword. Third, as a result of the analysis of the centrality of the keyword network, keyword such as 'high school curriculum', 'career education', 'selective subjects', and '2015 revised curriculum' were highly ranked in all results. Fourth, as a result of the cluster analysis of the keyword network, the keyword such as 'unit system', 'high school credit system', '2015 revised curriculum', 'high school curriculum', 'selective subjects', 'career education' were identified as a keyword with a lot of influence in each subgroup. Comprehensively, the research trend of high school credit system through keyword network analysis was conducted with various policy implications and issues for the introduction and foundation of the high school credit system, and research related to the organization and operation of selective centered curriculum based on the 2015 revised curriculum. This study presented the research trends of the high school credit system by using the network analysis of academic papers on NRF. It is significant in that it grasped the research trends of a specific group. In the future, it is necessary to expand the scope of the 'high school credit system' research and interpret the meaning through a deeper structural understanding of the research trend.

본 연구의 목적은 키워드 네트워크 분석을 활용하여 고교학점제 연구의 주요 키워드 간 현황 파악을 통해 국내 고교학점제 연구동향을 살펴보는데 있다. 이를 통해 향후 고교학점제의 발전적 연구 수행 방향성을 탐색하는데 기여하고자 한다. 이와 같은 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같이 연구 질문을 설정하였다. 한국연구재단(NRF) 등재후보 이상 학술 논문의 「고교학점제」관련 연구에서 제시되는 키워드는 어떠한 네트워크를 형성하고 있는가? 한국연구재단(NRF) 등재후보 이상 학술 논문의 「고교학점제」관련 연구에서 제시되는 키워드는 어떠한 특징을 가지고 있는가? 한국연구재단(NRF) 등재후보 이상 학술 논문의 「고교학점제」관련 연구에서 제시되는 키워드 네트워크의 하위그룹은 어떻게 형성되는가?

본 연구는 2021년 2월까지 국내에서 발간된 학술논문 중에서 한국연구재단(NRF)의 등재후보 이상의 논문을 연구대상으로 하였다. 자료의 수집을 위해서 한국교육학술정보원(RISS)의 자료검색 서비스를 통해 '고교학점제'를 검색하여 최종 88편의 학술논문을 선정하였다. 이 연구물의 초록을 대상으로 키워드 정제 작업을 실시하여 주요 키워드와 출현빈도를 추출한 후 키워드의 동시출현분석을 실시하여 최종 44개의 키워드를 선정하였다. Netminer 4.4를 활용하여 구성된 네트워크의 시각화, 기초분석과 중심성 분석, 클러스터 분석을 수행하였다.

이러한 키워드 네트워크 분석방법을 활용한 고교학점제 연구동향 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고교학점제 연구에서 '고교학점제', '고교교육과정', '선택교과목', '학생선택중심교육과정', '진로맞춤형교육과정', '2015개정교육과정' 등의 키워드가 출현 빈도수가 높았다. 또한 키워드 간의 동시출현 빈도 분석을 통하여 '고교학점제-고교교육과정', '고교학점제-선택교과목', '고교학점제-학생선택중심교육과정', '고교학점제-2015개정교육과정' 등이 키워드 동시출현 빈도수가 높았다. 둘째, 네트워크 구조는 밀도가 높고 평균연결거리가 짧으며 핵심키워드 '고교학점제'를 통해 전체가 한 개의 경로로 연결되는 구조로 되어 있어 키워드 간 상호관련성이 높았다. 셋째, 고교학점제 연구의 키워드 네트워크의 중심성 분석 결과 '고교교육과정', '진로교육', '선택교과목', '2015개정교육과정' 등의 키워드는 공통적으로 순위가 높았다. 넷째, 고교학점제의 연구의 하위 네트워크 분석을 통하여 '단위제', '고교학점제', '2015개정교육과정', '고교교육과정', '선택교과목', '진로교육' 이 각 하위그룹 내에서 영향력이 많은 키워드로 나타났다.

종합해보면 키워드 네트워크 분석을 통해 고교학점제 연구는 고교학점제 도입과 기반마련을 위한 다양한 정책적 시사점이나 쟁점 사항과 연관된 연구, 2015개정교육과정을 바탕으로 선택중심 교육과정 편성·운영 등과 연관된 연구가 이루어지고 있음을 알 수 있다.

본 연구는 전문 학술DB(RISS)에 게재된 한국연구재단(NRF) 등재후보 이상의 학술논문에 대한 네트워크 분석을 활용하여 고교학점제의 연구 동향을 제시하였다. 이는 특정 집단의 연구 동향을 파악하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 향후에는 '고교학점제' 연구범위를 넓혀 연구 동향에 대한 심층적인 구조파악을 통해 의미를 해석해 볼 필요가 있다.