키워드 네트워크 분석 방법을 활용한 핵심역량 관련 연구동향 분석

Abstract

국내 핵심역량 관련 연구들은 진단 도구 및 교육과정 개발 등 다양한 분야에서 활발히 수행되고 있음에도 유·초·중등 대상 핵심역량 연구에서 어떤 논의가 수행되고 있으며, 그 흐름이 어떻게 변화하고 있는지에 대해 종합적이고 체계적인 방법으로 분석된 바가 없다. 이에 본 연구는 핵심역량과 관련하여 유·초·중등을 대상으로 한 연구가 등장하기 시작한 2010년부터 2020년까지 최근 10여 년간 수행된 핵심역량을 주제로 다룬 연구에 대해 중요하게 논의된 사항들을 파악·점검하여 국내 유·초·중등 대상 핵심역량 연구의 전체적인 지도를 그려보고자 한다.

이와 같은 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 한국연구재단(NRF) 등재후보지 이상에 등재된 핵심역량 관련 연구들에 제시된 키워드는 어떠한 네트워크를 형성하고 있는가? 둘째, 한국연구재단(NRF) 등재후보지 이상에 등재된 핵심역량 관련 연구들에 제시된 키워드들은 어떤 특징을 가지고 있는가? 셋째, 한국연구재단(NRF) 등재후보지 이상에 등재된 핵심역량 관련 연구들에 제시된 키워드 네트워크의 하위 그룹은 어떻게 형성되어 있는가?

이를 위해 본 연구는 학술연구정보서비스(RISS)에서 2010년부터 2020년까지 발표된 학술논문 중 '핵심역량'을 키워드로 검색한 한국연구재단(NRF) 등재후보지 이상의 논문을 대상으로 하였으며, 논문 내용이 주제와 관련이 없는 논문 및 중복 자료를 삭제한 후 총 219편의 논문 키워드를 사용하였다. 자료를 수집 후 유·초·중등 핵심역량 연구 분야에서 다루어지는 주요 연구 주제를 확인하기 위해 키워드 정제 작업을 시행하였고, 주요키워드와 출현빈도를 추출한 후 키워드의 동시출현분석을 시행하여 최종 79개의 키워드를 선정하였다. 선정된 키워드는 Netminer를 활용하여 밀도, 평균연결정도, 직경, 평균연결거리, 컴포넌트 등의 지표와 중심성 분석, 클러스터 분석 등을 시행 후 시각화하였다.

연구 목적에 따른 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유·초·중등 핵심역량 연구에서 가장 많이 나타나는 단어와 그 특징을 확인한 결과, 출현빈도가 높은 키워드는 '핵심역량', '2015 개정 교육과정', '영유아 교사', '핵심역량 중심교육', '과학과 핵심역량' 순으로 나타났으며, 키워드 간 동시출현빈도에서는 '영유아 교사-핵심역량', '2015 개정 교육과정-핵심역량', '핵심역량-핵심역량 중심교육' 순으로 나타났다. 그리고 네트워크 구조는 평균연결거리가 짧고 밀도가 높아 키워드 간 상호 관련성이 높았다. 둘째, 네트워크 중심성 및 클러스터 분석 결과, '핵심역량'의 키워드 간 통제력이 가장 높은 주제어로 나타났으며, 9개의 클러스터를 형성하였다. 셋째, 2015 개정 교육과정이 고시된 2015년을 기점으로 전·후반기를 비교 분석하면, 후반기로 접어들면서 연구논문의 수가 증가하고 있었으며, 교과별 핵심역량 관련 연구가 늘어남을 예상할 수 있었다.

연구 결과를 종합하면, 가장 중요한 키워드는 '핵심역량'이었으며 2015 개정 교육과정 고시를 기점으로 교육과정과의 연계성을 중심으로 한 연구 및 개별 교과 핵심역량 연구가 증가하고 있으며, 연구의 대상은 학생에서 교사로 범위를 확대하고 있었다.

본 연구는 최근 10년간 유·초·중등 핵심역량 연구의 동향과 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 전·후반기 핵심역량 연구동향의 변화 파악에 의의가 있다. 이를 바탕으로 핵심역량 연구의 후속 연구는 자료의 수집 대상 범위를 확장 및 세분화하여 학교급을 분리한 세밀한 연구를 통해 다양한 네트워크 구조 분석이 필요하다.

Although domestic key competency-related studies are being actively conducted in various fields, such as the development of diagnostic tools and curriculum, there is little analysis of what's being discussed in key competency study for kindergarten, elementary, and middle school, and of how the trend has been changing, with comprehensive and systematic method. For that reason, the purpose of this study is to discuss the main points with respect to the researches on key competencies conducted over the past 10 years from 2010 to 2020, when research on kindergarten, elementary and secondary school students began to appear in relation to key competencies. Therefore, by identifying and examining them, this study will examine the direction of future research on key competencies for kindergarten, primary and secondary schools in Korea.

In order to achieve the research purpose, the following research questions were formulated. First, what kind of network are the keyword presented to key competence-related researches listed on the Korean Research Foundation (hereafter NRF) candidates? Second, what are the characteristics of the keyword presented to the listed NRF? Third, how are the subgroups of the keyword network presented in the key competency-related studies on the NRF?

For the sake of answering these questions, this study was conducted with the research papers published in the Academic Research Information Service (RISS) from 2010 to 2020 with the keyword 'key competency', which was searched for on candidate journals or higher in the National Research Foundation of Korea (NRF). By Deleting papers not related to the topic and duplicate data, a total of 219 paper keyword were used. After collecting data, keyword refinement was carried out to identify major research topics covered in the field of key competency research in kindergarten, elementary and secondary schools. Abstracting major keyword and frequency of occurrence, 79 keyword were finally selected by analyzing the frequency of simultaneous occurrence on keyword. The selected keyword were visualized after performing indices such as density, average connection degree, diameter, average connection distance, and components, centrality analysis and cluster analysis, etc. using Netminer 4.4.

The results according to the purpose of the study are summarized as follows. First, as a result of confirming the most frequent words and their characteristics in the research on key competencies for kindergarten, primary and secondary schools, the keyword with high frequency of occurrence were 'key competency', '2015 revised curriculum', 'infant teachers', 'key competency-oriented education', 'Science and key competency' appeared in the order, and in the frequency of simultaneous occurrence between keyword, 'early childhood teachers-key competency', '2015 revised curriculum-key competency', and 'key competency-key competency-centered education' were shown in the order. In addition, the network structure had a short average connection distance and high density; therefore, the correlation between keyword was high. Second, as a result of network centrality and cluster analysis, the keyword with the highest control between keyword of 'key competency' was found, with formulating 9 clusters. Third, comparing and analyzing the first and second half of 2015, when the 2015 revised curriculum was announced, the number of research papers was increasing from the second half, and it could be expected that the number of research related to core competency by subjects would increase.

When all the results were combined, the most important keyword was 'key competency'. Since the 2015 revised curriculum announcement, research focusing on connection with the curriculum and research on key competency for individual subjects is increasing. was expanding its scope from students to teachers.

This study is meaningful in understanding the trends of key competency research for kindergarten, primary and secondary schools over the past 10 years and changes in key competency research trends in the first and second half of the 2015 revised curriculum. Based on this, the follow-up study of key competency research needs to analyze various network structures through detailed research that separates the school level by expanding and segmenting the scope of data collection.