제주도에 이입된 외래거북류의 분포 특성과 유전적 다양성 및 관리방안

Abstract

본 연구는 2015년 3월부터 2020년 11월까지 제주도 내륙습지에 대한 현장조사를 수행하여 외래거북의 분포 특성을 조사하고, 분자유전학적 분석을 통한 종 동정 및 유입경로를 파악함과 동시에, 제주지역 실정에 적합한 외래거북의 관리방안을 제시하기 위하여 이루어졌다.

제주도 습지에서 현장조사를 수행한 결과, 46개 지점에서 4과 6속 11종의 붉은귀거북(Trachemys scripta elegans), 노란배거북(T. s. scripta), 쿰버랜드(T. s. troostii), 리버쿠터(Pseudemys concinna), 페닌술라쿠터(P. peninsularis), 플로리다붉은배거북(P. floridana), 북부붉은배거북(P. rubriventris), 동부비단거북(Chrysemys picta picta), 중국줄무늬목거북(Mauremys sinensis), 중국자라(Pelodiscus sinensis), 아마존노란점거북(Podocnemis unifilis) 등 총 258개체의 서식이 확인되었다. 붉은귀거북은 41개 지점에서 182개체(70.54%)가 관찰되어 가장 넓게 분포하고 있었으며, 그 다음 리버쿠터(10.07%), 중국줄무늬목거북(4.65%)과 북부붉은배거북(4.65%)의 순으로 관찰되었다. 지역별 외래거북의 서식이 확인된 지점은 제주시 32개 지점, 서귀포시 14개 지점이었다. 제주시 조천읍에서는 6개 지점에서 8종 40개체의 외래거북이 관찰되었고, 애월읍의 6개 지점에서 7종 54개체가 관찰되어 조천읍과 애월읍에서 종다양도가 높게 확인되었다. 제주도 내 외래거북은 서식지, 개체수, 종다양도 등 모든 측면에서 증가된 양상을 보였으며, 현재 제주지역에는 외래거북의 유입과 정착이 빠른 속도로 증가하고 있다고 판단된다. 외래거북의 서식지 유형은 연못, 저수지, 하천, 웅덩이, 오름분화구 습지로 확인되었으며, 연못(76.09%)의 비중이 가장 높았다. 이곳에는 거북류의 서식에 반드시 필요한 일광욕과 은신처로 이용할 수 있는 바위 및 다양한 습지식물이 잘 조성되어 있어 외래거북의 정착이 쉽게 이루어질 것이 예상된다.

제주도 외래거북 집단의 mtDNA 유전자 서열을 분석한 결과, 28개 CYTB 서열들 중 16개체는 붉은귀거북 서열과 99.91-100% 유사하였고, 8개체는 늪거북속 종들과 99.82-100% 유사하였으며, 4개체는 중국줄무늬목거북과 99.73-100% 유사한 것으로 확인되었다. 26개 CO1 서열들 중 14개체는 붉은귀거북 서열과 99.61-100% 유사하였고, 8개체는 늪거북속 종들과 일치하였으며, 4개체는 중국줄 무늬목거북과 일치하는 것으로 확인되어, 각각 붉은귀거북, 늪거북속, 중국줄무늬목거북으로 유전적 종 동정이 가능하였다. 붉은귀거북과 중국줄무늬목거북은 단계통적인 양상을 보였다. 제주도 붉은귀거북 집단의 CYTB 서열은 5가지 haplotype (HTC01-04, HTC06)으로 구분되어 5개 이상의 모계혈통에서 기원한 개체들의 유입된 것으로 추정된다. 또한, 일부 서열이 국내에서 보고된 서열과 동일하여 이 개체들은 동일 모계 집단이며, 국내로 수입된 이후, 제주지역으로 유통된 것으로 판단된다. 제주도 리버쿠터 집단의 CYTB 서열은 3가지 haplotype (HPC01, HPC03, HPC04)으로 구분되었고, CO1 서열은 2가지 haplotype (HPO01, HPO02)으로 구분되어 모계혈통의 다양성이 확인되었으며, 수입 당시 적어도 3가지 이상의 모계혈통에서 기원한 개체들이 유입된 것으로 보인다. 제주도 중국줄무늬목거북 집단의 CO1 서열은 모두 동일하였고, CYTB 서열은 3가지 haplotype (HMC02-HMC04)으로 구분되었다. 이러한 결과는 제주도 집단이 단일 모계에 의해 형성된 집단이긴 하지만, 국내로 수입되기 전에 공통 모계선조의 CYTB 서열의 유전적 분화에 의해 파생된 집단이 유입된 것으로 해석된다. 제주도 외래거북 집단의 서열들과 미국, 중국, 대만, 독일 등 다양한 국가에서 보고된 서열들이 계통수 상에서 혼재하며 분지하는 양상은 붉은귀거북, 리버쿠터, 중국줄무늬목거북이 원서식지 내에서 국내를 포함한 다양한 국가로 수입이 이루어졌음을 보여주는 결과라 판단된다.

제주지역에 서식하는 외래거북의 효과적인 관리를 위해서는 외래거북의 서식 현황 파악을 위한 지속적인 모니터링을 수행해야 한다. 해당 종의 생태적 특징을 고려한 포획과 개체수 조절이 필요하며, 분자유전학적 분석을 통한 명확한 종 동정이 이루어져야 할 것이다. 제주도 자체적으로 거북류에 대한 유통과정을 강화하고, 현재 제주도 수계에 서식하는 종과 교잡이 가능한 일부종에 대해서는 도입을 제한해야 한다. 외래거북의 유입과 유통에 대한 체계적인 관리 시스템 마련하여 유입 관리 체계를 강화한다면, 자연 유출 방지에 선제적 대응이 가능할 것이다.

본 연구의 결과들은 제주지역 외래거북류의 서식 현황 연구 및 유입경로 파악에 정확하고 과학적인 기초자료를 제공할 수 있으며, 향후 제주지역 외래거북 집단의 효과적인 관리를 위한 방안으로 활용될 것이 기대된다.

This study was conducted on the inland wetlands of Jeju Island from March 2015 to November 2020. The purpose of the research was to analyze the distribution characteristics of alien turtles, their genetic identification and introduction routes using molecular genetics, and to suggest plans for their management. The 46 locations in Jeju Island were investigated, and a total of 258 individuals belonging to 11 species of six genera and four families were identified. These included Trachemys scripta elegans, T. s. scripta, T. s. troostii, Pseudemys concinna, P. peninsularis, P. floridana, P. rubriventris, Chrysemys picta picta, Mauremys sinensis, Pelodiscus sinensis, and Podocnemis unifilis. The greatest number of T. s. elegans (70.54%) at 41 water bodies were observed and followed by P. concinna (10.07%), M. sinensis (4.65%), and P. rubriventris (4.65%). Alien turtle inhabitations was confirmed in 32 locations of Jeju-si and 14 locations of Seogwipo-si, respectively. In Jocheon-eup of Jeju-si, 40 individuals of eight species were observed in six locations; whereas in Aewol-eup, 54 individuals of seven species were observed in six locations. The results showed that, species diversity was highest in Jocheon-eup and Aewol-eup of Jeju Island. Currently, all aspects including habitat, species diversity, and population of alien turtles are increasing in Jeju Island. It is believed that the introduction and inhabitation of alien turtles in Jeju Island is rapidly increasing. Habitats for alien turtle were categorized as ponds, reservoirs, streams, puddles, and crater lakes of which ponds accounted for the greatest percentage (76.09%). It is expected that alien turtles will be easily settled at pond because of the presence of good basking site, hiding site, and sufficient emergent hydrophytes, which are needed for turtles's inhabitation. The mtDNA CYTB and CO1 sequences were analyzed to identify species or subspecies of alien turtles in Jeju Island. Among the 28 CYTB sequences, 16 sequences were 99.91%–100% similar to T. s. elegans, eight sequences were 99.82%– - x - 100% similar to Pseudemys, and four sequences were 99.73%–100% similar to M. sinensis. Among the 26 CO1 sequences, 14 sequences were 99.61%–100% similar to T. s. elegans, eight sequences were identical to Pseudemys, and four sequences were identical to M. sinensis. Based on mtDNA analysis, indicated that it was possible to genetically identify T. s. elegans, Pseudemys, and M. sinensis. T. s. elegans and M. sinensis, which showed a monophyletic pattern, respectively. The CYTB sequences from T. s. elegans in Jeju Island were grouped into five haplotypes (HTC01–HTC04, and HTC06). It is assumed that they originated from more than five maternal lineages. In addition, some sequences were identical as reported in South Korea and it can be assumed that this turtle group has the same maternal lineage. Therefore it is considered that these turtles were introduced in Jeju after being imported from the USA to South Korea. P. concinna in Jeju Island had three diverse haplotypes (HPC01, HPC03, and HPC04), whereas the CO1 sequences had two haplotypes (HPO01 and HPO02). The results showed that P. concinna had three maternal lineages introduced. M. sinensis had identical CO1 sequences, and its CYTB sequences were grouped into three haplotypes (HMC03–HMC05). The results showed that even if the Jeju group stemmed from a single maternal line, the different lineage groups were introduced by the genetic diversity of the same common maternal ancestor prior to the importation of the turtles. Considering the based on th phylogenetic tree using gene sequences of alien turtles in Jeju Island, as well as in various other countries (i.e., USA, China, Taiwan, and Germany), my results indicated that T. s elegans, P. concinna, and M. sinensis were imported world widely from their original habitats to Korea. Thus, to manage alien turtles in Jeju Island, continuous monitoring of their status and distribution range is necessary. Furthermore, to capture and control the number of alien turtles, their ecological characteristics need to be considered. In addition, it is necessary to accurately identify alien turtles based on molecular genetics. The Jeju government should regulate the trade of alien turtles and some species with potential for hybridization nee to be severely restricted. By establishing a systematic - xi - management system which effectively screening for the introduction and distribution of alien turtles, it will be possible to achieve preemptive reactions to prevent their introduction into nature. This study presents an accurate and scientific basis for information regarding the inhabitation and introduction routes of alien turtles in Jeju Island and could be useful for planning the effective management of the Jeju alien turtle groups.