제주 영어교육도시 국제학교의 지역 착근성에 대한 탐색적 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to find out the embeddedness of Jeju International School to the region. For this study, Theory of embeddedness used and it refers to the extent to which an institution is rooted in a region. The main research questions are as follows. First, what extend of embeddeness between Jeju International School and local community? Second, what factors affect embeddeness between Jeju International School and local community?

The theoretical background part Chapter 2 first addressed the concept of international schools. From the definition of international schools to what categories international schools can be divided into, and the concept of globalization, hyper capitalism, and the emergence of global middle class were reviewed as factors for international schools to grow globally. It then dealt with the concept of the education community and the relationship between international education and the community. In addition, the concept of Ong's 'Exceptional space' and the concept of 'Educational hub' was confirmed to find the appearance of the Global Education City where Jeju International School is located. Finally, the theoretical background explained the concept of embeddedness to be used as an analytical framework for this study. Along with Polanyi's concept of embeddedness, which was the origin of embeddedness, the concept of embeddedness of Granobetter and DiMaggio were dealt with and the social, network, and territorial embeddedness of Hess was reviewed, which was integrated and re-concepted of previous embeddedness.

Chapter 4 and 5 uses the concepts of international schools, exceptional spaces, and educational hubs, embeddedness which were dealt with in a theoretical background, to confirm extent and reason of embeddedness of Jeju International School. First, the establishment process of Jeju International School along with the background of Korean society that established Jeju International School are checked and dealt with the institutional background related to Jeju International School. Subsequently, the disputes surrounding Jeju International School were divided into three categories: cosmopolitan and stratification, mobility and denationalization, dual language and westernization. Finally, the curriculum of Jeju International School, IB core courses, and locality of IB core practice were analyzed.

The results of the study on the embeddedness of Jeju International School are as follows.

First, Jeju International School reveals its disembeddedness in terms of regulations on the Korean education system. This can be seen from the fact that local schools and other education are based on their identity and that they are provided with legal support in a way that guarantees autonomy to realize international education, as well as the minimum legal involvement of academic recognition and restrictions on international education. However, the parents, students needs of international education reveals a tendency toward regional embeddedness. This shows that the entire nation students are admitted to the school and the tendency of local commuting to the target of education for the purpose of establishment. In addition, in terms of culture, Jeju International School is showing a tendency to work on Korean culuture. The international concept of Jeju International School has shown a tendency to work on the region in a form of respect while simultaneously pursuing a two-way culture of Korea and the world, and the study of IB curriculum applied to Jeju International School also confirms that respect and involvement in the region is occurring. Finally, in terms of social structure, Jeju International School is showing disembeddedness toward the region. This seems to be a phenomenon in which international school are structurally detached from the local, as evidenced by the phenomenon of stratification through the pursuit of Cosmopolitan, emphasis on English, and barriers to entry due to high tuition fees, Jeju International School tends to be structurally detached from the region.

In terms of network embeddedness, Jeju International School's individual network embeddedness tends to be strengthened. This confirms the identity of Jeju International School, which allows students and their parents to utilize both the regional and global context, the recognition of their academic background with Korean schools, and the connection between the individual actors and regions of Jeju International School in that students are deeply involved in the core IB process by taking a critical and structural approach to the region resesarch and community service. In addition, individual network accessibility is enhanced on the institutional side. In terms of the school's emphasis on Korea's historical norms formed by Korea's social context and the appearance of celebrating Korean national holiday, Jeju International School shows a trend of maintaining the universal appearance of international schools while strengthening trust through strengthening connectivity with the region. In addition, the school is approaching the service in a realistic and responsible manner from the way it approaches community service, and the response of the students who participated in the service also shows that the service is based on strong connectivity with the region.

But in the overall structural aspect of the network embeddedness, Jeju International School is only partially occupied. This stems from the geographically diverse and different understandings of the Jeju International School, which the founding and operating entities maintain solidarity in an unstable structure, while the regional body shows unilateral connectivity and the government shows limited connectivity depending on political situations. Thus, the connectivity of the area surrounding Jeju International School is partly enhanced, meaning that the structural attachability is biased toward a specific subject.

Finally, in terms of area, Jeju International School is showing strong embeddedness, which can be seen as a physical proximity between international schools in the English education city and as a result of interconnected activities, as well as a situation in which regional embeddedness has been strengthened in such aspects as the public support of international schools and the ordinance on the use of English. In the situation of Jeju Island as a whole, Jeju International School utilizes the characteristics of Jeju Island as an island, which can be seen as enhanced regional accessibility.

Based on this, the following suggestions are made:

First, it is necessary for Jeju International School and the region to shift from a structural aspect to a mutually beneficial relationship. Jeju International School has a regional presence only in terms of educational demand, student activities and operation inside the school, and is not attached in terms of regulations, hierarchical elements and politics. This requires a shift from a structural aspect to a mutually beneficial relationship, as educational motivations can be distorted and interpreted or conflicts amplified.

Second, it should strengthen the regional character in the operation of the Jeju International School. Locality can be seen as an essential element for international schools to survive in the region. In addition to the existing Jeju International School's attempt to serve the region and understand Korean culture, efforts should be made to find regional examples for learning and learning languages other than English.

Finally, it is necessary to consider mutual interaction between international education in domestic education. Although international education has elements that can be detached to the region, the operation of the Jeju International School was seen as harmonizing with the region, and the actual operation of the IB curriculum was also taking a critical and structural approach to the region. Therefore, if international education and Korean education are communicate, it can create a more diverse image of choice.

이 연구의 목적은 제주국제학교가 지역사회에 대해 가지는 착근성(Embeddedness)을 알아보는 것이다. 착근성이란 기관이 지역에 뿌리내려져 있는 정도를 나타내는 개념이다. 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주국제학교는 지역사회와 어떠한 모습으로 착근되어 있는가? 둘째, 제주국제학교와 지역사회 사이에 발생하는 착근의 원인은 무엇인가?

연구의 방법으로 질적 연구인 사례 연구를 사용하였다. 먼저 연구의 대상으로 A 국제학교 운영의 모습과 A 국제학교에서 운영 중인 IB 교육과정을 보았다. A 국제학교는 10년의 운영 기간과 보편적으로 보이는 국제학교의 모습을 가지고 있기 때문에 제주국제학교로서의 대표성을 가지고 있다. 또한 사례가 A 국제학교 및 지역사회와의 상호작용인 경계를 지니는 사례이므로 사례 연구에 적합한 대상으로 판단하였다. 연구자는 사례에 직접 참여하여 지역사회의 착근이라는 이슈에 집중하였고 이를 예증하기 위해 복합적인 사례를 선택하는 집합적 사례 연구의 방법을 사용하였다. 또한 연구자는 문헌 검토와 사례 관찰을 통해 제주국제학교와 관련된 제도적 사례, 학교 운영과 관련된 사례 그리고 교육과정 운영의 사례를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 제도, 학교 운영 그리고 교육과정의 세 가지 측면으로 착근성 정도를 판단하였다. 이어서 사회적, 네트워크적 그리고 영역적 착근성의 3 가지 분석적 틀을 가지고 설립 배경, 사회적 쟁점 그리고 교육과정 측면에서 3 가지 착근성의 범주로 착근의 원인을 판단하였다. 마지막으로 리좀의 분석 방법을 사용하여 시간 및 공간의 변화에 따라 착근성이 변화하는 흐름을 판단하였다.

제주국제학교의 착근성에 대한 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

먼저 사회적 착근성의 측면에서 제주국제학교는 교육 시스템에 대해 규제적 측면에서 비착근화되는 모습을 드러낸다. 이는 지역의 학교와는 다른 교육을 제주국제학교의 정체성으로 삼고 있으며 국제교육을 실현하기 위해 자율성을 보장하는 방식의 법적 지원을 받고 있다는 점과 학력 인정 및 영리 교육에 대한 제한이라는 최소한의 법적 관여가 이루어지고 있는 모습에서 확인할 수 있다. 그러나 교육 대상에 대한 규제적 측면은 지역 착근 경향을 드러내고 있다. 이는 설립 목적에서 교육의 대상으로 전국민을 입학 자격으로 한다는 점에서 지역에 대해 착근하는 경향을 파악할 수 있다. 또한 문화적인 측면에서 제주국제학교는 지역사회에 착근을 드러내고 있다. 제주국제학교의 국제적 개념은 한국과 세계의 양방향의 문화를 동시에 추구하면서 양자를 존중하는 형태로 지역에 대한 착근의 모습을 드러냈으며 제주국제학교에 적용된 IB 교육과정에 대한 연구에서도 지역에 대한 존중 및 관여가 발생하고 있다는 것이 확인된다. 마지막으로 사회 구조적인 면에서 제주국제학교는 지역에 대해 비착근성을 드러내고 있다. 이는 학습자가 지역 사회에 구조적으로 탈착되는 현상으로 보이는데 코스모폴리탄 추구를 통한 계층화 현상 및 영어에 대한 강조, 그리고 높은 학비로 인한 진입 장벽에서 확인되듯이 제주국제학교는 구조적으로 지역에 대해 탈착근되는 경향을 보인다.

두 번째로 네트워크 착근성의 측면에서 제주국제학교의 개별 네트워크 착근성은 강화된 모습을 보인다. 이는 제주국제학교 교육 수요자가 지역과 세계적 맥락을 동시에 활용하게 되는 제주국제학교의 맥락과 한국 학교와의 학력 인정, IB 핵심 과정에서 학생이 지역에 대해 비판적이며 구조적인 접근을 하는 방식으로 깊이 관여한다는 점에서 제주국제학교의 개별 행위자와 지역사회의 연결을 확인해 볼 수 있다. 기관의 측면에서도 개별 네트워크 착근성은 강화되어 있다. 학교가 한국의 사회적 맥락으로 형성된 한국의 역사적 규범을 중시하고 있고 국가 기념일을 기념하는 모습 등에서 제주국제학교는 국제학교의 보편적인 모습을 유지하면서 동시에 미시적 조정을 통해 지역사회와 연결 강화를 통해 신뢰를 강화하는 흐름을 보인다. 또한 학교가 지역사회 봉사에 접근하는 모습에서 진지한 관심과 책임감을 가진 태도로 봉사에 접근하고 있으며 봉사에 참여한 학생의 반응에서도 지역과의 강한 연결성에 바탕을 둔 봉사의 모습을 확인할 수 있었다.

그러나 네트워크의 전체 구조적인 측면에서 제주국제학교는 부분적으로만 착근되어 있다. 이는 제주국제학교에 관여하는 주체들이 지리적으로 다양하고 서로 다른 이해를 가지고 있다는 것에 기인하는데 설립 주체와 운영 주체는 불안정한 구조 속에서 연결성을 유지하고 있으며 지역의 주체는 일방적인 방식으로 제주국제학교와 연결되며 정부는 정치적인 상황에 따라 제한적인 연결성을 나타내고 있다. 따라서 제주국제학교를 둘러 싼 지역의 연결성은 부분적으로 강화된 형태이고 이는 구조적으로 착근성이 특정 주체에 치우쳐 있다는 것을 의미한다.

세 번째로 영역적 측면에서 제주국제학교는 지역에 대해 착근된 모습을 드러내고 있는데 이는 영어교육도시에서 국제학교들 간의 물리적으로 가까운 거리 및 서로 연계된 활동에서 영역적으로 착근된 모습을 알 수 있으며 국제학교들의 공적인 지원 및 영어 사용 조례와 같은 모습에서도 영역적 착근성이 강화된 상황을 확인할 수 있다. 제주도 전체의 상황에서는 제주국제학교는 제주도가 섬이라는 특징을 활용하는 것으로 영역적 착근성이 강화된 것으로 볼 수 있다.

이를 바탕으로 제언을 하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주국제학교와 지역이 구조적 측면에서 상호 호혜적 관계로의 전환이 필요하다. 제주국제학교는 교육적 수요, 학생의 활동 및 학교 내부의 운영 측면에서만 지역에 대한 착근이 일어나고 있고 규제, 계층적 요소, 정치적 측면에서는 비착근 되어져 있다. 이는 교육적 동기가 왜곡되어 해석되거나 갈등이 증폭될 수 있기 때문에 구조적 측면에서도 상호 호혜적인 관계로의 전환이 필요하다.

둘째, 제주국제학교의 학교 운영에서 지역성을 강화하여 나가야 한다. 지역성은 국제학교가 지역에서 존속하기 위하여 필수적인 요소로 볼 수 있는데 기존의 제주국제학교가 지역에 대한 봉사, 한국의 문화를 이해하려는 시도에 더하여 영어 이외의 지역 언어에 대한 학습 및 학습의 대상으로 지역적 사례의 발굴 등의 노력이 필요하다.

마지막으로 국제 교육을 국내 교육에서 상호 교류 협력하는 것을 검토해 볼 필요가 있다. 국제 교육은 지역사회와 비착근 될 수 있는 요소가 있음에도 제주국제학교의 운영의 모습에서 제주국제학교는 지역사화와 착근되어 조화를 이루어 가는 모습을 확인할 수 있었고 IB 교육과정의 운영의 실재에서도 지역에 대해 비판적, 구조적 접근을 하고 있었다. 따라서 국제 교육이 비착근될 수 있는 요소를 보완하는 방식으로 국내에서 국제교육을 상호 교류 협력한다면 더 다양한 선택이 가능한 국내 교육의 모습을 만들어 나갈 수 있다.