2015 개정 교육과정에 의한 중학교 음악2 교과서 가창영역 분석연구

Abstract

급변하는 미래사회 삶을 위한 역량의 중요성이 점점 높아지면서 학교교육도 미래사회가 요구하는 누구나 보편적으로 길러야 할 핵심역량 개발에 중점을 두고 있다. 이에 따라, 교육부는 2015 개정 교육과정을 통해 '역량'을 초·중등학교 교육과정에서 다루어야 함을 강조하였다.

이에 본 연구에서는 개정 교육과정의 적용에 있어 교과용 도서의 역할이 중요하다는 점에 바탕을 두고 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 중학교 음악2 교과서 가창 영역에서 핵심역량을 중심으로 2015 개정 교육과정에서 명시한 내용 체제가 교과서에 충분하게 반영되어 있는지의 비교·분석을 통해 향후 교과서 재구성에 필요한 기초 정보를 제공하는 데 연구의 목적을 두었다.

이를 위해 2015 개정 교육과정에 새롭게 추가된 '핵심역량'의 개념을 고찰하고 2015 개정 교육과정과 역량 중심 교육, 그리고 음악 교육에서의 역량기반 교육에 대해 탐색하여 이론적 토대를 마련하였다. 또한, 음악수업에서의 가창교육 및 선행연구분석을 통하여 학습목표 및 가창활동의 중요성과 핵심역량과의 관계를 모색하였다.

연구 대상은 2015 개정 교육과정 중학교 '음악2' 검인정 출판 교과서 10종이다. 연구내용과 방법으로는 교과서 출판사별로 핵심역량의 제시방식 비교, 교과서별로 가창 제재곡 비율·빈도 분석, 빈도수 높은 곡의 가창 활동에 제시된 핵심역량 등을 분석하였고 분석기준을 마련하여 가창 제재곡 학습 목표 및 활동과 핵심역량의 상관관계를 분석하였다.

연구결과는 첫째, 출판사별 핵심역량 제시방식 분석 결과는 교과서 10종 모두 핵심역량을 제시하였지만, 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정에서 제시한 6개 핵심역량의 명칭을 정확하게 기재한 교과서는 7종이었다. 핵심역량이 기재된 교과서는 출판사별로 다양하였고 6가지의 방법으로 제시되고 있었다. 둘째, 전체악곡에 대한 가창악곡의 비율을 조사한 결과 전체 평균비율이 41.9%로 나타나 교과서에서 가창악곡이 상당 부분을 차지하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 가창 제재곡 종류는 한국가곡, 외국가곡, 한국민요, 전통음악, 창작국악, 세계민요, 극음악, 한국대중음악, 외국대중음악, 동요, 기타 등이었으며 제재곡 종류의 빈도수는 세계민요가 33곡(20.1%)으로 가장 높고, 창작국악이 빈도수 6곡(3.7%)으로 가장 낮게 나타났다. 넷째, 빈도수가 높은 주요악곡의 가창 활동에 나타나는 핵심역량을 분석한 결과 가창 제재곡에 따라 세부 핵심역량을 구체적으로 제시된 사례가 출판사별로 차이가 있었다. 다섯째, 주요 가창 제재 악곡의 가창활동 내용을 분석한 결과 교과서별로 다양한 활동보다는 비슷한 활동이 주를 이루고 있어 다양성이 부족함을 볼 수 있었고, 그로 인해 핵심역량이 특정분야에 치우쳐 있었다. 여섯째, 교과서에서 제시하는 핵심역량을 제재곡의 학습목표 및 활동과의 상관관계를 통해 그 타당성을 분석하였고, 상관관계가 타당하지 않거나 수정 및 보완할 핵심역량들이 있었다.

향후 교과서에서는 6가지의 핵심역량을 다양하고 세부적으로 제시되어야 하고 학습목표를 성취하도록 돕는 다양한 활동들로 구성되어야 하며 교사와 학생들이 올바르게 알고 역량을 기르는 활동을 할 수 있도록 정확한 핵심역량 제시어들을 담아낼 수 있도록 보다 많은 연구가 필요하다. 개정 교육과정의 적용에 있어 교과용 도서의 역할이 중요한 만큼 본 연구가 추후 중학교 음악2 교과서의 핵심역량 관련 연구 및 자료 제공에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

The current school education is focused on developing students' capabilities, in addition, the key competencies that everyone should cultivate universally with the growing importance of these competencies for life in a rapidly changing future society. Accordingly, the Ministry of Education emphasized the importance of developing 'competencies' in the elementary and secondary schools through the National Curriculum revised in 2015

Therefore, the purpose of this study, based on the vital role of textbooks in the implementation of 2015 revised National Curriculum, is to compare and analyze whether the contents specified in 2015 curriculum is sufficiently reflected in the music textbook, while focusing on the key competencies in the song area of the middle school. This comparative analysis is expected to contribute basic information necessary for reorganizing textbooks in the future.

To achieve this goal, the study first examined the concept of key competencies added to the 2015 revised curriculum, and established a theoretical foundation by reviewing 2015 curriculum and competency-based music education specially in music. Lastly, the relationship between the importance of singing activities, learning objectives, and the key competencies were analyzed by reviewing the current status and the proceeding studies of singing education in music classes of middle schools.

The subjects of this study are 10 different kinds of textbooks for Music 2 in middle school published by the 2015 revised curriculum. The content and method is to compare and analyze the presentation of key competencies by each textbook, to analyze the proportion and frequency of each genre of song presented by textbook, and to analyze the key competencies in the singing area with the most frequently used genre of song, and to reveal the correlation between the learning objectives and activities of the genre of song with key competency development.

The results of this study are as follows:

First, as the analysis on how to present key competencies by each publisher, all 10 kinds of music textbooks indicate and present its key competencies, but there are only 7 kinds of textbooks that accurately state the names of the six key competencies demonstrated in the music curriculum revised in 2015. Textbooks containing key competencies vary by publisher, and there are a total of 6 types of presentations.

Second, as a result of examining the ratio of singing song area to all pieces, the overall average ratio was 41.9%, showing that singing song occupied a significant portion in the "Music 2" textbooks.

Third, the types of genre of singing song include : Korean songs, foreign songs, Korean traditional folk songs and traditional music, new Korean folk music, world folk songs, theatre music, Korean popular music, foreign popular music, children's songs, etc. The highest frequency genre of song is a type of world folk song that contains 33(20.1%) songs in textbooks, and the frequency of newly created Korean traditional song is the lowest with six(3.7%) songs.

Fourth, as a result of analyzing the key competencies that appear in the singing activities of the highest frequency songs, the details of each key competency were presented differently by each textbook publisher depending on the genre of songs.

Fifth, the analysis of the contents of the major song genres in the textbook showed that similar activities dominated and diversity of educational activities was insufficient. All key competencies were not presented equally and certain key competencies were excluded.

Sixth, the validity of the key competencies specified in the textbooks was analyzed as a correlation between learning objectives and activities for each song genre, indicating that some did not have a valid correlation with competency development, or some had to be revised and improved.

In conclusion, the six key competencies should be presented in various and detailed ways in the future textbooks, which should be composed of numerous activities in order to help achieve the learning objectives of music education. Therefore, more research is needed to develop those textbooks containing more diverse activities and cultivate the key competencies so that teachers and students can accurately know and nurture their competencies. Since the role of textbooks containing key competencies is important in applying the revised national curriculum, this study is expected to be helpful in providing more research and data related to the key competencies of the middle school Music 2 textbooks in the future.