뇌 기반 학습법을 적용한 음악극 창작 지도방안 연구

The purpose of this study is to present guiding methods applying to brain-based learning for creative activities of music drama in the middle school.

The core competencies of the 2015 revised curriculum are development of creative and integrative students, but in the reality, students are forced to study for a selective examination in competitive circumstance. In other words, students struggle to study within the competitive education system instead of the practicing having self-development goal for their well-being. To solve this problem, it is necessary for students to have a new paradigm of learning, not a traditional one.

Specifically, when students apply brain science-based learning methods along with music drama creation classes, they can enhance both cooperation and consideration during music teaching activities. Thus, it will be useful to study how to guide music drama creative classes using brain-based learning methods.

In theoretical background, brain-based learning methods, their significance, necessities, and relationship are analysed through various literature and theses. Also, the guidance about new music drama of creative class applying brain-based learning methods is presented through the preceding research data.

The short novel "Rubber Shoes" is used published by Genius education text in the first year of middle school because it can easily link or integrate with Korean language courses. The students will learn the story of 'Rubber Shoes' and then they will create musical drama scenario that will be used as the final one.

By applying brain-based learning methods to all classes, the teaching plan for each of five classes is developed from scenario creation to presentation. As for the first and second lessons, the ideas about the brain-based learning methods and the creation of a musical play scenario following the brain-based learning method from "Rubber Shoes", story are presented. In the third and fourth lessons, group works in the class will be presented to create their own musical play for the final performances. For the last lesson, various evaluations will be carried out such as students' self-rating, colleagues' evaluation, and teachers' evaluation.

Through this paper, the music drama for creative class of guidance can be used effectively in current middle school music classes. Also, it can be a useful tool for the interactive communication between music teachers and students.

본 연구는 뇌 기반 학습법을 적용하여 음악극 창작 활동에 대한 지도방안을 연구함으로써 일선학교에서 적용할 수 있도록 지도안을 개발하는 것에 목적이 있다.

2015 개정 교육과정에서의 핵심역량은 창의․융합형 인재 선발이지만 실제적으로 학생들은 입시라는 치열한 경쟁 속에서 학교생활을 하고 있다. 행복한 삶을 위한 자기 계발이라는 교육목표가 아닌 경쟁적인 교육 시스템 안에서 생활하는 것이 지금의 현실이다. 이러한 상황에서 전통 학습법이 아닌 새로운 패러다임의 학습법이 학생들에게 필요한 시점이다.

더 나아가 음악교과 활동 중 협동심과 배려심을 키울 수 있는 음악극 창작 수업과 더불어 뇌 과학에 기초를 둔 학습법을 적용한다면 보다 효과적인 수업을 학생들이 향유할 수 있기 때문에 뇌 기반 학습법을 적용한 음악극 창작 수업 지도 방안 연구가 필요하다고 본다.

이론적 배경에서는 다양한 문헌과 논문을 중심으로 뇌 기반 학습법과 음악극의 의의와 필요성, 관계를 고찰하였고 뇌 기반 학습법과 음악극 창작에 대한 학습 지도방안 및 효과를 분석하였다. 이를 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 중학교 2학년 대상으로 뇌 기반 학습법을 적용한 음악극 창작 수업 지도안을 새롭게 고안하였다.

이야기 이어서 만들기의 토대로는 중학교 1학년 천재교육 교과서에 나온 단편소설 '고무신'으로 선정하였고, 이 작품으로 선정한 이유는 국어 교과와 연계 혹은 통합 수업이 가능하기 때문이다. 학생들은 '고무신'의 이야기 이어서 만들기를 한 이후 그 이야기를 가지고 음악극 시나리오로 창작하였으며 이를 최종 시나리오로 사용하였다.

모든 차시에는 뇌 기반 학습법을 적용하였으며 시나리오 창작부터 발표까지 총 5차시의 수업지도안을 개발하였다. 1차시와 2차시에는 뇌 기반 학습법과 음악극 창작에 대한 개념설명과 단편소설 '고무신'의 이야기를 이어서 만든 음악극 시나리오를 창작할 수 있도록 설계하고, 3차시와 4차시에는 모둠을 만들어 극에 들어갈 음악들을 창작 지시하였으며, 5차시에는 창작한 음악극으로 최종 공연발표와 자기, 동료, 교사평가를 하는 것으로 수업 지도안을 구상하였다.

이 연구에서 제시한 뇌 기반 학습법을 적용한 음악극 창작 수업 지도안을 통하여 현재의 중학교 음악 수업에 효과적으로 활용되기를 바라며, 또한 학생뿐 만 아니라 음악 교사들 간의 소통에 활용되기를 기대한다.