조선시대 제주 관방유적 연계 중학교 지역사 교수 학습 방안

Abstract

연구는 2018개정 교육과정에서 교육과정 대강화의 원칙에 따라 교사에게자율권을 부여하여 다양한 역사교육이 이루어지게 한다는 방침에 따라 제주의해안 방어체계를 교육내용으로 하는 새로운 교수 학습방안을 마련하였다. 제주의해안 방어체계를 토대로 한 지역사 교육의 대안 마련은 역사교육에서 많은 장점을 가진다. 지역사 교육을 통해 학생들에게 역사에 대한 관심과 흥미를 이끌어낼 수 있으며, 중앙사와의 보편성과 지역사의 특수성을 동시에 교육할 수 있다.지역사 교육에서는 적절한 교육내용 선정과 학습자료 활용이 매우 중요하다.본 연구는 역사적 검토 및 문헌연구를 통해 제주 해안 방어체계가 교육내용의적절성을 갖추고 있음을 확인하였다. 이후 제주 해안방어체계에 대한 유용한 역사적 정보를 제공하는 『탐라순력도』와 현장유적을 활용하여 학습방안을 구성하였다. 구체적으로 본 연구는 『탐라순력도』를 활용한 사전학습을 통해 학생들이 제주 해안방어체계의 개념을 익히고 과거의 해안방어시설을 알아볼 수 있는기회를 가지도록 제시하였다. 이어지는 현장학습 활동으로 학생들이 역사적 문제를 해결하는 과제중심 협동학습 혹은 개인별 조사학습을 통해 교사가 제시한 문제를 풀어나가는데 초점을 둔 교수 학습방안을 제시하였다.본 연구는 교과서 내용을 보완할 수 있는 학습방안을 구체화함으로써, 학생들이 역사가의 활동인 사료와 현장유적을 직접 체험할 수 있는 현장 수업방안을제시하고 있다. 이러한 학습활동은 학생들의 역사적 탐구기능과 역사적 상상력을확장시킬 수 있으며, 나아가 역사적 사고력 향상에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

The 2018 revised curriculum highlights teachers'autonomy to enable diversehistory education. In accordance with this principle, this thesis suggests a newteaching and learning method based on the Jeju coastal defense system. Thelocal history education method using the Jeju coastal defense system has manyadvantages in history education. Students can gain interest in history throughlocal history education. Furthermore, students can learn both universality inhistory and regional specificity simultaneously.In local history education, appropriate educational content and learningmaterials are essential. This study first shows that the Jeju coastal defensesystem is suitable for educational content through a literature review.Additionally, this study suggests that, along with field trips to historical sites,"Tamna Sunryeokdo" can be useful material because it offers richinformation about Jeju island generally and its coastal defense systemspecifically. Specifically, the teaching and learning method proposes thatstudents have an opportunity to learn the concept and facilities of the Jejucoastal defense system in the past through "Tamna Sunryeokdo." As asubsequent activity, the method suggests that students go on a field trip tolocal sites to find more information about the system or solve the providedproblem through task-centered cooperative learning.The teaching and learning method enables students to learn and experienceboth historical materials and field relics outside the classroom. These learningactivities provide students with local history knowledge that is beyond textbooks.This learning process will help students expand their historical inquiry andhistorical imagination and thereby contributes to improving student historicalthinking skills.