제주도 돌담의 지역별 특성과 축조방식

Abstract

제주도는 온통 돌이다. 제주도 사람들에게 돌은 고통이면서 또한 축복의 선물이 었다. 본 연구에서는 제주의 다양한 돌 문화 중 돌담을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였 다. Ⅱ장 제주도 돌담의 지역별 특성에서는 제주도의 대표적인 암질인 현무 암과 조면암의 특성과 지역별 돌담의 형태적 특징이 비교적 뚜렷한 일부 지 역들을 대상으로 형태의 차이와 축조방식을 비교하였다. 특히 남원읍 신례리 의 돌담에 나타난 시대별 돌담형태의 변천을 정리해 보았다. Ⅲ장 제주도 돌 담의 용도별 특성에서는 용도에 따라 축조된 다양한 돌담과 그 속에 들어 있는 사람들의 이야기를 해당 지역을 방문하여 그 지역 주민과의 인터뷰를 통해 조사하였다. Ⅳ∼Ⅴ장에서는 돌담 쌓기의 대표적인 양식인 외담 쌓기와 겹담 쌓기 위주로 돌담 축조 방식을 정리했다. 오래전 돌담 쌓는 일을 했던 원로 석공을 대상으로 축조기술을 수집하고 실제 돌담을 쌓는 과정에서 습 득한 기술적 노하우와 축조기술 관련 문헌들을 참고하여 제주도에 맞는 축 조기술을 정리하고자 노력하였다. 최근 들어 제주도는 급격한 도시화와 농촌인구의 고령화와 농업인구의 감 소, 그리고 농업기술의 발전과 장비의 기계화, 그리고 돌담에 대한 취향의 변화로 인해 오래된 돌담들이 빠르게 사라지고 있다. 영국은 이미 50년 전부 터 자국의 전통돌담을 보존하기 위해 체계적인 노력을 진행하고 있다. 이제 제주도도 체계적인 연구와 보존 노력을 해나가야 하겠다.

Jeju Island is full of stones. Stones have been at once a pain and a bliss to Jeju people. That character of Jeju stone wall, among many facets of stone culture, is the main focus of the research. Following the general overlook on Jeju stone wall in chapter I, chapter II deals with the regional characteristics of Jeju stone walls, tracing the changes of stone walls in form and construction style to each region's distinct rock formation, such as of basalt or of trachyte. The case of stone wall formation changes in regions where such differences are remarkable, for example, Namwon-eup Silley-ri, has been rendered in detail. Chapter III, titled "the Uses and the Differences", contains various forms of stone walls in accordance with their uses and many connected stories with the stone walls which are collected through interviews with the local people of relevant regions. In Chapter IV and Chapter V, stone wall formation styles have been researched with the focus on the two representative stone wall formation styles, i.e. the single file formation style and the double file formation style. Many resources have been consulted to find and establish characteristic construction of Jeju stone wall formation skills, including interviews with the stone wall builders who have been well experienced in the field, the direct know-hows gathered from the field practice and various kinds of related records. Recently the amount of Jeju stone wall has drastically decreased due to many concurrent reasons, including rapid urbanization, aging of farm households, decrease of farmers, agricultural mechanization and technology development, and shift of popular trend toward the stone wall formation. It is more than 50 years since England started its plan to preserve its traditional stone walls. It is beyond argument that it is now imperative for Jeju Island to do a systematic research of the Jeju stone walls and start the endeavor to preserve its own stone wall heritage.