복합운동 프로그램이 지적장애 비만학생의 건강체력 및 사회성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 목적은 복합운동 프로그램 참여가 지적장애 비만학생의 건강체력과 사회성 변화 에 미치는 효과를 밝히는데 있다. 연구 참여자는 J도 소재 특수학교에 재학 중인 지적장애 학 생으로 BMI지수 25 이상인 학생으로 선정하였다. 연구의 내용과 목적을 충분히 설명하고 연 구 참여 동의서를 사전에 받은 10명을 대상으로 하루 60분씩 주 2회, 12주간 복합운동 프로그 램을 실시하였다. 연구절차는 프로그램 참여 전과 후 건강체력의 심폐기능, 유연성, 근기능, 순 발력, 신체구성과 사회성의 사회지수(SQ)를 측정하였다. 자료처리는 PASW 18.0 통계 프로그 램을 사용하여 연구 참여자의 신체적 특성과 각 측정 항목들의 평균값(M)과 표준편차(SD)를 산출하였고 복합운동 프로그램의 참여 전과 후의 건강체력 및 사회성 차이를 비교하기 위해 대응표본 T검정(Paired sample t-test)을 사용하였으며, 가설의 검증을 위한 유의수준은 ɑ=.05 로 설정하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 주요 결과를 얻었다. 첫째, 12주간의 복합운동 프로그램은 지적장애 비만학생의 건강체력 하위요소 중 심폐기능, 순발력, 신체구성에서 긍정 적인 변화가 있었지만 유의한 효과가 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 12주간의 복합운동 프로그램은 지적장애 비만학생의 건강체력 하위요소 중 유연성, 근력에서 부정적인 변화가 있었고 유의한 효과도 나타나지 않았다. 셋째, 12주간의 복합운동 프로그램은 지적장애 비만학생의 사회성 변 화에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으나 사회지수(SQ)가 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 이상의 결과를 종합해보면, 12주간의 복합운동 프로그램이 지적장애 비만학생의 건강체력 하위요소에 유의미 한 차이가 없었지만 복합운동 프로그램에 참여 후에 평균 결과가 다소 변화된 점에서 긍정적 으로 작용했다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 사회성에서도 유의한 차이가 없었지만 복합운동 프로그램 참여 후에 사회지수(SQ)가 다소 변화한 점에서 긍정적으로 작용했다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 연구 참여자가 지적장애라는 특수성을 지니고 있고 중·고등학교 남학생으로만 이루어진 점, 참여 인원이 10명으로 한정하고 12주라는 제한된 기간 때문에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보 이기에 한계가 있었다. 향후 연구에서는 본 연구의 결과를 토대로 충분한 시간을 가지고 지적 장애의 특수성을 고려하여 프로그램을 운영하여 명확한 효과를 확인할 수 있는 연구가 이루어 져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of participating in combined exercise program on the change of health fitness and sociality of students with intellectual disability obesity. The participants were students with intellectual disabilities enrolled in a special school in J city as a student with a BMI of 25 or higher. The purpose of the study was to explain the contents and purpose of the study and to perform a complex exercise program for 12 weeks, twice a week for 60 minutes a day for 10 people who had received consent to participate in the study. The research procedure measures the cardiopulmonary function, flexibility, myocardial function, power of the physical fitness and social index (SQ) of the physical fitness before and after the program participation. Data were analyzed using the PASW 18.0 statistical program to calculate the physical characteristics of each participant and the mean value (M) and standard deviation (SD) of each measurement item and to compare the differences in health fitness and sociality before and after participating in the combined exercise program Paired sample t-test was used, and the significance level for the hypothesis test was set to ɑ = .05. The following main results were obtain ed through this study. First, there was a positive change in cardiopulmonary function, power, and body composition among the sub - factors of physical fitness of intellectual disability obesity students, but there was no significant effect. Second, the 12-week combined exercise program had negative effects on flexibility and strength among the sub-factors of health fitness of obese students with intellectual disability, and did not show any significant effect. Third, the 12 - week combined exercise program showed no significant difference in the social change of the students with intellectual disability obesity but the social index (SQ) tended to increase. In conclusion, the 12 - week combined exercise program showed no significant difference in the sub - factors of health fitness of students with intellectual disability obesity but it was positive in that the average result changed slightly after participating in the combined exercise program. In addition, there was no significant difference in sociability, but it was positive in that social index (SQ) changed slightly after participating in complex exercise program. In this study, there was a limit in showing statistically meaningful differences due to the fact that the research participants had the specificity of the intellectual disability and only the middle school and high school boy students, and the limited number of participants were 10 and 12, respectively. In the future study, based on the results of this study, it is necessary to study enough to have a clear effect by operating the program considering the specificity of the intellectual disability.