중학교 스포츠클럽활동 수업 안전교육 실시현황과 학생인식 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중학교 교육과정 내 스포츠클럽활동 수업에서의 안전교육 실시현황을 파악하여 학생의 참여도 및 참여도 요인을 분석하고, 스포츠클럽활동 수업에 참여하는 학생들의 안전사고에 대한 인식을 알아보는데 있다. 이를 위하 여 제주특별자치도 제주시 지역에 소재하는 중학교 1∼3학년 남, 여학생을 대상 으로 유목적적 표본 추출법을 이용하여 표본을 추출하였다. 총 480부의 설문지를 배포하였고, 무기입과 다중기입 그리고 불성실하게 응답한 자료로 판단되거나 응 답내용이 일부 누락된 65부를 제외한 415부를 본 연구에 사용하였다. 본 연구에 사용한 설문지는 안전교육 실시현황과 안전사고에 대한 인식으로 구성되어 있으며, 자료처리는 신뢰도분석(reliability analysis), 빈도분석 (Frequency Analysis), 그리고 t-검정(t-test)과 일원배치분산분석(One way ANOVA)을 실시하여 집단 간의 차이를 검증하였다. 이와 같은 연구방법 및 절차를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스포츠클럽활동 수업 시 안전교육을 받은 경험이 있는 학생이 전체의 60.0%로 절반 이상의 학생들이 안전교육을 받은 것으로 나타났다. 안전교육은 정기적 실시형태(51.8%), 강의식 교육(56.2%), 수업 초반부(82.3%), 지난 1년간 안전교육을 받은 횟수는 3∼4회(27.7%)정도 실시되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 스 포츠클럽활동 수업에서 실시한 안전교육의 도움정도는 그렇다(43.0%), 안전사고 예방을 위한 스포츠클럽활동 강사의 안전교육 지도의 충분한 정도는 그렇다 (43.0%), 스포츠클럽활동 수업에서 실시한 안전교육 내용에 대한 이해 정도는 그 렇다(36.5%), 매우 그렇다(32.5%)로 긍정적으로 평가하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 일반적 특성에 따른 스포츠클럽활동 수업 시 안전사고에 대한 학생 인식 은 학년별에서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 1학년의 인식 수준이 가장 높았으 며, 다음으로 3학년과 2학년 순으로 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 안전교육 실시여부는 안전사고에 대한 학생의 인식에 영향을 미치는 것 으로 나타났다. 안전교육을 경험한 학생이 경험하지 않은 학생에 비해 안전에 관 한 태도, 안전교육 요구도, 안전시설 현황의 모든 요인에서 긍정적인 영향을 미 치는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 종합해보면 스포츠클럽활동 수업 시 안전교육의 경험은 학생의 안전사고 인식에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구를 통하여 안전교육의 실시로 인한 긍정적인 효과는 안전사고 예방에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

The study aims to understand the current status of safety education in sports club activities classes in junior high school curriculums, analyze student participation levels and factors, and examine the awareness of safety accidents of students participating in sports club activities classes. Therefore, in 2018, South Korean and female students from the first to third years of junior high school in Jeju City, Jeju Province, were sampled using a purposeful sampling method. A total of 480 parts of the questionnaire were distributed, and 415 parts were used for the study except 65 parts, which were judged to be unenthusiastic and unscrupulous. The questionnaire used in this study consists of the implementation status of safety education and awareness of safety accidents. Results obtained from such research methods and procedures are as follows. First, 60.0% of students had experience in safety education during sports club activities, and more than half of students had experience in safety education. Safety education is conducted in three to four times (27.7%), in regular embodiments (51.8%), in lecture-style education (56.2%), in the beginning of class (82.3%), and in the past year. "Yes" (43.0%) of advice on safety education implemented in sports club activities, "The level of instruction on safety education for sports club activities instructors to prevent accidents is sufficiently low" (43.0%) "The level of understanding of safety education." Second, students' perceptions of safety accidents in sports club activities vary according to grades. The survey found that the first-year students had the highest level of recognition, followed by the third and second-year students. Third, the presence or absence of safety education has a positive impact on students' awareness of safety accidents, compared to students who have not experienced safety education, on safety attitudes and requests for safety education, due to all factors in the current situation. These results suggest that it was confirmed that the experience of safety education in sports club activities classes affects students' awareness of safety accidents. Through this research, the positive effect of implementing safety education in sports club activities classes will be helpful in preventing safety accidents.