초등학교 사회과 자기성찰 학습이 아동의 자아존중감 및 학습동기에 미치는 영향

Abstract

2015 개정 교육과정의 목표는 학교 교육 전 과정에서 아동의 전인적 발달을 돕는 것이다. 이를 위해 교사는 아동이 자아 탐색을 통해 자주적인 사람으로 성장할 수 있는 교육의 장을 마련해야 한다. 그 하나의 방법이 학습지도와 생활지도를 접목하는 것이다. 즉, 교과를 기반으로 한 자기성찰 학습이다. 이와 관련하여 교육 현장에서는 프로그램 개발 및 효과 분석이 필요하다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 사회과 자기성찰 학습이 초등학생의 자아존중감 및 학습동기에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 것이다. 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

연구 문제 1. 사회과 자기성찰 학습이 초등학생의 자아존중감 향상에 유의미한 효과가 있는가?

연구 문제 2. 사회과 자기성찰 학습이 초등학생의 수업 활동에 대한 학습동기 향상에 유의미한 효과가 있는가?

연구 문제 3. 사회과 자기성찰 학습이 초등학생의 수업 자료에 대한 학습동기 향상에 유의미한 효과가 있는가?

연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후설계(Nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design)이다. 연구 대상은 제주시 소재 A초등학교에 재학 중인 6학년 52명이다. 실험집단과 통제집단은 각각 1개의 학급 단위로 선정되었다. 실험집단의 아동은 사회 교과 시간에 2개 단원 36차시 동안 진행된 사회과 자기성찰 학습 프로그램 처치를 받았다. 통제집단의 아동은 지식 중심의 전통적인 학습을 받았다. 연구는 사회과 자기성찰 학습을 위한 수업 구성과 개발, 내용타당도 검증, 사전검사, 프로그램 처치, 사후검사, 통계분석으로 진행되었다.

사회과 자기성찰 학습은 2015 개정 교육과정 5·6학년군 사회과 성취기준에 따른 2019년 초등학교 6학년 2학기 사회 교과를 중심으로 구성되었다. 단원은 송재홍(2005)이 제안한 자아성찰 학습 유용성 평가의 다섯 가지 준거에 의하여 선정되었다. 수업은 송재홍의 자기성찰 학습 수업 전개과정을 바탕으로 구성되었다.

자료 분석 프로그램은 SPSS 24.0이다. 분석 방법으로는 반복측정 분산분석(repeated measures ANOVA: 이하 rANOVA)이 실시되었다. 먼저 rANOVA를 통해 집단, 시기, 집단×시기의 효과가 분석되었다. 그 후 집단×시기의 상호작용 효과를 바탕으로 유의 수준이 판단되었다. 유의확률은 .05이다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회과 자기성찰 학습에 참여한 실험집단의 아동은 통제집단의 아동보다 자아존중감[F(1,50)=9.676, p<.01]이 유의미하게 향상되었다. 따라서 사회과 자기성찰 학습은 초등학생의 자아존중감 향상에 기여함이 확인되었다.

둘째, 사회과 자기성찰 학습에 참여한 실험집단의 아동은 통제집단의 아동보다 수업 활동에 대한 학습동기가 부분적으로 유의미하게 향상되었다. 구체적으로, 실험집단의 아동은 통제집단의 아동보다 주의집중[F(1,50)=4.623, p<.05], 자신감[F(1,50)=4.059, p<.05], 만족감[F(1,50)=5.478, p<.05]에서 유의한 향상을 보였다. 따라서 사회과 자기성찰 학습은 초등학생의 수업 활동에 대한 학습동기 향상에 기여함이 확인되었다.

셋째, 사회과 자기성찰 학습에 참여한 실험집단의 아동은 통제집단의 아동보다 수업 자료에 대한 학습동기가 부분적으로 유의미하게 향상되었다. 구체적으로, 실험집단의 아동은 통제집단의 아동보다 주의집중[F(1,50)=4.901, p<.05]과 관련성[F(1,50)=6.576, p<.05]에서 유의한 향상을 보였다. 따라서 사회과 자기성찰 학습은 초등학생의 수업 자료에 대한 학습동기 향상에 기여함이 확인되었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 이 연구는 사회과 자기성찰 학습이 아동의 자아존중감과 학습동기 향상에 효과가 있음을 밝혔다. 또한 이 연구는 기존 현장 연구의 교과목에서 확장하여 다양한 교과목에서 접목 가능성을 검증하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 요컨대, 교과 기반의 자기성찰 학습은 교과지도와 생활지도를 통합함으로써 학교 상담에 대한 인식 변화를 가져올 것이다. 이러한 통합은 2015 개정 교육과정에서 지향하는 바와 같은 맥락이다. 나아가 교육 현장에서 교과 기반의 자기성찰 학습은 아동의 긍정적인 자아존중감과 높은 학습동기 형성에 기여할 것이다. 이를 바탕으로 아동은 전인적 발달을 통해 자주적인 사람으로 성장할 것이다.

The aim of the 2015 revised curriculum is to help the child's holistic development. For this, teachers should provide education for children to grow into independent people through self-exploration. One way is to combine learning guidance and life guidance. In other words, it is self-reflection learning based on the subject. In this regard, it is necessary to develop programs and analyze their effectiveness in the educational field. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to verify the effect of social studies self-reflection learning on elementary school students' self-esteem and learning motivation. The research problem is as follows.

Research Problem 1. Does social studies self-reflection learning have a significant effect on improving elementary school students' self-esteem?

Research Problem 2. Does social studies self-reflection learning have a significant effect on improving elementary school students' learning motivation for class activities?

Research question 3. Does social studies self-reflection learning have a significant effect on improving elementary school students' the learning motivation for instructional materials?

The study design was a nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design. The subjects of this study were 52 6th grade at A elementary school in Jeju-si. The experimental group and the control group were each selected as one class unit. The experimental group received social studies self-reflection learning program for 36 times class(2 units) in social studies. The control group received traditional knowledge-based learning. The study consisted of program development for social studies self-reflection learning, content validity verification, pre-test, program treatment, post-test, and statistical analysis.

Social studies self-reflection learning was organized around social studies courses in the second semester of the 6th grade in 2019, the introduction period of the 2015 revised curriculum. The contents of class was selected according to the five criteria of the self-reflection learning usefulness evaluation proposed by Song Jae-hong (2005). The class was organized based on Song Jae-hong's self-reflection learning development process.

The data analysis program was SPSS 24.0. As an analysis method, repeated measures ANOVA(rANOVA) was used. First, through rANOVA, group effect, time effect, and group×time interaction effect are analyzed . After that, the significance level is determined based on the group×time interaction effect. The significance probability was .05.

The results of the study are as follows.

First, the children of the experimental group who participated in the social studies self-reflection learning significantly improved their self-esteem[F(1,50)=9.676, p<.01] than the children of the control group. Therefore, it was confirmed that social studies self-reflection learning contributed to the improvement of elementary school students' self-esteem.

Second, the children of the experimental group who participated in the social studies self-reflection learning partially significantly improved their learning motivation for class activities than the children of the control group. Specifically, the children in the experimental group showed significant improvement in attention[F(1,50)=4.623, p<.05], confidence[F(1,50)=4.059, p<.05], and satisfaction[F(1,50)=5.478, p<.05] than children in the control group. Therefore, it was confirmed that social studies self-reflection learning contributed to the improvement of elementary school students' learning motivation for class activities.

Third, the children of the experimental group who participated in the social studies self-reflection learning partially significantly improved their learning motivation for instructional materials than the children of the control group. Specifically, the children in the experimental group showed a significant improvement in attention[F(1,50)=4.901, p<.05] and relevance[F(1,50)] =6.576, p<.05] than the children in the control group. Therefore, it was confirmed that social studies self-reflection learning contributed to the improvement of elementary school students' learning motivation for instructional materials.

Summarizing the results of the above study, social studies self-reflection learning was effective in improving children's self-esteem and learning motivation. In addition, this study is significant in that it verified the possibility of grafting subject-based self-reflection learning in various subjects beyond the subjects of existing field studies. In short, subject-based self-reflection learning will change the perception of school counseling by integrating learning guidance and life guidance. This integration is in the same context as aimed at the 2015 revised curriculum. Furthermore, subject-based self-reflection learning in the educational field will contribute to children's positive self-esteem and high learning motivation. On this basis, children will grow into independent people through holistic development.