전문상담교사의 직무스트레스가 직무만족도에 미치는 영향 : 사회적지지의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 대한민국 전문상담교사의 직무스트레스가 직무만족도에 미치는 영향에서 사회적지지의 조절효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 전문상담교사의 직무만족도를 재고하는데 필요한 자료를 제공하고, 전문상담교사의 사회적지지 체계 구축의 근간을 제공하여 전문상담교사의 직무만족도에 효율성과 효과성을 높이고자 하는데 목적을 두었다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 1. 전문상담교사의 직무스트레스와 직무만족도의 관계에서 사회적 지지와 그 하위요인은 조절효과가 있는가?

본 연구의 모집단은 대한민국에서 교육청과 초·중·고등학교에서 현재 재직 중인 전문상담교사 378명을 임의 표집하였다.

자료수집은 2020년 12월 3일부터 2021년 1월 15일까지 이루어졌으며, 구글 온라인 설문지를 배포하여 회수하였다.

측정도구는 상담자 직무스트레스 척도, 전문상담교사 직무만족도 척도, 전문상담교사 사회적지지 척도 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 수집한 자료는 통계분석 프로그램인 SPSS 23.0을 사용하여 분석하였다. 전문상담교사의 직무스트레스, 직무만족도, 사회적지지 척도의 신뢰도 검증을 위하여 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 전문상담교사의 인구통계학적 특성을 파악하기 위하여 빈도와 백분율을 산출하고, 각 변인 간의 관련성을 확인하기 위해 각 변수 간 상관분석을 실시하였다. 또한 직무스트레스가 직무만족도에 미치는 영향 분석을 위해 단순회귀분석을 실시하였다. 또한 직무스트레스가 직무만족도에 미치는 영향에서 사회적지지가 조절효과를 하는지 알아보기 위해 위계적 다중조절회귀분석을 사용하여 조절변인의 상호작용 효과를 분석하였다.

첫째, 전문상담교사의 직무스트레스, 직무만족도, 사회적지지의 상관분석을 실시한 결과, 직무스트레스와 직무만족도 간에는 유의미한 부적상관, 사회적지지와 직무만족도 간에는 유의미한 정적상관이 나타났다.

둘째, 전문상담교사의 직무스트레스와 직무만족도의 관계에서 사회적지지의 조절효과를 검증하기 위해 위계적 다중조절회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 조절효과가 나타났다.

셋째, 사회적지지의 하위변인을 나누어서 살펴보면 정서적지지, 정보적지지, 평가적지지 모두 유의한 조절효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 결과를 종합해보면 전문상담교사의 직무스트레스가 직무만족도를 감소시키는 중요한 변인으로 작용하고 있고, 이 두 변인들의 관계에서 사회적지지가 조절변인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 직장 내 사회적지지와 직장 외 사회적지지 모두 의미있는 조절변인이라는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 전문상담교사의 직무만족도 향상을 위해 사회적지지의 증진을 위한 심층적이며 다각적인 후속연구들이 이루어져야 함을 시사한다. 전문상담교사의 역량 향상과 직무스트레스 대처를 위한 프로그램과 수퍼비전을 위한 제공에 근거 자료로 사용되기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between job stress, job satisfaction, and social support in professional school counselors and verify the moderating effect of social support on the relationship between their job stress and job satisfaction. In this study, we tried to verify the effect of moderating social support in the impact of job stress on job satisfaction of professional counselors in Korea. Through this, the purpose was to improve efficiency and effectiveness in job satisfaction of professional counselors by providing data necessary to reconsider job satisfaction of professional counselors and providing the basis for establishing a social support system for professional counselors. The research questions established to achieve the purpose of the study are as follows: Research Question 1. Are social support and its sub-factors controlled in the relationship between job stress and job satisfaction of professional counselors? The population of this study randomly selected 378 professional counselors currently employed by the Office of Education and elementary, middle and high schools in South Korea. The data collection took place from December 3, 2020 to January 15, 2021, and the Google Online Questionnaire was distributed and collected. Measurement tools used a questionnaire consisting of a counselor's job stress scale, a professional counselor's job satisfaction scale, a professional counselor's social support scale, and a demographic characteristic survey questionnaire. The data collected in this study were analyzed using SPSS 23.0, a statistical analysis program. Reliability analysis was conducted to verify the reliability of professional counselors' job stress, job satisfaction, and social support measures. In addition, frequency and percentages were calculated to determine the demographic characteristics of professional counselors, and correlation analysis between each variable was conducted to determine the relevance of each variable. In addition, a simple regression analysis was conducted to analyze the effect of job stress on job satisfaction. In addition, we analyze the interaction effects of regulatory variables using hierarchical multi-regulation regression analysis to see if social support has a regulatory effect in the effects of job stress on job satisfaction. First, as a result of analyzing the correlation between job stress, job satisfaction, and social support of professional counselors, significant non-conformity between job stress and job satisfaction, and significant static correlation between social support and job satisfaction. Second, hierarchical multi-regulation regression analysis was conducted to verify the control effect of social support in the relationship between job stress and job satisfaction of professional counselors, and the control effect was shown. Third, dividing the subvariants of social support, emotional support, information support, and evaluation support all showed significant regulatory effects. Taken together, the results of the study confirmed that job stress of professional counselors is an important variable in reducing job satisfaction, and that social support is acting as a controlling variable in the relationship between these two variables. It was also confirmed that social support outside the workplace was a greater regulator than social support in the workplace. These results suggest that in-depth and multilateral follow-up studies should be conducted to promote social support to improve job satisfaction among professional counselors. It is expected to be used as a basis for programmes to improve professional counselors' capabilities and cope with job stress, and for provision for supervision.