Abstract

본 연구는 물질주의 가치관, 기본심리욕구, 심리적 안녕감의 관계를 살펴보고, 물질주의 가치관이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향에서 기본심리욕구의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 또한, 물질주의 가치관과 기본심리욕구, 심리적 안녕감의 관계에서 결혼여부에 따른 기본심리욕구의 조절된 매개효과를 확인해 보았다. 이를 위해 전국의 20~60세까지 일반인을 대상으로 패널 전문업체를 통한 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였고, 총 450 부를 분석에 사용하였다.

측정도구는 Richins와 Dawson(1992)가 개발한 물질주의 가치관 척도 (MVS; Material Value Scale), Kasser와 Ryan(1992) 가 개발한 기본심리적 욕구만족 척도 (BNTS; The Basic Psychological Needs Satisfaction Scale), Ryff(1989)가 개발한 심리적 안녕감 척도 (PWBS; Psychological Well-Being Scale)의 간소화된 버전을 사용하였다. 자료처리 및 분석을 SPSS 23.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 각 변인들의 T검정, 매개효과 분석 등을 실시하였으며, 조절효과 및 매개된 조절효과를 분석하기 위해 Hayes(2013)의 PROCESS Macro를 활용하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 물질주의 가치관, 기본심리욕구, 심리적 안녕감의 수준은 성별에 따라 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았지만 세대별, 결혼여부에 따라 차이를 보였다.

둘째, 물질주의 가치관, 기본심리욕구, 심리적 안녕감의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 서로 유의미한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 물질주의 가치관의 일부 하위요인과 기본심리욕구의 관계성과 유능성의 일부영역과 상관관계는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 물질주의 가치관과 심리적 안녕감의 관계에서 기본심리욕구는 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 물질주의 가치관이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향에서 결혼여부에 따른 기본심리욕구의 조절된 매개효과가 유의하게 나타났다.

이를 통해 물질주의 가치관이 심리적 안녕감에 미치는 영향에서 기혼과 미혼의 경우 기본심리욕구의 매개효과가 달라짐이 밝혀졌다. 기혼의 경우, 물질주의 가치관의 수준이 높으면 기본심리욕구가 충족되지 않고 그것이 심리적 안녕감의 저하와 연결되지만, 미혼일 경우 물질주의 가치관이 높거나 낮거나에 따라 기본심리욕구 자체는 달라지지 않는다. 그러므로, 물질주의 가치관과 관련하여 심리적 안녕감의 저하를 방지하기 위해선 결혼여부에 따라 상담개입과 전략을 달리하여 접근하도록 해야 할 것이다.

This study has been conducted to examine the relationship between materialistic values, basic psychological needs, and psychological well-being, and to verify the mediating effects of basic psychological needs in the relationship between materialistic values and psychological well-being. In addition, we identified the moderated mediating effects of basic psychological needs depending on marital status in the relationship between materialistic values, basic psychological needs, and psychological well-being. To this end, an online survey was conducted on the general public aged 20 to 60 through panel companies, and a total of 450 copies were used for analysis.

Measurement tools were used by Richins and Dawson (1992) on the Material Value Scale (MVS), Kasser and Ryan (1992) on the Basic Psychological Needs Satisfaction Scale (BNTS) and Ryff (1989) on the Psychological Well-being Scale (PWBS). Data processing and analysis were conducted using the SPSS 23.0 statistical program for T test and to analyze mediated effects of each variable, and Hayes (2013)'s PROCESS Macro was used to analyze the moderated mediating effect.

A summary of the results of this study is as follows.

First, the level of materialistic values, basic psychological needs, and psychological well-being did not vary significantly by gender, but differed by generation and marriage status.

Second, a correlation analysis of materialistic values, basic psychological needs, and psychological well-being showed that they were significantly related to each other. However, it has not been shown to correlate some sub-factors of materialistic values with some areas of psychological need.

Third, in the relationship between materialistic values and psychological well-being, basic psychological needs have a partial effect.

Fourth, the effect of materialistic values on psychological well-being has significantly shown the controlled mediating effect of basic psychological needs depending on marital status.

Through this, it has been revealed that the mediating effect of basic psychological desires has changed in the case of married and unmarried people in the impact of materialistic values on psychological well-being. In the case of marriage, a high level of materialistic values does not satisfy basic psychological needs and is linked to a decline in psychological well-being, but if single, the basic psychological needs themselves do not change depending on whether materialistic values are high or low. Therefore, in order to prevent a decline in psychological well-being in relation to materialistic values, counseling interventions and strategies should be approached differently depending on marital status.