실과 가정생활 분야 중심 다문화 교육 프로그램이 초등학생의 다문화 태도에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 실과 가정생활 분야 중심 다문화 교육 프로그램이 초등학 생들의 다문화 태도에 미치는 효과를 검증하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 제주특별자 치도 제주시 소재 J초등학교 3학년 학생 25명을 실험집단으로 선정하였고, 같 은 학교에 재학 중인 3학년 다른 학급 25명을 비교집단으로 선정하였다. 실험 집단에는 2018년 3월 26일부터 2018년 4월 30일까지 총 6주에 걸쳐 창의적 체험활동 시간을 통해 실과 가정생활 분야 중심 다문화 교육 프로그램을 실시 하였고, 비교집단에는 학급교육과정에 의한 일반적인 교과수업을 하였다. 다문 화 태도에 대한 사전조사를 실시한 결과, 두 집단 간에는 유의미한 차이가 없 는 것으로 나타나 두 집단의 동질성을 확인하였다. 실험집단에는 실과 가정생 활 분야 중심 다문화 교육 프로그램을 실시한 후, 그 효과를 검증하기 위하여 사후검사를 하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램 이용하여 t 검증을 하였 으며 유의수준은 5%로 설정하였다. 또한 실험집단 학생들의 생각과 태도의 변 화를 분석하기 위하여 교사의 행동관찰, 학생의 소감문 등의 질적 자료도 분석 하였다. 이 연구를 통해 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 실과 가정생활 분야 중심 다문화 교육 프로그램을 실시한 실험집단과 실시하지 않은 비교집단의 다문화 태도 점수를 비교 검증한 결과, 전반적인 다 문화 태도 뿐만 아니라 하위 구성요소에서도 유의미한 차이가 있었다(p<.001). 따라서 실과 가정생활 분야 중심 다문화 교육 프로그램은 초등학생의 다문화 태도 향상에 긍정적인 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 실과 가정생활 분야 중심 다문화 교육 프로그램을 실시한 실험집단의 사 전·사후 다문화 태도 점수를 검증한 결과, 전반적인 다문화 태도 뿐만 아니라 하위 구성요소에서도 유의미한 차이가 있었다((p<.001). 반면에 비교집단의 사 전·사후 다문화 태도 점수를 검증한 결과, 전반적인 다문화 태도는 물론 하위 구성요소에서도 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 따라서 실과 가정생활 분 야 중심 다문화 교육 프로그램이 초등학생들의 다문화 태도 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있음이 검증되었다. 셋째, 학생들의 행동관찰과 소감문을 분석한 결과, 실과 가정생활 분야 중심 다문화 교육 프로그램은 다양한 문화를 수용하며 편견을 깨고 서로 더불어 살 아갈 수 있는 긍정적인 태도를 기르는 데 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of multicultural education program focused on family life area of Practical Arts Education on multicultural attitude of elementary school students. To this end, 25 3th graders at "J" Elementary School in Jeju were selected as experimental groups and 25 other third graders attending the same school were selected as comparative groups. The experimental groups conducted multicultural education programs focused on family life area of Practical Arts Education for about six weeks from March 26, 2018 to April 30, 2018 and the comparative groups conducted general education classes based on the class curriculum. A preliminary survey of multicultural attitude revealed no significant differences between the two groups, confirming the homogeneity of the two groups. The result of the test was analyzed through T-verified using the SPSS 18.0 program and the significant level was set to 5%. In addition, the experimental group students'behavioral changes were analyzed qualitatively through behavior observation, writings on impression, etc. The results of this study are as follows. First, when attitude toward multiculture was tested in the experimental group who participated in the multicultural education program focused on family life area of Practical Arts Education and the comparative group who did not, significant difference was observed in overall attitude toward multicultural attitudes and all of its three sub factors(p<.001). Therefore, it is concluded that the multicultural education program focused on family life area of Practical Arts Education has a positive effect in enhancing attitude toward multiculture. Second, when attitude toward multiculture was tested in the experimental group before and after the multicultural education program focused on family life area of Practical Arts Education was performed, significant difference was observed in overall attitude toward multiculture and its sub factors cognitive domain, affective domain and behavioral domain(p<.001). On the other hand, there was no statistically significant difference in the pre-post result of the comparative group. Therefore, the multicultural education program focused on family life area of Practical Arts Education has been proven to have a positive effect on the improvement of multicultural attitude of the experimental group. Third, the analysis of students' behaviors observation and activity impression reports revealed that multicultural education programs focused on family life area of Practical Arts Education can be effective in embracing diverse cultures, such as improving friendship, and creating a positive attitude to live together.