실과 배추 텃밭 프로그램이 초등학생의 인성 함양에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 실과 배추 텃밭 프로그램이 초등학생의 인성 함양에 미치는 효과 를 알아보고자 제주특별자치도 제주시 읍면지역에 소재하고 있는 D초등학교 4 학년 27명을 대상으로 하였다. 배추 모종 심기를 시작으로 배추 가꾸기, 배추 수확, 김장 담그기 등 2017년 9월 15일부터 12월 27일까지 총 3개월에 걸쳐 실험 집단 학생들에게 배추 텃밭 프로그램을 실시하였다. 결과 검증을 위해 KEDI(한국교육개발원) 인성검사를 사전․사후 실시하였고, 수집된 자료는 SPSS18.0 for window 프로그램을 이용하여 독립표본 t 검정을 실시하였으며 유의 수준은 p<.05로 설정하였다. 또한 실험 집단 학생들의 생각과 행동의 변 화를 분석하기 위하여 재배 실습을 하면서, 재배관찰일지(텃밭 일기), 행동관 찰, 소감문 등의 질적 자료도 분석하였다. 이러한 과정을 통하여 실시한 본 연 구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 실험집단의 KEDI(한국교육개발원) 인성 검사 결과 전반적인 인성은 유의 수준 p<.05에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 하위 인성덕목별로는 성실, 배 려․소통, 사회적 책임, 자기조절, 정직․용기, 정의, 시민성 덕목은 p<.01 수준에 서 유의미한 차이가 있었고, 자기존중, 예의, 지혜 덕목에서는 p<.05 수준에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 따라서 실과 배추 텃밭 프로그램이 초등학생의 인성 에 긍정적인 영향을 주었음을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 학생들의 재배관찰일지(텃밭 일기)와 행동관찰, 소감문을 분석한 결과, 실과 배추 텃밭 프로그램은 다양한 인성 하위 요소에서 행동 및 마음의 긍정적 인 변화를 가져옴을 알 수 있었다. 이상과 같은 연구 결과로 살펴볼 때 초등학교 실과 배추 텃밭 프로그램은 학 습자들의 인성 형성에 영향을 주고 이는 긍정적으로 영향을 주는 것으로 판단 되어 앞으로 바른 인성 함양을 위한 다양한 실과 재배교육 프로그램에 대한 연 구가 필요하다고 본다.

The purpose of this study is to verify chinese cabbage vegetable garden program in practical arts education for the personality development of elementary school students. To this end, 27 students from 4th grade at D elementary school located in jocheon-eup, Jeju-si, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province were selected as experimental groups. Starting from planting chinese cabbage seedlings, chinese cabbage harvesting, kimchi harvesting, etc., from September 15 to December 27, 2017, a total of three months were spent on teaching and learning courses related to chinese cabbage. The results were pre-and post-referenced to the KEDI (Korea Educational Development Institute) personality test. The collected data was tested using the SPSS18.0 for window program and the significance level was set at p<.05. In addition, we analyzed qualitative data such as plant observation log(vegetable garden diary), behavior observation, writings on impression, etc. to analyze changes in thought and behavior of experimental group students. The results of this study conducted through this process are as follows. First, the personality test results of the KEDI (Korea Educational Development Institute) of the experimental group showed a significant difference in overall personality at the significant level p<.05. By virtue of subpersonality, there was a significant difference in sincerity, consideration▪communication, social responsibility, self-control, honesty▪courage, justice, and citizenship virtue at the level of p<.01, and there was a significant difference at the level of p<.05 in self-respect, courtesy and wisdom virtues. Therefore, it was found that the chinese cabbage vegetable garden program in practical arts education had a positive effect on the personality of elementary school students. Second, after analyzing students' plant observation log(vegetable garden diary), behavioral observations, and writings on impression, we found that practical and cultivation programs can bring positive changes in behavior and mind in various sub-factors of personality. As a result of the above research, it is considered that the elementary school practical education program affects the personality formation of the learners and positively affects it, and it is necessary to study various practical training programs for cultivating the right personality in the future.