'과학 글쓰기'에 대한 비판적 고찰과 교과 융합적 쓰기 방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 2007 과학과 교육과정에서부터 꾸준히 강조되고 있는 '과학 글쓰기'를 중심으로 범교과 쓰기에서 활용되고 있는 '쓰기 활동'의 적합성에 대하여 국어과의 관점에서 비판적으로 검토해보고 현행 과학 글쓰기가 가지고 있는 문제점들을 유형화해본 후 대안으로서의 '교과 융합적 쓰기'를 설계하여 적용한 결과를 검토해보는 것에 목적이 있다.

Ⅱ장에서는 과학 글쓰기를 국어과의 관점에서 비판적으로 고찰해보았다. 과학 글쓰기가 진정한 의미에서의 범교과 쓰기로서 작동하고 있는지 살피기 위해서는 과학과에서의 검토뿐만 아니라 국어과에서 검토할 필요가 있다. 1절에서는 분석 대상으로 삼을 과학 글쓰기의 범위를 우선적으로 설정하였다. 2절에서는 과학 글쓰기 과제 분석을 위한 분석틀을 구안하였다. 분석틀은 쓰기 과제 분석과 관련한 선행 연구들을 종합하여 '주제', '목적', '상황', '독자', '방법', '기타 요소'를 중심으로 구안되었다. 3절에서는 본격적으로 분석틀에 따라 2009 개정 과학과 교육과정 5~6학년 1학기 과학 교과서에 등장하는 과학 글쓰기를 분석해보았다. 이를 바탕으로 4절에서는 과학 글쓰기에 대해 국어과의 관점에서 비판적으로 고찰해보고 현행 과학 글쓰기가 가지고 있는 문제점을 유형화하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 Ⅱ장에서 유형화한 과학 글쓰기의 문제점을 해결하기 위한 새로운 차원의 범교과 쓰기로서 '교과 융합적 쓰기'를 제안하고 실제 학습자들에게 투입하였다. 1절에서는 시범적으로 교과 융합적 쓰기로서의 과학 글쓰기를 설계하였다. 2절에서는 설계된 교과 융합적 쓰기로서의 과학 글쓰기를 바탕으로 6학년 학습자들에게 실제로 투입하여 실천 양상을 살폈다. 이어 3절에서는 교과 융합적 쓰기의 적용을 통해 확인할 수 있는 결과를 실제 과학 글쓰기 결과물을 근거로 하여 살펴보았다.

This study takes a critical review of suitability of 'Science Writing' in primary science textbooks that has been emphasized from 2007 revised science curriculum from Korean language education perspective and categorizes the problems of 'Science Writing' in elementary science textbook. After that, this study designs 'Writing Consilience' as an alternative and examines the results by applying the Writing Consilience.

Chapter Ⅱ critically reviews science writing in primary science textbooks from viewpoint of Korean language education perspective. It is necessary to review the science writing both from the perspective of science education and from Korean language education to determine the suitability of science writing as Writing Across the Curriculum. Section 1 gives first priority setting up the scope of science writing to be analyzed. Section 2 designs an analytic framework for analyzing science writing tasks. The framework was designed synthesizing the existing literatures about writing tasks focusing on topic, purpose, situation, reader, method, and other factors. Section 3 analyzesscience writing appearing on textbooks of grade 5 to 6 of science curriculum revised in 2009 according to the analytic framework. Based on the results of the analysis, Section 4 takes a critical review in the lens of Korean language education and categorize the problem of science writing.

Section 3 suggests a Writing Consilience as an alternative in order to resolve the problems of the categorized science writing and the Writing Consilience was actually applied to learners. In section 1, a new science writing as the Writing Consilience was designed on a trial basis. In section 2, based on the science writing as the Writing Consilience designed in the section 1, this study examines how grade 6 students really practice the writing. In section 3, the results of the application of the Writing Consilience were reviewed based on how the outcome of the learners' actual science writing has improved focusing on the problems raised in Chapter 2:4.