중학교 2학년 수학과 과정중심평가 실시현황 및 적용방안

Abstract

본 연구는 핵심역량 함양을 위한 과정 중심 평가로의 변화의 필요성에 주목하여, 현재 이루어지고 있는 평가의 실태를 분석하고, 과정 중심 평가의 적용방안을 탐색해 보는데 목적을 두고 있다.

제주도 소재의 중학교 수학과 평가현황을 점검해보고, 과정 중심 평가의 예시자료를 개발하여 구체적인 적용방안을 탐색해 보고자 한다. 이를 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주도 중학교 2학년 수학과 평가 실시현황은 어떠한가?

둘째, 과정 중심 평가의 적용방안은 무엇인가?

본 연구는 2015개정 교육과정이 적용되는 중학교 2학년 수학과 평가계획을 대상으로 선정하였 다. 과정 중심 평가의 의미 및 2015개정 수학과 교육과정에 제시된 평가 원칙 및 방법을 참고하여 분석 요소를 선정하고, 이를 기준으로 수학과 평가 실시현황을 분석하였다. 이후, 과정 중심 평가를 적용하기 위한 방안을 탐색하고 평가 절차를 제시하였으며, 예시자료를 개발하였다.

위와 같은 연구 절차를 통해 다음과 같은 결과 및 논의를 내릴 수 있었다.

첫째, 제주도 소재의 중학교 2학년 수학과 평가계획을 분석한 결과, 다양한 수행평가를 통해 학습의 결과뿐만 아니라 학습 상황을 점검하고 있었으나, 평가하고자 하는 핵심역량의 경우 다소 치중된 모습을 보였다.

둘째, 과정 중심 평가의 목적에 따라 평가 절차 5단계(평가계획 수립, 수업 설계, 평가 도구 개발, 교수·학습 및 평가 실행, 평가 결과 분석 및 피드백)를 제시하였다. 평가를 통해 핵심역량을 균형 있게 개발하기 위해서는 1단계에서 성취기준을 통해 함양하고자 하는 핵심역량의 의미와 특성을 파악하여 평가요소를 선정할 필요가 있으며, 2단계에서 평가요소와 수업장면을 연계하여 핵심 역량 성장을 지속적으로 관찰하고, 피드백 하여야 한다.

The purpose of the study is to explore the process of evaluating the curriculum based on current assessments and focus on how the core ability of evaluation can be changed for curriculum assessment. One of the middle schools in Jeju-do was picked and the present condition of mathematic evaluation was analyzed to develop more detail-oriented application to evaluate assessments. The hypothesis is the following. First, how is the evaluation of mathematics among second year, middle school students in Jeju-do? Second, what is the core ability to evaluate in the assessment? Second year, middle school students were chosen to be the object of the study because the new curriculum of evaluation was applied since 2015. The process was based on mathematic education in the 2015 revision and was used as a baseline evaluation of the assessments. After researching and developing the evaluation for assessments, these are examples of materials. Through the above research procedure, the following results and discussions were made. First, after evaluating the mathematic subject of second year, middle school students in Jeju-do, throughout the performance assessment, it was too much variance in the evaluation to evaluate the actual core ability. Second, the study provides five steps on how to evaluate the core ability assessment; such as planning the assessment and study, developing evaluation tools, teaching and learning, and analyzing the assessment and feedback. To successfully develop the core ability for evaluation, it is necessary to include the purpose and features in the first step of the evaluation. In the second step, trying to find the connection between the class and the essential evaluation tools and monitor and adjust the evaluation continuousl