제주수학축전 프로그램과 2015 개정 수학과 교육과정과의 연관성 분석및 체험수학 학습자료 개발

Abstract

다가오는 4차 산업혁명과 지식 기반의 사회 속에서 수학교육은 단순히 개념을 학습하거나 공식을 적용하여 문제를 해결하는데 그치지 않고 학생들의 창의성과 수학적 사고력을 증진하는데 중점을 두고 있다. 변화하는 시대가 요구하는 수학교육의 일환으로 전국 각지의 기관에서 운영되는 수학체험전은 기존의 교실에서 이뤄지는 강의 중심의 수업으로부터 벗어나 학생들이 직접 체험하고 관찰하며 수학의 다양한 측면을 보여줌으로써 학교수학을 보완하고 있다. 하지만 이러한 수학체험전은 대부분 연 1회로 한정된 시간과 공간 속에서 이뤄지기 때문에 관심을 갖는 학생들만 체험하는 한계를 갖고 있다.

체험수학이 수학체험전에서만 다뤄지기보다 수학교육의 중심축이라 할 수 있는 학교교육에서 수업에 연계되고 활용될 수 있다면 수학교육의 본래 목표인 수학적으로 사고하는 힘을 신장시키는데 도움이될 것이다.

본 연구자는 매년 실시되는 제주수학축전에 참여하며 체험수학에 대해 관심을 갖게 되었고 가능성을 눈여겨보았다. 제주수학축전은 2000년부터 시작되어 전국 각지에서 실시되는 여러 수학체험전 중에 서도 규모가 가장 크고 현재까지도 발전을 거듭하며 수학체험전의 대명사로 이어지고 있다. 이에 본연구는 20년 동안 계속 이어져온 제주도 내 체험수학의 장인 제주수학축전의 최근 3개년 동안의 프로 그램을 2015 개정 수학과 교육과정의 중학교 수학을 중심으로 학년, 영역별 분포와 빈도를 분석했다.

그 결과를 바탕으로 보다 실질적인 학교수업과 체험수학의 연계방안 제공을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주수학축전 프로그램 내용과 2015 개정 수학과 교육과정과의 연관성 조사 둘째, 제주수학축전 프로그램을 토대로 한 중학교 체험수학 학습자료 개발

이에 따라 본 연구는 2016∼2018년의 제주수학축전에서 운영된 부스 프로그램들을 2015 개정 교육 과정에 기준하여 분류하고 그 결과를 토대로 2015 개정 교육과정과의 연관성을 분석하였다. 연관성 분석 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 제주수학축전 프로그램들은 중학교 기하영역에 편중되는 경향이 있다.둘째, 제주수학축전 프로그램들은 교육과정 밖의 내용과 주제를 많이 다루고 있다.

셋째, 제주수학축전의 프로그램 중 교육과정의 내용을 다루는 프로그램 중에서는 중학교 수준의 프로그램이 다른 학교급에 비해 편중되어있다.

이를 바탕으로 제주수학축전과 2015 개정 교육과정의 연관성이 가장 높다고 볼 수 있는 중학교 기하영역의 체험수학 학습자료를 개발하였다. 체험수학의 학습자료는 삼각형의 내심과 외심, 삼각형의 닮음, 삼각비의 활용, 정다각형, 정다면체의 내용을 주제로 수학을 체험해 볼 수 있는 활동지로 구성하 였다. 각각의 학습자료는 모래, 자석블록, 종이카드, 에코백과 같은 학습 교구가 활용되었고 실험, 만들 기와 같은 다양한 학습 형태가 적용되었다.

이러한 체험수학 프로그램이 중학교 기하영역뿐만 아니라 다른 학교급과 영역에서 많이 개발되고 현장의 교실 수업에 연계될 수 있는 제반 환경이 갖춰진다면 많은 학생들이 수학을 직접 활용하고 적용하는 체험의 기회를 가질 수 있다. 이를 통해 학생들은 수학이 고정적이고 교과서와 문제집의 문제 만을 해결하는 단면으로부터 자신의 주변과 자연 현상 등에서 수학의 아름다움과 규칙성을 관찰하고 직접 체험하며 수학적으로 사고하는 방법을 학습할 것으로 기대된다.

Mathematics education has focused on not only learning concepts, applying formulas and solving problems, but also improving creativity and mathematical thinking power for the upcoming 4 th industrial revolution and knowledge-based society. The mathematics exhibition are operated by educational institutions all over the country, as a part of math education required by new era. They complement math classes in schools by demonstrating various aspects of math as it makes students experience and observe on their own. However, most of mathematics exhibitions are usually held once a year with limited time and space. It means that only the students who are interested in math participate in the exhibitions. The objective of math education is to improve thinking ability mathematically. Therefore, Experiential Mathematics, which are only handled at mathematics exhibitions, have to be connected with math classes in schools which account for the largest parts of math education. I have participated in the Jeju math festival every year and I began to pay attention to Experiential Mathematics and have observed the possibility of it carefully. The Jeju Math Festival, the biggest mathematics exhibition in Korea, has been held since 2000. It has continued to advance and represent mathematics exhibitions. Therefore, this research analyzes the distribution and frequency of each grade and domain during the last 3 years of the Jeju Math Festival program based on 2015 revised math curriculum. The purpose of this research is to provide more effective connection of experiential mathematics towards practical math class in schools on the basis of the results. The research questions are established as follows: First, Analysis of correlation between the Jeju Math Festival program and 2015 revised math curriculum. Second, Research of application of experiential Mathematics of learning material in middle school based on the Jeju Math Festival program. Accordingly, this research sorted 2016~2018 Jeju Math Festival program into 2015 revised math curriculum and analyzed the correlation of the Jeju Math Festival program with 2015 revised math curriculum based on the result. The following conclusions were drawn as results of analysis: First, the Jeju math festival programs tend to be concentrated in middle school geometry. Second, most of the Jeju math festival programs deal with topics outside of the regular curriculum. Third, the Jeju math festival programs place too much emphasis on programs for middle school level compared to other levels of school, except programs which are outside of the regular curriculum. On the basis of the result, I developed experiential Mathematics learning materials of middle school geometry which has the highest connectivity with the Jeju math festival and 2015 revised math curriculum. Experiential Mathematics learning materials are composed of worksheets which are able to experience math on triangles incenter, circumcenter, similarity, trigonometric ratio, regular polygon and regular polyhedron. Also, each of the learning and teaching aids utilize learning manipulatives like sand, magnet block, paper card and echo-bags and are applied to various types of learning, like experiments and making something. If Experiential Mathematics programs are developed not only in middle school geometry but also in other school levels and domains, and general environment that can be connected to math class in school is prepared, many students will be able to have opportunities to experience using and applying math directly. It is expected that students could learn to think mathematically by experiencing and observing the beauty of math and regularity in person beyond math, which are fixed and aimed to solve problems in the textbook.