국어 품사 통용에 대한 비판적 고찰

Abstract

이 연구는 한 단어에 둘 이상의 품사가 공유되는 이른바 '품사 통용'에 대한 비판적 고찰을 목적으로 한다. 기존의 '품사 통용'은 그 논의가 이론적으로 모호하여 해당 현상을 명확하게 정의해 내지 못한다. 나아가 이러한 이론적 한계는 곧사전 기술과 학교 문법의 영역에서 몇 가지 문제들을 유발한다. 따라서 이 연구 에서는 기존의 논의가 갖는 한계를 분석하고, 이에 근거하여 해당 현상을 재기술 하고자 한다.

2장에서는 '품사 통용'의 기존 연구와 그 한계에 대해 검토한다. 품사가 중복되는 현상은 '품사 통용' 외에도 '품사 전성'과 '영 파생' 등의 논의를 통해 설명된 다. 그 중 '품사 통용'은 '기준의 부재'와 '방향성의 부재'라는 이론적 한계를 갖는 다. 우선 전자는 현상에 대한 원인이 올바르게 규명되지 않아 해당 사례를 분류 함에 있어 기준이 부재하는 한계를 말한다. 그리고 후자는 현상에 대한 개념을 정의할 때 '방향성'이 고려되지 않는 한계에 관한 것이다. 나아가 이러한 이론적 한계는 곧 실용적인 부분에서 몇 가지 문제들을 야기하게 된다. '품사 통용'의 경우 해당 현상에 대한 규범으로서의 논의로 사전 기술과 학교 문법에 적용된다.

그런데 '품사 통용'이 갖는 이론적 모호함은 사전에서 '품사 통용어'를 기술할 때일관성을 보장해 주지 못하며, 학교 문법에서도 '체언 수식 부사'라는 문법적 오류를 파생시킨다. 결국 '품사 통용'은 그 이론적 한계에 따라 실질적인 적용에 있어 문제를 갖는 논의이며, 이에 보다 비판적인 차원에서의 고찰을 필요로 하게 된다.

3장에서는 '품사 통용'에 대해 비판적으로 고찰함으로써 해당 현상을 재기술한다. 우선 기존의 논의가 갖는 '방향성의 부재'를 보완하고자 그 개념을 다시 정의 한다. 이때 '품사 통용'의 개념은 이와 대립되는 '품사 전성'과의 이론적 통합으로써 '한 단어에 둘 이상의 품사가 포함되는 현상'으로 기술된다. 이에 '품사 통용' 의 개념은 기존의 [-방향성]이 아닌 [±방향성]으로 재설정되고, 품사의 공유에 대한 사례뿐만 아니라 품사의 이동에 대한 사례까지 모두 포함할 수 있게 된다. 또한 기존의 논의가 갖는 '기준의 부재'를 보완하고자 해당 원인을 다시 규명한다.

그 결과 '품사 통용'의 원인으로 '품사 분류의 불완전성'과 '문법화의 공시적 해석' 이 새롭게 제시된다. 전자의 경우 단어란 그 기능과 의미를 단일하게 규정지을수 없는 것이기에 하나의 품사만으로는 설명될 수 없고, 결국 한 단어에 여러 품사가 통용되어 나타나게 된다는 것이다. 한편, 후자는 이러한 단어의 본질적인 특성과는 별개로 단어의 통시적 변화 과정을 공시적으로 해석함에 따라 품사의 변화는 곧 품사의 통용으로 이해된다는 것이다. 나아가 이러한 원인을 기준하여 해당 사례를 분류한다. 이에 '품사 통용'의 사례는 품사 개수에 따른 기존의 분류 외에도 '방향성'을 기준으로 하는 분류 방법이 추가된다.

이와 같이 이 연구에서는 기존의 '품사 통용'이 갖는 한계를 분석하고, 이에 대한 비판적 고찰의 차원에서 해당 현상을 재기술하려 한다. '품사 통용'에 관한 논의가 다소 고착되어 있는 시점에서 해당 현상은 보다 근본적인 논의를 필요로 한다. 이 연구는 이러한 맥락에서 나름대로의 논의 방향을 제시해 보고자 한 결과이다.

핵심어 : 품사 통용, 기준의 부재, 방향성의 부재, 사전 기술, 학교 문법, 품사 분류의 불완전성, 문법화의 공시적 해석

The purpose of this study was to critically examine the so-called 'multicate gory of word class' in which two or more word class are shared in one wor d. The existing discussions of 'multicategory of word class' have been theoret ically ambiguous and failed to clearly define the phenomenon. Furthermore, th ese theoretical limitations have led to problems in dictionary production and s chool grammar. Therefore, this study attempted to analyze the limits of the e xisting discussions and re-describe the phenomenon. In Chapter 2, the existing research and limitations of 'multicategory of word class' were reviewed. In addition to 'multicategory of word class', duplication of word class is explained by 'transformation of word class' and 'derivation'. Among these, 'multicategory of word class' has the theoretical limits of 'lack of standard' and 'lack of orientation'. The former refers to the phenomena tha t a non-identified cause of a state results in the lack of criteria in classificati on. The latter refers to the phenomena that not considering the 'orientation' in a conceptual definition leaves room for a few exceptional cases. These theoret ical limitations soon lead to practical issues. 'multicategory of word class' is a pplied to dictionary production and school grammar as a concept of norm for the given phenomenon. However, 'lack of standard' in 'multicategory of word class' does not guarantee the consistency of 'multicategory of word class' in t he dictionary production, and it causes a grammatical error represented as 'ad verb modifying noun' in school grammar. That is, the theoretical ambiguity of 'multicategory of word class' brings about the practical issues and confusion i n its actual application, which calls for a critical review of the existing discus sions. In Chapter 3, the given phenomenon was re-described based on a critical a pproach to 'multicategory of word class'. First, the concept was redefined to c ompensate for the limits of 'lack of orientation' in the existing discussions; th e concept of 'multicategory of word class' was defined as 'a phenomenon invo lving more than two word class in a word', which was theoretically integrate d with the opposing idea of 'transformation of word class'. The concept was reset to [±orientation], not the existing [-orientation], and could include both i nstances of sharing word class as well as shifting word class. Next, the reas ons, which included 'incompleteness of classification of word class' and 'synch ronic interpretation of grammaticalization', were re-addressed to supplement th e limits of 'lack of standard' in the existing discussions. The former explains that the functions and meanings of words that cannot be uniformly defined re stricts the applicability of a single word class, which ultimately ends up the 'multicategory of word class'. Apart from the intrinsic character of words, the latter means that the change of pars of speech is understood as its multicateo ry, since the transitive process of word change is interpreted chronologically. The study also classified these cases in a basis of such causes. In addition to the classification of the number of word class, classification based on 'orientat ion' was added to the examples of 'multicategory of word class'. As discussed above, the study critically analyzed the limitations of the exist ing discussions on 'multicategory of word class' and re-described the given p henomenon. Considering the stagnation of the discussions on 'multicategory of word class', the phenomenon requires more fundamental approach. In this cont ext, this study has significance in suggesting the direction of future studies.