중학생이 지각한 부모양육태도가 스마트폰 중독에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생이 지각한 부모양육태도와 스마트폰 중독과의 관계에서 자기효능감의 매개효과를 검증하는데 목적이 있으며, 이러한 검증을 통해 스마트폰 중독의 심각성을 인지하고, 이를 예방하기 위한 부모교육 및 중학생의 스마트폰 중독에 실용적인 대안을 모색하는데 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

연구목적을 달성하기 위해 첫째, 중학생이 지각하는 부모양육태도가 스마트폰 중독에 미치는 영향은 어떠한가?, 둘째, 중학생의 자기효능감과 스마트폰 중독정도의 관계는 어떠한가?, 셋째, 중학생이 자각하는 부모양육태도와 스마트폰 중독간의 관계에서 자기효능감이 매개작용을 하는가? 로 연구문제를 설정하엿다.

이를 검증하기 위해 제주특별자치도 제주시, 서귀포시 지역에 소재한 중학교 5곳을 통해 현재 스마트폰을 사용하고 있는 학생들을 대상으로 설문조사 하였으며, 분석을 위해 SPSS 23.0 통계프로그램을 사용하였다.

측정도구의 신뢰도 산출 및 사용된 각 변인들의 특성을 알아보기 위해 빈도분석 및 기술통계를 알아보고, 변인들 간의 관계성을 알아보는 상관분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 부모양육태도와 자기효능감이 스마트폰 중독에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 또한 부모양육태도와 스마트폰 중독과의 관계에서 자기효능감의 매개효과 유의성 검증을 위해 Hayes(2013)의 Process macro를 활용하여 부트스트래핑(Bootsttrapping)을 통해 모형검증을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 나타난 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

중학생이 지각하는 부모양육태도와 자기효능감, 스마트폰 중독 변인들 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 첫째, 중학생이 지각하는 부모양육태도와 스마트폰 중독은 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있다. 둘째, 중학생의 자기효능감과 스마트폰 중독은 부적 상관을 보이고 있다. 셋째, 중학생이 자각하는 부모 양육태도와 스마트폰 중독간의 관계에서 자기효능감은 부분매개효과를 보였다.

이러한 연구결과를 통해 스마트폰 중독 예방 및 향후 후속연구 방향에 대한 시사점 및 제언을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the medium effect of self-efficacy in the relationship between perceived parental attitude and smartphone addiction, and to recognize the seriousness of smartphone addiction through such verification and provide basic data. In order to achieve the purpose of the study, the following research questions were established. first, what is the effect of Parenting attitudes perceived by middle school students. on smartphone addiction? Second, how is the relationship between self-efficacy and smartphone addiction among middle school students? Third, does self-efficacy work as a medium in the relationship between parenting attitudes perceived by middle school students and smartphone addiction? The survey for this research was conducted to students using smart-phone in 1st-3rd grade in 5 middle schools, located in Jeju island, Jeju City, Seogwipo City. This study was used SPSS Win 18.0 and Process macro 23.0 for analysis. In order to measure the reliability of measurement tools and identify the characteristics of each variable used, frequency analysis and technical statistics were examined, and correlation analysis was conducted to identify the relationship between the variables. In addition, a simple regression analysis and hierarchical regression analysis were conducted to find out the effects of parental attitude and self-efficacy on smartphone addiction. Also, using the Bootstrapping, model verification was conducted through using Process macro 23.0 to verify the medium effect of self-efficacy in relation to parental attitude and smartphone addiction. The results of this study are summarized as follows. As a result of analyzing the correlation between parents' attitude, self-efficacy, and smartphone addiction, which teenagers are late for school, First, There is meaningful correlation among parenting attitudes perceived by middle school students and smartphone addiction. Second, middle school students' self-efficacy and smartphone addiction are showing are inversely correlated. Third, self-efficacy showed a partial mediating effect in the relationship between parenting attitude perceived by middle school students and smartphone addiction. As the result of analyzing the research, The implications of the smartphone addiction prevention were discussed and suggestions for future research directions were presented.