대학생의 계획된 우연기술이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향 :진로결정자기효능감의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 대학생의 계획된 우연기술, 진로준비행동, 진로결정자기효능감의 관계를 알아보고 계획된 우연기술이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향에서 진로결정자기효능감의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 대학생의 계획된 우연기술이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향에서 진로결정자기효능감이 매개효과가 있는가?

이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 전국의 4년제 대학교 재학생 408명을 대상으로 2021년 4월 2일부터 4월 9일까지 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다.

연구의 측정도구는 대학생의 계획된 우연기술을 측정하기 위해서 강소희(2016)의 계획된 우연기술 척도(25문항, 5 Likert), 진로준비행동을 측정하기 위해서는 백효주(2013)의 진로준비행동척도(15문항, 4 Likert), 진로결정자기효능감을 측정하기 위해서는 이기학, 이학주(2000)의 진로결정자기효능감(25문항, 5 Likert)척도를 사용하였다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 자료 분석은 SPSS 18에 의해 빈도분석, 상관분석, 매개효과 분석을 실시한 후 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel test를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 계획된 우연기술, 진로준비행동, 진로결정자기효능감의 관계에서 모든 변인간에 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 상관이 나타났다. 즉 계획된 우연기술이 높을수록 진로결정자기효능감이 높아지고, 계획된 우연기술이 높을수록 진로준비행동도 높아진다. 또한 진로결정자기효능감이 높을수록 진로준비행동도 높아진다.

둘째, 계획된 우연기술과 진로준비행동의 관계에서 진로결정자기효능감은 완전매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 계획된 우연기술의 하위요인(호기심, 유연성, 인내심, 낙관성, 위험감수)이 진로준비행동에 미치는 영향에서 진로결정자기효능감과의 매개효과에서는 인내심과 낙관성, 위험감수가 완전매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 호기심과 유연성은 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과에서 대학생의 계획된 우연기술이 진로준비행동에 정적인 방향으로 직접적인 영향을 끼치는 경로에서 진로결정자기효능감은 완전매개하여 진로준비행동을 높이는 간접효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 본 연구의 결과가 대학생들의 진로준비 개입에 있어서 관련 서비스 및 프로그램 개발에 근거자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to find out the relationship between college students' planned happenstance skills, career preparation behavior, and career decision-making self-efficacy and verify the mediating effect of career decision self-efficacy in the impact of planned happenstance skills on career preparation behavior. To this end, this study established the following research problems. Research problem 1. Does career decision self-efficacy have a mediating effect in the impact of planned happenstance skills on career preparation behavior of university students? To solve this research problem, an online survey of 408 students from four-year universities across the country was conducted from April 2 to April 9, 2021. The measurement tool of the study was Kang So-hee (2016)'s planned happenstance skills scale (25 questions, 5 Likert) to measure career preparation behavior (15 questions, 4 Likert) and Lee Hak-joo (2000)'s career determination self-efficacy (25 questions, 5 Likert) to measure career preparation behavior. Data analysis to achieve the objective of this study was conducted by SPSS 18 for frequency analysis, correlation analysis, and mediated effect analysis, followed by Sobel test for significance verification. The analysis results of this study are summarized as follows. First, statistically significant static relationships between all variables in the relationship of planned happenstance skills, career preparation behavior, and career decision self-efficacy have emerged. In other words, the higher the planned happenstance skills, the more effective the career decision self-efficacy, and the higher the planned happenstance skills, the higher the career preparation behavior. In addition, the higher the self-efficacy of career decision-making, the higher the career preparation behavior. Second, the self-efficacy of career decision has been shown to have a full parametric effect in the relationship between planned happenstance skills and career preparation behavior. Third, the effects of planned happenstance skills (curiosity, flexibility, patience, optimism, risk taking) on career preparatory behavior showed that patience, optimism, and risk taking were fully mediated in the curiosity and flexibility were partially mediated. The results of this study showed that the self-efficacy of career decision was fully mediated in the path where the planned happenstance skills of college students directly affects career preparation behavior in a static direction, showing indirect effects of increasing career preparation behavior. Accordingly, it is hoped that the results of this study will be used as a basis for the development of related services and programs in the career preparation intervention of college students.