학습자의 인성 함양을 위한 설화 교육 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 학습자의 인성 함양을 위한 설화 교육에 대해 고찰한 것으로, 그 적용 대상은 청소년기 학습자이다. 정체성이 형성되는 청소년기는 인성을 함양하는 교육을 하기 적절한 시기이다. 이에 학교 교육과정은 청소년기 학습자의 인성 함양을 중요한 교육 목표로 설정하고 있으나, 안타깝게도 그 구체적인 교육 방안은 마련하지 못하고 있다. 따라서 이 연구는 국어과 수업 중 설화 교육을 통하여 학습자의 인성을 함양하는 데에 목적을 두고, 형 설화를 중심으로 한 설화 교육 방안을 구체화하여 제시하였다. 그 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

먼저, 설화 교육을 통한 인성 함양의 가능성을 모색하기 위하여 설화의 문학적 요소와 인성 함양의 관계를 살펴보았다. 또한 국어과 수업을 통한 학습자의 인성 함양을 이루고자 하기 때문에 2015 개정 국어과 교육과정에 나타나는 인성 함양 요소를 분석하였다. 이후 국어과 수업 중 어떤 영역에서 인성 함양을 위한 설화 교육을 하는 것이 적합한지를 고찰하였다. 이뿐만 아니라 현행 교과서에는 설화가 다소 적게 수록되어 있음을 파악하여, 설화가 교육 제재로 많이 활용되기 위해서는 인성 측면에서 설화가 갖는 교육적 의미를 강조하는 것이 효과적일 것으로 보았다. 인성적 의미를 중시한 설화가 교과서에 실린다면, 설화 교육을 통한 인성 함양은 자연스럽게 이루어질 것으로 판단하였다. 이러한 논의들을 통하여 학습자의 인성 함양을 위한 설화 교육의 기반을 마련하였다.다음으로는 이 연구에서 교육 제재로 선정한 형 설화의 다양한 인성 교육적 가치를 논하였다. 특히 이 설화를 '신화형․전설형․민담형'으로 나누어서 각 유형이 갖는 인성 교육적 가치에 대해 고찰하였다. 또한 인성은 개인적 차원과 관계적 차원을 모두 포함하기 때문에 이 두 가지 영역으로 나누어서 이 설화의 인성 교육적 가치를 살펴보았다.

마지막으로는 형 설화의 인성 교육적 가치를 중심으로 하여 학습자의 인성 함양을 위한 설화 교육 방안을 제언하였다. 학습 내용은 설화 교육의 학습 목표를 달성하는 과정에서 인성 함양을 이룰 수 있도록 설계하였다.

또한 활동지는 학습자가 설화의 인성적 가치를 발견하여 내면화할 수 있도록 구성하였다.

한편, 이 연구는 실제 수업 현장에서 적용하지 못하였기 때문에 실제 학습자들의 반응을 살펴볼 수 없다는 한계를 지닌다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이 연구는 인성 함양의 제재로서 설화가 갖는 효용 가치를 밝히고, 학교 교육과정을 통해 실현될 구체적인 설화 교육 방안을 마련해 보았다는 데에 연구의 의의가 있다. 미흡하지만 이 연구를 바탕으로, 국어 수업 현장에서 설화가 교육 제재로 많이 제공되어 학습자의 인성 함양을 위한 설화 교육이 활성화되기를 바란다.

핵심어 : 인성 함양, 설화 교육, 형 설화, 설화와 인성 함양의 관계

The purpose of this study was to explore the folktale education for cultivating adolescent learners' character. Adolescence in which individual identity is formed is a appropriate period for education to cultivate character. Therefore, school educational curriculum has set character cultivation of adolescent learners as an important educational goal, however, specific plans have not been prepared yet. Thus, with the objective of cultivating learners' character through the folktale education in the Korean language class, this study specified folktale education plans focusing on the type folktale. The summary is as follows. First, in order to explore the possibility of character cultivation through folktale education, the relationship between the literary elements of folktales and character cultivation was examined. And for character cultivation of learners through the Korean language subject, the components of character cultivation were analyzed in the 2015 revised Korean language educational curriculum. Also, it was discussed in which area it is appropriate to teach folktales to cultivate character in the Korean language class. Identifying that there were few folktales in the current textbooks, the study decided that it is effective to highlight the educational significance of folktales on character aspect so that the folktales could be used as educational materials. That is, if folktales that put emphasis on the meaning of character were contained in the textbooks, it was judged that character cultivation through folktale education would naturally take place, thereby laying the foundation for folktale education for cultivating learners' character. Next, the various character-educational values of type folktales, the educational materials of this study, were examined. In particular, the folktales were classified as 'mythical, legendary, and folk' types, and each of their character-educational values were explained. Moreover, since character includes both personal and relational dimensions, the study examined the character-educational values of folktales by dividing these two domains. Finally, education plans of folktales for learners' character cultivation were proposed, focusing on the character-educational values of type folktales. The contents of learning were designed to cultivate character in the process of achieving the learning objectives of folktale education. The activity sheets were organized to enable learners to internalize through discovering the personal values contained in the folktales. On the other hand, in terms of the limitation of this study, the actual responses of learners are unknown because this study has not yet applied in an actual classroom. Nevertheless, the significance of this study is that it claims the utility value of folktales as character cultivation and provides specific education plans for folktales to be realized in school curriculum. It is hoped that this study contributes to the use of folktales as educational materials and activation of folktale education for character cultivation in the Korean language classroom.