서양 관현악기와 국악 관현악기의 고찰을 통한 국악 감상 교수 학습 지도안 연구

Alternative Title

A Study on the Teaching Method of Korean Musical Appreciation through the Consideration of Western and Korean Tradition Orchestral Instruments. : Focused on the 2015 Curriculum of "Music of Middle School

Abstract

오늘날의 현대 사회는 과학기술의 발달로 정치 경제 문화 등 모든 분야에서 급격한 변화를 맞이하고 있다. 이러한 과학기술의 발달로 오디오 TV 인터넷 등다양한 매체들을 통해 손쉽게 음악을 접할 수 있는 기회를 제공해주었다. 그리고 이러한 시대적 변화는 남녀노소를 불구하고 음악을 향유할 수 있게 하였으며, 음악의 장르 또한 무한하게 되었다.

본 연구의 목적은 서양 관현악기와 국악 관현악기의 비교 분석을 통하여 악기를 이해하고 이를 국악 감상 수업 적용하기 위한 교수 학습 지도안을 연구하는데 있다.

이 목적을 달성하고자 연구자는 서양 관현악기와 국악 관현악기의 감상 활동 수업을 제시하고자 3가지 부분으로 나누어 연구하였다.

첫째, 문헌연구법을 통해 서양 관현악기와 국악 관현악기를 분석하였다.

둘째, 2015개정 음악과 교육과정 적용한 14종의 음악 교과서를 조사하고, 연구 자의 교수 학습 지도안 연구와 14종의 교과서 단원의 연결성을 파악하기 위해 분석하였다.셋째, 국악기에 대한 흥미와 이해도를 높이기 위해 서양 관현악기를 활용하여 국악 감상 교수 학습 지도안을 제시하였다.

서양 관현악기와 국악 관현악기는 음역대와 특징이 비슷한 공통점을 중심으로 분류하여 악기들 간의 비교를 통해 악기의 특징과 음색을 이해할 수 있도록 하였다. 이러한 학습을 통해 서양음악과 국악감상에 있어 음악성과 창의성을 기르고 음악적 정서를 풍부하게 할 수 있다.

본 연구를 바탕으로 다양한 활동을 통한 효율적인 감상 수업이 지속적으로 개발되어 학교 교육현장에서 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.

The people living in modern society these days are facing rapid changes due to the development of science and technology in all fields, including politics, economy and culture. Such development has given chances to gain an easy access to music through various media like audio systems, TV, and internet. The change has also allowed people to enjoy music, while genres of music diversified infinitely. The purpose of this study is to understand the orchestral instruments of the Western music and traditional Korean music via comparative analysis and to investigate a teaching/learning plan to apply the understanding to Korean traditional music appreciation. To achieve the goal, the investigator focused on the following three parts to propose a class plan for appreciating the orchestral instruments of Western music and Korean traditional music. First, a literature study was conducted to analyze the orchestral instruments of Western music and Korean traditional music. Second, music textbooks from 14 publishers, as applied according to the 2015 Revised Music Education Curriculum, were studied, and the connection between the investigator's teaching/learning plan and the units within the 14 textbooks was analyzed. Third, to boost interest and comprehension about the musical instruments used in Korean traditional music, a teaching/learning plan for Korean traditional music appreciation was suggested, wherein the Western orchestral instruments are used. Both the orchestral instruments of Western music and Korean traditional music were classified based around their common features so that students could easily understand the characteristics and tones of the instruments through comparison. Such learning process is expected to help students gain musicianship and creativity as well as enrich their musical sentiment in both the appreciation of Western music and Korean traditional music. It is hoped that, with this study as the base, efficient appreciation classes through various activities shall be developed further and be utilized at the spot of education.