중학교 자유학기제 음악 프로그램 분석 연구

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 제주시 교육청 관내 중학교 대상으로 자유학기제 음악 프로 그램을 조사 및 연구하여 개선방향을 제시하고자 하였다. 연구 방법으로는 교육 부의 중학교 자유학기제 시행계획(2015)과 제주도 교육청의 자유 학기 운영계획 (2015, 2018)과 제주시 교육청의 자유 학기(학년)제 운영계획(2018) 외에도 각 학교의 2018학년 학교교육계획서를 통해 자유 학기 운영현황을 살펴보고, 제주시 교육청 관내 중학교 30개교의 자유 학기 활동 내 음악 프로그램의 개설 현황과 자유 학기 활동 내 음악 프로그램의 분석 및 개선방향을 연구하였다.

본 연구자의 연구결과는 첫째, 교육부에서 자유학기제 교육정책을 수립하고 각학교에 자율적으로 자유학기제 운영 및 편성을 할 수 있도록 하였다. 제주시 교육청 관내 중학교 30개교 중 대부분의 자유학기제 운영 학기는 1학년 2학기에 운영하였고, 시수 역시 교육청에서 정한 170시수에서 벗어나지 않았다.

둘째, 제주시 교육청 관내 중학교 30개교 중 16개교는 혼합모형(주제 선택+예 술·체육 혼합형)으로 운영하였고, 10개교에서 기본 모형, 3개교에서는 자유학년제 시범학교, 1개교에서는 주제 선택 중점 모형으로 운영하고 적용하였다.

이 결과에 따라 "진로탐색 활동", "주제 선택 활동", "예술체육 활동", "동아리 활동" 내 음악 프로그램에 대한 제언을 하였다.자유학기제는 학생들의 적성과 흥미를 발견하고 꿈과 끼를 찾을 수 있도록 하는 국가교육정책이다.

국가정책으로 도입된 "자유학기제"가 이상적인 교육정책으로 실망과 좌절을 안겨주기보다는, 본 연구와 같이 수업 프로그램의 지속적인 분석과 연구로 장기적인 안목을 유지하여 교육 프로그램을 개선하고 발전시켜 자유학기제의 비전을 실현해 나갈 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the music program for free semester in middle schools under the supervision of Jeju City Office of Education and to suggest improvements. The study methods include the investigations on the action plan for middle school free semester by Ministry of Education (2015), operation plan for free semester by Jeju Province Office of Education (2015, 2018), general operation plan for free semester by Jeju City Office of Education (2018), and instruction plans of the respective schools in the year 2018. The investigation will look into the operational status of free semester, present conditions of music programs within the free semester in 30 middle schools under the supervision of Jeju City Office of Education to analyze and propose improvement plans for the music programs within the free semester activities. The results are as follow. First, the Ministry of Education has established an education policy for free semester and allowed respective schools to autonomously operate and organize free semester programs. Among the thirty middle schools under the Jeju City Office of Education, most were operating their free semesters in the second half of the first year. Also, the number of lesson hours given to students was 170 hours, which was almost the same as that decided by the Office of Education. Second, among the thirty middle schools under the Jeju City Office of Education, sixteen schools were operating based on mixed model (topic selection + art·physical education combined). Basic model was being used in eleven schools. Three schools were designated as the demonstrative schools for free semester, while one school was based on the topic selection-focused model. According to the results, the study proposes plans on music programs within "career exploration", "topic selection activity", "art and physical education activity", and "club activity." The free semester is a national education policy that helps students acknowledge their aptitude, interest, future dream and talent. Rather than frustrating and discouraging students, the "free semester", as an ideal education policy introduced by the national policy, should be further developed of its education programs by maintaining a long-term perspective through constant analysis and investigation on instructional planning to realize its vision.