중학생의 우울이 진로성숙에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생의 우울이 진로성숙도에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감의 매개 효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 중학생의 내적 심리상태 의 변화를 수용하고 인식하며 재해석하는 역할을 하는 자아존중감을 향상시켜 개인의 내적 심리상태인 우울감의 회복과 질적 증진으로 진로성숙도의 향상과 자아존중감의 향상을 증진시키는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 알아보기 위하여 다음과 같은 가설을 설정하였다. 연구 문제 1. 중학생의 우울과 진로성숙도의 관계에서 자아존중감은 매개효과가 있는가? 가설 1. 중학생의 우울과 진로성숙도의 관계에서 우울과 자아존중감 간에는 부 적 상관이 있을 것이며, 자아존중감과 진로성숙도 간에는 정적 상관관계 가 있을 것이다. 가설 2. 우울과 진로성숙도와의 관계에서 자아존중감은 매개효과가 있을 것이다. 본 연구를 진행하기 위해 제주도 내 중학교에 재학 중인 학생 450명을 대상으로 자기 보고 식 설문지를 3월부터 4월까지 실시하였다. 그중 회수된 설문지 439부 중 무응답과 불성실하게 응답한 28부를 제외하여 총 411부를 최종 분석하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0을 이용하여 다음과 같은 통계 분석을 실시하였다. 전반적인 자료의 특성을 살펴보기 위하여 기술 통계분석을 실시하여 각 변인별 평균 및 표준편차를 산출하였다. 그리고 각 변인별로 신뢰도 검증을 위해서 Cronbach's α 값을 산출하였으며 중학생의 우울, 진로성숙도, 자아존중감 간 관 계성을 알아보기 위해 Pearson 상관분석을 실행하였다. 그리고 중학생의 우울이 진로성숙도에 끼치는 영향에서 자아존중감이 매개역할을 하는지 검증하기 위하 여 Kenny와 Baron(1986)이 제안한 3단계 회귀분석을 실시하였고, 마지막으로 매 개효과의 유의미성을 검증하기 위하여 Sobel test실시하였다. 본 연구에서 밝혀진 분석 결과를 종합하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학생의 우울과 진로성숙도의 관계에서 우울과 자아존중감의 관계에는 유의미한 부적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 우울이 높을수록 자아존 중감이 낮아진다는 것을 나타내고 우울이 낮을수록 자아존중감이 높아진다는 것 을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 중학생의 진로성숙도와 자아존중감의 관계에서 유의미한 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 자아존중감이 높을수록 진로성숙도가 높아짐을 알려 준다. 즉, 자아존중감이 높을수록 직업에 대한 확고한 목표의식이 있으며 직업에 대한 결정력이 있으며 자주적이며 능동적으로 자신의 진로에 대해 적극적으로 탐색하는 태도를 지닌다고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 중학생의 우울과 진로성숙도와의 관계에서 자아존중감이 매개효과가 있는 지를 분석한 결과 유의미한 완전 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 자아존중감 변인은 청소년이 학교생활을 비롯한 다양한 관계 속에서 자신감과 효능감을 향상시키는 중요한 요인으로 작용하고 있다. 연구결과를 요약해 보면 우울과 진로성숙도의 관계에서 자아존중감 변인은 중 학생의 진로성숙도를 한층 더 향상시킬 수 있고, 자아존중감이 높으면 진로성숙 도도 향상될 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 즉 다양한 환경 및 내적 요인으로 갖게 되는 우울감을 감소시키고 행복한 학교생활을 영위할 수 있도록 자아존중감을 향상시킬 수 있도록 학교 및 가정, 지역사회의 지속적인 지지와 노력이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the mediating effect of self-esteem in the influence of depression among middle school students on their career maturity. Based on the findings of this study, it is intended to enhance self-esteem, which functions to admit, recognize, and re-interpret the changes in the internal psychological status of the middle school students, so that the students m며 find assistance if recovering from their depression, which is an internal psychological status and the enhancement of quality, resulting in improvement of career maturity. - 39 -For this, the researcher set following hypotheses with regard to the study questions; Study question 1. Does self-esteem have a mediating effect in the relationship between depression and career maturity in middle school students? hypothesis 1. In the relationship between depression and career maturity of middle school students, there will be a negative correlation between depression and self-esteem, and there will be a positive correlation between self-esteem and career maturity. hypothesis 2. self-esteem would have a mediating effect on the relationship between the depression among middle school students and their career maturity. For this study, the survey was conducted from March to April on 450 students of general middle school in jeju city. the questionnaire tof this study was designed as a self-reporting type, Of the 439 questionnaires collected, a total of 411 copies were analyzed excluding non-response and 28 unscrupulous answers. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS 18.0 as follows. In order to examine the characteristics of the overall data, descriptive statistical analysis was performed to calculate the mean and standard deviation for each variable. In addition, Cronbach's α value was calculated to verify reliability for each variable, and Pearson correlation analysis was performed to find out the relationship between depression, career maturity, and self-esteem in middle school students. In addition, in order to verify whether self-esteem plays a mediating role in the effect of depression of middle school students on career maturity, a 3-step regression analysis proposed by Kenny and Baron (1986) was conducted, and finally, a Sobel test was conducted to verify the significance of the mediating effect. I did. The findings of the study can be summarized as follows; First, in the relationship between depression and career maturity of middle school students, there was a significant negative correlation between depression and self-esteem. This indicates that the higher the depression, the lower the self-esteem, and the lower the depression, the higher the self-esteem. Second, it was found that there was a significant positive correlation in the relationship between career maturity and self-esteem of middle school students. This indicates that the higher the self-esteem, the higher the career maturity. In other words, it can be said that the higher self-esteem, the more firm the sense of goal for the job, the power to make decisions about the job, and the attitude of actively exploring one's career independently and actively. Third, as a result of analyzing whether self-esteem has a mediating effect in the relationship between depression and career maturity of middle school students, it was found that there was a significant complete mediating effect. The self-esteem variable serves as an important factor for adolescents to improve their self-confidence and efficacy in various relationships including school life. Summarizing the results of the study, it was confirmed that the variable of self-esteem in the relationship between depression and career maturity can further improve the career maturity of middle school students, and higher self-esteem can improve career maturity. In other words, continuous support and efforts from schools, families, and local communities are needed to reduce depression caused by various environmental and internal factors and to improve self-esteem to lead a happy school life