중학생의 또래애착과 SNS 중독경향성의 관계에서 자아존중감의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생의 또래애착과 SNS 중독경향성과의 관계를 살펴보고, 자아존중감의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주도에 있는 중학생 1, 2, 3학년 480명을 대상으로 청소년 또래애착, SNS 중독경향성, 자아존중감에 대한 설문조사를 실시 하여 자료를 수집하였다. 회수된 480부 중 무성의하게 답하거나 누락 된 문항이 많은 설문지 40부를 제외한 440부를 분석에 사용하였다.

측정도구는 또래애착을 측정하기 위해 Wilkinson이 개발한 청소년 또래애착 척도 (Adolescent Friendship Attachment Scale:AFAS)를 사용하였고, SNS 중독경향성을 측정하기 위해 조성현과 서경현이 개발한 척도를 사용하였다. 그리고 자아존중감을 측정하기 위해 Rosenberg가 개발한 검사를 원호택, 이훈진이 한국어로 번안한 한국판 척도를 사용하였다. 그리고 자료분석을 위해 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 상관분석, 중다회 귀분석 후 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel test를 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중학생의 또래애착에서 하위요인 중 안정애착이 자아존중감에는 정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지만, SNS 중독경향성에는 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 안정애착이 통제되었을 때 자아존중감이 SNS 중독경향성에 부적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만 안정애착이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향력은 유의미 하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 그 결과 안정애착과 SNS 중독경향성간 자아존중감의 매개효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 중학생의 또래애착에서 하위요인 중 회피애착은 자아존중감에 부적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 회피애착이 SNS 중독경향성에는 유의미한 영향을 미치는 않는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 회피애착이 통제되었을 때 자아존중감이 SNS 중독경향성에 부적으로 유의미한 영항을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

그리고 이때 회피애착이 SNS 중독경향성에 미치는 영향력은 유의미하지 않는 것으로 나타나서 회피애착과 SNS 중독경향성간 자아존중감의 매개효과는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 중학생의 또래애착에서 하위요인 중 불안애착은 자아존중감에 부적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 불안애착이 SNS 중독경향성에 정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 불안애착이 높아질수록 SNS 중독경 향성도 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 불안애착이 통제되었을 때 자아존중감이 SNS 중독경향성에 부적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 자아존중감은 불안애착과 SNS 중독경향성과의 관계에서 부분매개하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

이를 통하여 중학생의 또래애착에서 하위요인중 안정애착과 회피애착은 SNS 중독경향성에서 자아존중감이 매개하지 않는 것으로 나타났지만 불안애착은 SNS 중독경향성과의 관계에서 자아존중감이 부분매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 불안애착을 가지고 있는 중학생들을 대상으로 자아존중감을 키워줄 수 있는 프로그램을 실시하면 SNS 중독경향성을 감소시키는 데 도움이 될 것이다.

This study examined the mediating effects of self-esteem by examining the relationship between peer attachment and SNS addiction tendency in junior high school students. For this purpose, we surveyed 480 first, second, and third graders in Jeju Island by questionnaire survey on youth attachment, SNS addiction tendency and self-esteem. Of the 480 copies collected, 440 copies were used for the analysis, except for 40 copies with many questions or missing copies. The measurement tool used the Adolescent Friendship Attachment Scale (AFAS) developed by Wilkinson to measure peer attachment, and measures the SNS addiction tendency developed by Jo Sung Hyun and Seo Kyung-hyun ( Respectively. In order to measure self-esteem, the Korean version of the test developed by Rosenberg was used in Korean by Lee Hoon – jin. For data analysis, correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis were performed using SPSS 18.0 and Sobel test was performed for significance test. The results of this study are as follows. First, in the peer attachment of middle school students, stable attachment had a statistically significant effect on self-esteem, but did not have a significant effect on SNS addiction tendency. The results showed that self-esteem had a significant negative effect on the SNS addiction tendency when the stable attachment was controlled, but the influence of the stable attachment on the SNS addiction tendency was not significant. As a result, there was no mediating effect of stable attachment and SNS addiction tendency self-esteem. Second, in the peer attachment of middle school students, avoidance attachment had a significant negative effect on self-esteem. However, avoidance attachment did not have a significant effect on SNS addiction tendency. Also, when avoidance attachment was controlled, self-esteem showed significant negative effect on SNS addiction tendency. In addition, there was no mediating effect of avoidance attachment and SNS addiction tendency self-esteem because the influence of avoidance attachment on SNS addiction tendency was not significant. Third, the anxiety attachment among the sub-factors had a significant negative effect on self-esteem in peer attachment of middle school students. The results showed that the anxiety attachment had a statistically significant effect on the SNS addiction tendency, and the higher the anxiety attachment, the higher the SNS addiction tendency. In addition, self-esteem had a significant negative effect on the SNS addiction tendency when the anxiety attachment was controlled, indicating that self-esteem partially mediated the relationship between anxiety attachment and SNS addiction tendency. The results showed that self-esteem was not mediated by SNS addiction tendency among the sub-factors of middle school students, but self-esteem was found to be mediated by anxiety attachment in SNS addiction tendency. Thus, a program that can enhance self-esteem among middle school students with anxiety attachment will help reduce the tendency to add to the SNS.