청소년의 SNS 이용이 소비자 의사결정과정에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구는 제주지역 청소년을 대상으로 SNS 이용 특성, 소비가치 및 만족도를 파악하고, 이 요인들이 소비자 의사결정과정에 미치는 상대적 영향력과 인과적 효과를 분석했다.

제주지역 1~3학년 중학생을 대상으로 2019년 4월 3일~4월 18일까지 550명에게 설문지를 배부했으며, 547부가 회수됐다. 부실 기재된 29부를 제외하고 총 489부를 최종 분석 자료로 사용했으며, 자료 분석은 SPSS 23.0 프로그램을 활용 하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, t-test, 일원배치분산분석, Scheffe의 다중범위검증, 피어 슨의 적률상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석, 경로분석 등의 분석방법을 이용하였다.

이 연구의 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청소년이 주로 사용하는 SNS는 유튜브 아프리카TV 등 동영상 게시 및실시간 영상 스트리밍을 기반으로 하는 공유형이 54.9%로 가장 많았다. 또한, 청소년의 76.9%가 SNS를 매일 이용하는 것으로 나타났으며, 하루 평균 SNS 이용 시간은 6.2시간으로 청소년들의 SNS 이용률이 매우 높은 것으로 나타났다. 청소 년의 SNS 실용적 소비가치의 평균은 3.47점, 쾌락적 소비가치는 3.83점, 이용만 족도는 4.06점으로 보통 이상을 상회하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 청소년의 SNS 이용시간이 길수록 SNS 소비가치 추구 성향이 높았으 며, SNS 이용시간이 길수록 SNS의 실용적 소비가치 추구 성향보다 쾌락적 소비 가치 추구 성향이 높은 것으로 나타났다.셋째, SNS 이용시간이 길수록, SNS의 실용적 소비가치와 쾌락적 소비가치 추구 성향이 높을수록 SNS 이용만족도가 높았다.

넷째, SNS 이용시간이 길수록, SNS의 실용적 소비가치와 쾌락적 소비가치 추구 성향이 높을수록, SNS 이용만족도가 높을수록 모든 소비자 의사결정과정에 SNS가 미치는 영향이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 정보탐색 단계에는 표현형 SNS를, 구매와 구매 후 행동 단계에는 관계형 SNS를 이용하는 청소년이 SNS 의 영향을 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 소비자 의사결정과정에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인은 SNS의 실용적 소비가치였으며, 그 다음으로 SNS 이용유형 중 관계형 SNS인 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, SNS 이용시간은 SNS의 실용적 소비가치와 쾌락적 소비가치를 통하여 소비자 의사결정과정에 간접적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

This study was intended to examine the characteristics of SNS use, consumption value and satisfaction of the adolescent in Jeju and to analyze the relative influence and causal effect of these factors on their decision making process. The data were collected from 489 middle school students in the 1st to 3rd grade in Jeju. The data was analyzed by SPSS 23.0 program using frequency, percentage, mean, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe's multiple range test, Pearson's product-moment correlation, analysis, multiple regression analysis, and path analysis, etc. The results of this study can be summarized as follows: First, the SNS mostly used by the adolescent was the sharing type SNS based on video posting such as YouTube and Africa TV and realtime video streaming, accounting for 54.9%. it was also found that 76.9% of the adolescent use SNS everyday, and they spent 6.2 hours using SNS everyday on an average basis. In addition, the average of practical SNS consumption value of the adolescent was 3.47, the hedonic consumption value was 3.83, and the use satisfaction was 4.06 on an average basis, exceeding the average. Second, the longer the SNS use time, the higher the tendency of seeking SNS consumption value. And the longer the SNS use time, the higher the tendency of seeking hedonic consumption value than the tendency of seeking the practical consumption value of SNS. Third, the longer the SNS use time and the higher the tendency of seeking the practical consumption value and hedonic consumption value of SNS, the higher the SNS use satisfaction. Fourth, the longer the SNS use time and the higher the tendency of seeking practical consumption value and the hedonic consumption value of SNS and the higher the SNS use satisfaction, the greater the influence of SNS on all consumer decision making processes. In addition, it was found that the adolescent using the phenotype SNS was most influenced by SNS in the information search stage, and the adolescent using the relational SNS was most influenced by SNS in the purchase and post-purchase behavior stage. Fifth, the great influence of consumer decision making process was the practical consumption value of SNS, followed by the relational SNS among SNS use types. Sixth, SNS use time had an indirect significant influence on consumer decision making process through the practical consumption value and hedonic consumption value of SNS.