제주도 서귀포와 한림지역에 자생하는 손바닥선인장속( Opuntia ) 선인장 개체군의 계통분류학적 연구

Abstract

제주도 서귀포 지역과 한림 지역에는 줄기, 열매, 꽃의 모양, 크기 및 개화시기와 열매 수량도 다른 유형의 손바닥선인장이 분포하고 있다. 이중 한림 지역에 분포하는 손바닥선인장은 Opuntia ficus-indica var. Saboten란 학명으로 쓰이고 있으나 서귀포 지역 손바닥선인장에 대해서는 분류학적 위치도 밝혀지지 않은 실정이 다. 이에 본 연구는 제주도 서귀포와 한림 지역에 분포하는 손바닥선인장 개체군간의 유연관계를 밝히고, 분류학적 위치를 정립하기 위하여 이루어졌다. 연구결과, 핵 DNA의 nrITS 구간과 Plastid인 matK, rbcL 구간 분석을 통해서 집단 간 공통적인 유전적 변이가 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 그리고, 서귀포 손바닥선인장은 25 Opuntia arechavaletae 와 진화적으로 가까운 종이고, 한림 손바닥선인장은 120 Opuntia scheeri, 110 Opuntia rastrera와 유연관계가 가까운 종이라는 것을 알게 되었다. 지금까지 한국에서 Opuntia속내 종간 비교연구 분석이 이루어지지 않았던 점을 감안할 때 이번 연구를 통해 얻은 형태학적, 분자유전학적 결과는 국내 에서 Opuntia속에 대한 보다 심도 있는 연구가 이루어지게 되는 계기가 될 것이라 판단된다. 그리고 현재 미기록종인 서귀포 지역 손바닥선인장에 대한 학명은 부여되지 않은 상태이며, 한림 지역 손바닥선인장의 학명도 Opuntia ficus-indica var. Saboten로 오기했을 가능성 있는바 국내 Opuntia속에 대한 분류학적 위치에 대해서는 재검토되어야 할 것이다.

In Seogwipo and Hallim areas of Jeju Island, there are different types of Opuntia cactus in stem, fruit, flower shape, size, flowering time and fruit quantity. The Opuntia cactus distributed in the Hallim area is Opuntia ficus-indica var. Saboten is known as a scientific name, but the taxonomic position of Opuntia cactus in Seogwipo area has not been revealed yet. This study was conducted to identify the relationship between the populations of Opuntia cactus distributed in Seogwipo and Hallim areas in Jeju Island and to establish the taxonomic location. The results of the study showed that there is a common genetic variation between the groups through the analysis of nrITS gene and plasid matK and rbcL gene. And Seogwipo Opuntia cactus is an evolutionary close species to Opuntia arechavaletae, and Hallim Opuntia cactus is close to Opuntia scheeri and Opuntia rastrera. Considering that there has not been any comparative analysis of Opuntia species in Korea until now, the morphological and molecular genetic results obtained from this study will be a more in-depth study on Opuntia species in Korea. And the current unrecorded species, Seogwipo Opuntia cactus, has not been given a scientific name, and the The Hallim Opuntia cactus is a potential misuse of the scientific name Opuntia ficus-indica var. Saboten, so further studies are needed to review the taxonomic review of the Opuntia genus in Korea.