대학생의 사회적지지와 대학생활적응간의 관계에서 사회적 문제해결능력의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 대학생의 사회적지지, 사회적 문제해결능력, 대학생활적응의 관계를 알아보고, 사회적지지와 대학생활적응간의 관계에서 사회적 문제해결능력의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 다음과 같이 연구문제와 가설을 설정 하였다.

연구문제 1. 대학생의 사회적지지와 대학생활적응간의 관계에서 사회적 문제해 결능력은 매개효과가 있는가?

가설 1. 대학생의 사회적지지와 대학생활적응간의 관계에서 사회적 문제해결능 력은 매개효과가 있을 것이다.

이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 본 연구의 대상은 제주특별자치도내 4 년제 대학교에 재학중인 대학생 453명이며 측정도구는 사회적지지 척도, 사회적 문제해결능력 척도, 대학생활적응 척도를 사용하였다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위한 자료 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하였 으며, 빈도분석, 상관분석, 회귀분석, 매개효과 검증절차를 실시하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과를 바탕으로 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다첫째, 사회적지지와 대학생활적응, 사회적 문제해결능력과의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 서로 유의한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 사회적지지가 높게 지각 될수록 대학생활적응을 잘하며, 사회적 문제해결능력도 높게 나타났다. 또한 사회적 문제해결능력과 대학생활적응도 정적상관이 있어서 사회적 문제해결능력이 높은 학생들은 대학생활적응을 더 잘 하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 사회적지지가 사회적 문제해결능력의 매개로 대학생활적응에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 매개변인인 사회적 문제해결능력은 부분매개효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 사회적지지가 대학생활적응에 직접적인 영향을 주기도 하지만 매개변인인 사회적 문제해결능력을 통해 간접적으로도 영향을 미친다는 것을 알수 있다.

셋째, 본 연구에서는 매개변인인 사회적 문제해결능력의 하위요인별 매개효과를 알아보았다. 사회적 문제해결능력의 하위요인인 긍정적 문제지향, 부정적 문제지향, 합리적 문제해결기술, 충동-부주의적 반응양식, 회피적 반응양식은 사회 적지지와 대학생활적응간의 관계에서 부분매개효과가 나타나 가설은 모두 채택 되었다.

이상의 연구결과에서 대학생의 사회적지지가 사회적 문제해결능력을 통해 대학생활적응에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이에 대학생활적응을 위해서는 무엇보다 상담 현장에서 내담자의 사회적 문제해결능력 향상을 위한 상담 프로그램 등 대학생들에게 실제적인 개입 방안이 필요하며, 사회적지지를 높게 지각할 수 있도록 상담자나 주변에서 지지자원을 확보하는 방향의 제도적인 개입 방안이 마련될 것을 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to recognize the relationship between college Students' social support, social problem solving ability, and college life adaptation and to verify the mediated effect of social problem solving ability in relation to social support and college life adaptation. To do this I set up research problems and hypotheses as follows. Research Problem 1. Does social problem solving ability mediate the relationship between college students' social support and college life adjustment? Hypothesis 1. Social problem-solving ability will have a mediated effect in the relationship between college students' social support and college life adaptation. In order to solve this research problem, this study was conducted on 453 college students in Jeju Special Self - Governing Province. The measurement tools were Social Support Scale, Social Problem Solving Ability Scale, and College Life Adaptation Scale. In order to achieve the purpose of this study, frequency analysis, Pearson correlation analysis, regression analysis, mediation effect were performed using SPSS 18.0 program. The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, a result of correlation analysis, social support, college life adjustment, and social problem solving ability were found to be significantly correlated. In other words, the higher the social support, the better the college life adaptation, and the higher the social problem solving ability. Also, social problem solving ability and adaptation to college life were positively correlated, and it was found that students with high social problem solving ability were better able to adapt to college life. Second, a result of mediation effect analysis, the social problem solving ability, which is a parameter, has a partial mediating effect. Social support has a direct impact on college life adaptation, but it indirectly affects through social problem solving ability as a parameter. Third, in this study, I analyzed the mediating effects of sub - factors of social problem solving ability as a parameter. The subordinate factors of social problem solving ability, positive problem orientation, negative problem orientation, rational problem solving technique, impulsive - careless reaction style, and avoidance response style showed partial mediating effect in the relationship between social support and college life adaptation Based on the results of this study, it can be seen that the social support of college students affects the adaptation of college life through social problem solving ability, Therefore, in order to adapt to university life, most of all, college students need practical measures to intervene, such as counseling programs to improve social problem solving ability of the client's at the counseling siteIt is hoped that institutional intervention measures will be devised in order to secure support resources from counselors and around them so that they can be highly aware of social support.