보육교사의 직무스트레스가 심리적 소진에 미치는 영향

Abstract

연구에서는 보육교사의 직무스트레스가 심리적 소진에 미치는 영향에서 교사효능감의 조절효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 보육교사의 심리적 소진을 예방하는데 필요한 자료를 제공하고, 보육교사의 교사효능감을 높여 심리적 소진에 효과적으로 대처함으로써 보육교사의 심신의 건강 및 소진 감소 방안을 마련하도록 돕는데 목적을 두었다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제. 보육교사의 직무스트레스와 심리적 소진과의 관계에서 교사효능감은 조절효과가 있는가?

본 연구의 모집단은 제주특별자치도에 위치한 어린이집에서 근무하고 있는 만 3~5세 보육교사 320명을 임의 표집하였다.

자료수집은 2018년 11월 16일부터 12월 30일까지 이루어졌으며, 320부 중 총 314부가 회수되었고, 이 중 누락되었거나 불성실한 응답을 한 8부를 제외한 306 부가 최종분석에 사용되어 자료 유효율은 95.625%를 보였다.측정도구는 보육교사의 직무스트레스, 교사효능감, 심리적 소진 척도 및 인구 통계학적 특성 조사문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 수집한 자료는 통계분석 프로그램인 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 분석 하였다. 보육교사의 직무스트레스, 심리적 소진, 교사효능감 척도의 신뢰도 검증을 위하여 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 보육교사의 인구통계학적 특성을 파악하기 위하여 빈도와 백분율을 산출하고, 각 변인 간의 관련성 및 방향성을 확인하기 위해 각 변수 간 상관분석을 실시하였다. 또한 직무스트레스가 심리적 소진에 미치는 영향 분석을 위해 단순회귀분석을 실시하였다. 마지막으로 직무스 트레스가 심리적소진에 미치는 영향에서 교사효능감이 조절역할을 하는지 알아 보기 위해 위계적 다중조절회귀분석을 사용하여 조절변인의 상호작용 효과를 분석하였다. 이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 보육교사의 직무스트레스, 심리적 소진, 교사효능감의 상관분석을 실시한 결과, 직무스트레스와 소진 간에는 유의미한 정적상관, 교사효능감과 심리적 소진 간에는 유의미한 부적상관이 나타났다.

둘째, 보육교사의 직무스트레스와 심리적 소진의 관계에서 교사효능감의 조절 효과를 검증하기 위해 위계적 다중조절회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 조절효과가 나타 났다. 교사효능감의 하위변인을 나누어서 살펴보면 일반효능감은 조절효과를 보였으나 개인효능감은 조절효과가 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

연구 결과를 종합해보면 보육교사의 직무스트레스가 심리적 소진을 증가시키는 중요한 변인으로 작용하고 있고, 이 두 변인들의 관계에서 교사효능감이 조절 변인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 보육교사의 심리적 소진을 감소시키기 위해 교사효능감 증진을 위한 심층적이며 다각적인 후속연구 들이 이루어져야 함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the moderating effect of teacher efficacy on the effects of job stressors on psychological burnout. The purpose of this study was to provide the data necessary to prevent the psychological exhaustion of day care teachers and to help the day care teachers reduce the physical and mental health and exhaustion by coping effectively with psychological exhaustion by raising the teachers efficacy of the day care teachers. In order to achieve the purpose of the study, the research problems are as follows. Research problems. Teacher efficacy in the relationship between child care teachers job stress and psychological burnout Is there a modulating effect? The population of this study randomly sampled 320 children from 3 ~ 5 years old who were working at day care center in Jeju Special Self - governing Province. Data collection was conducted from November 16, 2018 to December 30, 2018. A total of 314 copies were collected from 320 copies, of which 306 copies were used for the final analysis, except for 8 copies missing or untrue. The data validity rate was 95.625 Respectively. The questionnaire consisted of job stress, teacher efficacy, psychological exhaustion, and demographic characteristics. The data collected in this study were analyzed using SPSS 18.0 statistical analysis program. Reliability analysis was conducted to verify the reliability of the teachers job stress, psychological exhaustion, and teacher efficacy scale. The frequency and percentage were calculated to identify the demographic characteristics of the child care teachers, and correlation analysis was performed to confirm the relationship and direction between the variables. In addition, simple regression analysis was conducted to analyze the effect of job stress on psychological exhaustion. Finally, in order to investigate whether teacher efficacy plays a moderating role in the effect of job stress on psychological exhaustion, we analyzed the interaction effect of control variables using hierarchical multiple regression analysis. The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, the correlation between job stress, psychological exhaustion, and teacher efficacy of child care teachers showed significant negative correlation between job stress and exhaustion, teacher efficacy and psychological exhaustion. Second, in order to verify the control effect of teacher efficacy in the relationship between job stress and psychological exhaustion of child care teachers, multiple control regression analysis showed a regulatory effect. Among the subvariants of teacher efficacy, general efficacy showed a regulatory effect, but personal efficacy was not significantly controlled. The results of the study show that the job stress of the child care teachers is an important variable for increasing psychological exhaustion, and that the teacher efficacy is a regulatory variable in the relationship between these two variables. These results suggest that in-depth and multifaceted follow-up studies should be conducted to improve teacher efficacy in order to reduce the psychological exhaustion of child care teachers.