중학생의 학교스포츠클럽활동이 학교생활만족도와 교우관계에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 2019년 4월 현재 학교스포츠클럽 활동에 참여한 적 있는 중학 생과 참여하지 않은 중학생의 학교생활만족도와 교우관계의 차이를 비교함으로써 학교스포츠클럽 활동이 학교생활만족도와 교우관계에 미치는 영향을 파악하는데 있다. 이 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 학교스포츠클럽의 효율적인 운영과 프로그램의 개발 및 전문 인력의 양성 시 참고가 될 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하는 데 의의 가 있다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째. 학교스포츠클럽 활동 여부에 따라 학교생활 만족도에는 차이가 있을 것인 가? 둘째. 학교스포츠클럽 활동 여부에 따라 교우관계에는 차이가 있을 것인가? 셋째. 학교스포츠클럽 활동 성별, 학년, 기간, 시간, 동기에 따라 학교생활 만족 도에는 차이가 있을 것인가? 넷째. 학교스포츠클럽 활동 성별, 학년, 기간, 시간, 동기에 따라 교우관계에는 차이가 있을 것인가? 본 연구의 대상은 제주도내 중학생 396명이며, 사용된 측정도구는 학교생활만족 도와 교우관계척도이다. 자료의 분석을 위해 SPSS 18.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하 여 분석하였고, 척도의 신뢰도를 검증하기 위해 Cronbach's α 계수를 산출하였 다. 자료 분석을 해 기술통계분석, t검증, 일원변량분석, 상관분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교스포츠클럽활동 참여는 학교생활만족도에 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 학교스포츠클럽활동 참여는 교우관계에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 학 교스포츠클럽에 참여할수록 교우관계가 좋으며 하위영역 중 '친구와의 공동생활' 부분에서 긍정적인 부분이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 학교스포츠클럽활동 참여성별, 시간에 따라서는 학교생활만족도에 크게 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 학년에 따라서 학교스포츠클럽활동을 통해 교사와 의 관계가 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 2학년의 경우에는 학교스포츠클럽활동 시간이 길수록 교사와의 관계를 만족한다고 나타났다. 넷째, 학교스포츠클럽활동 참여성별, 학년, 기간, 동기에 따른 교우관계에는 큰 차이는 없었으나, 스포츠클럽활동을 오래 할수록 친구간의 신뢰도는 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 통해 학교현장에서 스포츠클럽 프로그램을 다양하게 개발하고 강사와 시설의 네트워크 구축이 체계적으로 이루어져야 할 것이며, 과도한 경쟁 이 아닌 함께 협력할 수 있는 무대가 될 수 있도록 정부와 교육청, 학교에서는 지속적인 노력과 지원을 해야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to compare the difference of school life satisfaction and friendship between middle school students who participated in school sports club activities and school sports clubs as of April 2019, . Based on the results of this study, it is meaningful to provide basic data which can be used as a reference for the efficient operation of the school sports club, the development of the program, and the training of the professional manpower. To achieve the objectives of these studies, the following research questions were established. First. Are there differences in school life satisfaction depending on whether or not they participate in school sport club activities? Second. Will there be a difference in friendship depending on the participation of the school sports club activity? Third. Participation in School Sports Clubs Will there be a difference in school life satisfaction depending on sex, grade, duration, time, and motivation? Fourth. Participation in School Sports Clubs Will there be differences in friendship depending on sex, grade, duration, time, and motivation? Fifth, will there be a relationship between the school life satisfaction and the fellowship of the middle school students participating in the school sports club activities? The subjects of this study were 396 middle school students in Jeju Island. The measuring instruments used were school life satisfaction and peer relationship scale. Data were analyzed using the SPSS 18.0 statistical program and Cronbach' α coefficient was calculated to verify the reliability of the scale. Statistical analysis, t - test, one - way ANOVA, and correlation analysis were performed. The results of the study are as follows. First, there was no difference in the satisfaction of school sports club participation in school life. Second, participation in school sport clubs showed differences in peer relationships. The more I participated in the school sports club, the better the fellowship relationship and the more positive part of 'co-living with friends among the sub-domains. Third, there was no significant difference in school life satisfaction according to gender and time of participation in school sports club activities. The results of this study are as follows. In the case of the second grade, the longer the activity time of the school sports club, the more satisfied the relationship with the teacher. Fourth, there was no significant difference in the gender, grade, period, motivation, and participation of school sports clubs. Fifth, when we look at the school life satisfaction and friendship of the students participating in the school sport club, it can be seen that the higher the school life satisfaction of participating students is, the better the fellowship is. The more satisfied the school life, the higher the satisfaction of the class time and the satisfaction of the school physical environment. Also, the higher the friendliness and reliability of friends, the better the adaptation between friends. Through this, it can be seen that the relationship with friends is maintained as the presence and reliability of friends are better. These results suggest that the development of sports club programs at the school site and the networking of instructors and facilities should be organized systematically and that the government, And support.