고등학생의 SNS 이용동기가 또래관계에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 고등학생을 대상으로 SNS 이용동기와 또래관계 간의 관계를 알아보고 자 하였다. 이를 통해 청소년을 보다 자세히 이해하고 청소년들의 SNS 이용동기가 새로운 또래관계 형성 및 기존의 또래관계 강화에 끼치는 영향을 실제로 확인해보 는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 연구문제를 다음과 같 이 설정하였다. 연구문제. 고등학생의 SNS 이용동기는 또래관계에 영향을 미치는가? 본 연구의 모집단은 제주특별자치도 소재 고등학교를 대상으로 확률표집 방식인 층화무작위 표본추출법(Stratified Random Sampling)을 사용하여 40명을 선정하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 자료수집은 2019년 3월 1일부터 3월 21일까지 약 2주에 걸쳐 진행되었다. 총 405부의 설문지를 배포하여 402부를 회수하였고, 이 가운데 무응답 또는 불성실하 게 작성한 자료를 제외, 총 389부를 최종분석에 이용하였다. 조사도구는 SNS 이용동기와 또래관계 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사항목으로 이루 어진 설문지를 이용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS for Windows 23.0을 통해 이루어졌다. 전체적인 자료의 특 성을 살펴보기 위하여 기술통계분석을 실행함으로써 자료의 이상치 그리고 정규성 을 분석하여 각 변인별로 평균 및 표준편차를 산출하였다. 마찬가지로 각 변인별 신뢰도 분석을 위하여 Cronbach's α 값을 산출하였으며 변인 간에 연관성을 알아보 기 위하여 Pearson 상관관계 분석을 실행하였다. 또한, 고등학생의 SNS 이용동기가 또래관계에 끼치는 영향력을 살펴보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실행하였다. 본 연구에서 분석한 결과를 종합하면 다음과 같다. 고등학생의 SNS 이용동기가 또래관계에 끼치는 영향에 관해 분석한 결과, 첫째, 고등학생의 SNS 이용동기, 또래관계의 변인 간에 Pearson 상관관계 분석을 하였다. 분석결과 고등학생의 SNS 이용동기 중, 대인관계추구, 정보추구, 자기지위추구, 오락 추구와 또래관계와의 상관분석 결과를 살펴보면, SNS 이용동기의 대인관계추구, 정 보추구, 자기지위추구, 오락추구는 또래관계의 긍정적 특성과 정적 상관을 보였고, 부 정적 특성과는 부적인 상관을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 고등학생의 SNS 이용 동기인 대인관계추구, 정보추구, 자기지위추구, 오락추구가 또래관계의 도움, 친밀, 인 정을 포함하는 긍정적 특성과 갈등, 경쟁을 포함하는 부정적 특성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보았다. 먼저 또래관계의 긍정적인 특성에 영향을 미치는 SNS 이용동 기를 살펴보면, SNS 이용동기 중 대인관계추구, 정보추구, 자기지위추구가 또래관계 의 긍정적 특성에 유의한 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 또래관계의 긍 정적인 특성에 영향을 미치는 SNS 이용동기를 살펴보면, SNS 이용동기 중 대인관계 추구, 정보추구, 자기지위추구가 또래관계의 부정적 특성에 유의한 부의 영향을 미치 는 것으로 나타났다. 연구결과를 종합해 보면 청소년들은 자신을 주변에 알리고 또래관계를 원활하게 하기 위한 도구로서 자신이 맺고 있는 여러 대인관계들을 유지하고 발전시키기 위 해 SNS를 활용하고 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 청소년들은 SNS를 이용해 다른 사람을 사귀거나 유명한 사람과 교류할 목적보다는 친밀한 친구들과 연락을 취하거 나 재미로 SNS를 사용하고 있다는 결과와 청소년들은 SNS에서 기회를 갖고 자아 를 발견하고, 타인과 관계를 연결시키는 것을 중요하게 생각한 결과를 살펴볼 수 있다. 이러한 결과를 통하여 핵가족화, 집단따돌림, 개인주의의 확산, 자살과 학교폭 력, 과도한 입시 스트레스 등과 같이 비참한 현실에서 자유롭지 않은 관계를 가지 며 외로움을 느끼면 살아가고 있는 청소년들은, 이런 상황에서 관계의 욕구를 충족 시키며 심리적 안정 및 정서적 지지를 얻을 수 있는 수단의 필요성을 알게 되었으 며 SNS는 청소년들에게 현실에서 만족할 수 없었던 여러 친구와의 관계를 이루고 그 관계에 집중할 수 있는 사이버 공간을 제공한다는 것을 알 수 있다. 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 청소년들이 SNS를 일반적인 소통 매체로 활용하고 있는 오늘날, 이러한 문제는 현대사회에서 반드시 극복해야 할 사회적 문제로 인식해야 한다. 따라서 SNS를 이용하여 올바른 청소년 문화를 형성하고, 창조할 수 있는 기 반을 갖출 수 있도록 SNS의 교육적 기능에 관한 제고가 요구된다.

This study investigated the relationship between the motives for using social network services (SNS) and peer relations for high-school students. The purpose of this study is to understand adolescents better and actually verify the effects of the motives for using SNS on the formation of new peer relations and on the strengthening of existing peer relations. To that end, the following research problem was established. Research problem: Do the motives for using SNS influence the peer relations of high school students? For the population of this study, 400 students were selected by using stratified random sampling, which is a probability sampling method, among high schools in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. Then a questionnaire survey was conducted for them. The data were collected for about two weeks from March 11 to 21, 2019. A total of 405 questionnaires were distributed and 402 questionnaires were collected. Of these, 389 questionnaires were used for the final analysis, excluding three questionnaires that did not respond or answered insincerely. The questionnaire used for this survey consisted of questions on the motives for using SNS, peer relations and demographic characteristics. The statistical analysis for the collected data was performed using SPSS for Windows 23.0. Descriptive statistical analysis was performed to examine the overall characteristics of the data, and the mean and standard deviation of each variable were calculated by analyzing the outliers and normality of the ata. To analyze the reliability of each variable, the Cronbach's α value was calculated, and the Pearson correlation analysis was performed to examine the correlations between variables. Furthermore, multiple regression analysis was performed to examine the effects of the motives for using SNS on the peer relations of high school students. The analyses performed in this study and their results are as follows. To analyze the effects of the motives for using SNS on the peer relations of high school students, first, Pearson correlations between the motives of using SNS and the variables of peer relations were analyzed. The analysis results showed that the pursuit of interpersonal relationships, the pursuit of information, the pursuit of self status, and the pursuit of entertainment among the high school students' motives for using SNS had positive correlations with the positive characteristics of peer relations and negative correlations with the negative characteristics of peer relations. Second, the effects of high school students' motives, including the pursuit of interpersonal relationships, the pursuit of information, the pursuit of self status, and the pursuit of entertainment, on the positive characteristics of peer relations such as help, intimacy, and recognition, and on the negative characteristics such as conflict and competition were examined. When the motives for using SNS that influence the positive characteristics of peer relations were examined, the pursuit of interpersonal relationships, the pursuit of information, and the pursuit of self status showed significant positive effects on the positive characteristics of peer relations. Furthermore, when the motives for using SNS that influence the negative characteristics of peer relations were examined, the pursuit of interpersonal relationships, the pursuit of information, and the pursuit of self status showed significant negative effects on the negative characteristics of peer relations. The findings of this study can be summarized as follows. Adolescents are using SNS as a tool to let others know who they are and to facilitate peer relations so as to maintain and develop various interpersonal relationships. Furthermore, adolescents are using SNS to keep contact with close friends or for fun, rather than to make friends with other people or to communicate with famous people. The results of this study also suggest that it is important for adolescents to discover their self and connect with others through SNS. These results indicate that adolescents who feel lonely and cannot enjoy free relationships in the miserable reality of nuclear family, bullying, individualism, suicide, school violence, and excessive college entrance examination stress found a need for a tool to satisfy their needs for relationships and obtain psychological stability and emotional support. It can be seen that while the students do not have satisfying relationships with friends in reality, SNS provides them with a cyber space in which they can form relationships with many friends and concentrate on those relationships. The findings of this study suggest that today when adolescents are using SNS as general communication media, this should be considered a social issue that must be addressed in this modern society. Therefore, it is required to improve the educational function of SNS so as to establish the foundation for forming and creating the right youth culture through the use of SNS