대학교양교육 운영주체에 따른 교양교육과정 편성 비교

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대를 맞이하며 야기되는 수많은 사회적, 문화적 변화들은 우리 가 준비할 새도 없이 자연스럽게 생활 속에서 스며들고 있다. 언론에서는 향후 사라지게 될 직업들이 자주 언급되며 산업사회 전반에 대한 변화를 예고함에 따 라 미래에 대한 부푼 기대감보다는 다소 불안하고 걱정되는 마음으로 변화를 관 조할 뿐이다. 대학 역시 이러한 시대적 변화를 보다 주체적으로 맞이하기 위하여 다양한 변 화의 노력이 필요한 시점이며 새로운 역할과 책임에 대한 고민이 필요한 때이다. 왜냐하면 더 이상 기존의 대학교육과정으로 해결되지 않는 청년들의 지속적인 실업문제와 '대학의 종말'이라는 말과 함께 대학의 역할에 대해 의문을 품는 목 소리가 사회 곳곳에서 터져 나오고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구는 대학의 역할과 책임에 대한 고민으로 시작된 질문에 대학 교육과정 전반에서 종합적인 변화가 필요하고 특히 대학의 교양교육과정이 변화 를 위한 시작점이 될 수 있지 않을까 하는 기대감에서 진행되었다. 보다 구체적 으로 본 연구는 각 대학의 대학교양교육전담기구의 운영주체에 따른 교양교육과정 편성비교를 통해 대학교양교육과정의 개선 및 대학교육과정의 발전적인 운영을 위한 시사점을 도출해 내고자 진행되었다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구 질문을 설정하였다. 첫째, 대학교양교육과정의 운영주체는 어떠한 차이가 있는가? 둘째, 운영주체에 따른 대학교양교육과정의 편성에는 어떠한 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 이를 통해 대학교양교육과정의 개선 및 발전을 위한 시사점은 무엇인가? 위의 연구를 위해 대학의 설립, 규모, 지역에 따라 전국의 4년제 일반대학을 유 형화하고 한국교양기초교육원에서 제시한 대학교양기초교육의 표준모델-교양교 육운영주체의 구분기준에서 ① 학부대학, 교양대학 등 독립단과대학 수준의 운영 과 ② 기초교육원, 교양교육원 등 중간수준의 운영주체를 차용하여 분류하였다. 이에 운영주체가 독립단과대학수준인 서울시립대학교, 경희대학교, 대전대학교, 한동대학교와 중간수준인 서울대학교, 고려대학교, 서울여자대학교, 제주대학교를 최종 선정하였다. 그리고 위 8개 대학의 교양교육과정 편성 분석을 위해 교양교육과정의 총론과 각론의 구성요소에서 대학교육목표, 교양교육과정 목표설정, 최소이수학점, 구성영역, 영역별 최소이수학점 배분이수, 학점기준 등을 연구 분석틀의 하위요소로 구성하여 비교분석을 진행하였다. 본 연구결과를 통해 대학의 교양교육 운영주체에 따른 교양교육과정에는 분명 한 차이가 있었고 교양교육의 발전을 위한 시사점이 존재하고 있음을 밝힐 수 있었다. 각 대학들은 대학의 설립이념, 비전, 교육목표에 따라 교양교육과정을 운 영하고 있었으며 교양교육과정의 목표는 대개 교양교육에서 추구하는 가치와 역 할을 내세우고 있었다. 반면 최소이수학점의 설정은 독립단과대학 수준의 대학이 중간수준의 대학보다 졸업학점대비 교양교육의 학점이 많은 비중을 차지함으로써 대학에서 차지하는 교양교육의 중요도를 가늠해 볼 수 있었다. 또한 교양교육과정 내 구성영역과 이에 대한 최소이수학점 배분이수를 둘 때 독립단과대학 수준의 대학들이 한국교양기 초교육원에서 제시하고 있는 대학교양기초교육의 표준모델에 가까운 모습을 보 였으며 보다 구체적이고 세밀하게 영역에 대한 구분과 이에 적합한 교과목이 개설 되고 있음을 볼 수 있었다. 이러한 연구결과를 통해 대학교양교육전담기구의 역할 강화와 대학교양교육과 정의 내실화를 위해 각 대학이 노력할 필요가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 예 측할 수 없는 사회 변화 속에서 대학이 성숙한 인재를 육성해냄으로써 사회적 역할을 책임 있게 해내고 이를 통해 미래 사회에 대한 실제적 준비와 함께 희망 적인 사회를 건설해 나가는데 일조하기를 기대해본다.

In the period of 4th industrial revolution, a lot of social and cultural changes have naturally penetrated into our life with people having no time to prepare for them. In addition, as the press often reports on the jobs which would disappear in the future and predicts the big changes in general industries in the future, people get a little unstable rather than expectation for the future. It is the time when even the universities shall make efforts to subjectively prepare for the changes in the future and think about their new roles and responsibilities. It is required because there are a lot of doubts on the role of universities along with the terms "termination of universities" and the rampant unemployment of youth which has not been solved by the existing college education curriculum. Accordingly, this study was designed with the expectation that the general changes in the college education system would be required to solve the college's new roles and responsibilities in the future and that especially the general education curriculum for college students would be the starting point for the changes in the future. In more details, this study would be made in a way that the organizations of the general education curriculum would be compared depending on the operating institution which is dedicated for the general education curriculum for each university, thereby obtaining the implications for the improvement of the college general education curriculum and the developmental operation of the college educational curriculum. For this study, the following research issues were set. First, what kinds of differences are there between the operation institutions for their college general education curriculum? Second, what kinds of differences are there in the organization of college general education curriculum between the operation institutions? Third, what is the implication for the improvement and development of college general education curriculum? For the study, the general 4-year colleges across the nation were grouped into different types depending on their establishment, size, and location. The operating institutions were classified by borrowing the standard model on the general education curriculum for the college students suggested by Korea National Institute for General Education, in which the organizing institutions are classified into ① the entities operating like the independent colleges such as undergraduate college or liberal arts college and ② the middle-level entities such as basic education center and liberal arts education centers. The final universities were selected made as follows: University of Seoul, Kyung Hee University, Daejeon University, Handong Global University whose operating entities are in the independent college level and Seoul National University, Korea University, Seoul Women's University and Jeju National University whose organizing entities are in the middle level. For the analysis of the general education curriculum for 8 universities, in the field of general discussion and individual discussion of the general education curriculum, goal of college education, goal setting in the general education curriculum, required minimum credits, organizing field, required minimum credits and allocated credits for each field and grade standards were selected as the sub-factors of the research analysis frame for the comparison. The results of the study showed that there are clear difference in the general education curriculum depending on the organizing entities of the college general education and that there are the implications for the development of general education curriculum. It was found that each university has operated its general education curriculum depending on the philosophy of establishment, vision and education goal and that the goal of the general education curriculum was consistent with the values and role of general education. However, it was found that as for the setting of the required minimum credits, the number of credits for the universities in the level of independent college take up more proportion in the required total credits for graduation than that for universities in the middle level, thus showing the importance of general education in those universities. In addition, it was found that as for the organizing fields in the general education curriculum and the required and allocated credits, the universities in the level of independent college showed the model which was close to the standard model for general education curriculum for the college students suggested by Korea National Institute for General Education and they had classified the fields in more detailed and refined way and opened the courses proper for them. These research results showed that the role of the entity dedicated for the college general education shall be strengthened and that each university shall make efforts to improve the college general education curriculum. In addition, it is expected that the research results would contribute to the universities' training the human resources in rapidly changing social environment to do their social responsibilities and construct the hopeful community along with the actual preparation for the future society.