초등교사의 수 감각 전략 사용 및 학생 지도 방법

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도에 근무하고 있는 현직 초등교사 101명을 대상으로 수 감각 전략 사용 수준을 알아보기 위해 실시되었다. 개발된 검사지를 활용해 초등교사 의 수 감각 전략 사용 수준을 조사한 후 결과를 분석하였다. 또한 학생들의 수 감 각 발달을 위해 교과서에 제시되어 있는 내용은 어떠한지 학년별로 분석하였으 며, 몇 가지 문항을 선별 또는 재구성하여 교사들이 그 내용을 어떻게 지도하고 있는지 조사하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교과서에 제시되어 있는 수 감각을 길러주기 위한 문항들은 그 형식과 내 용이 비슷한 것들로 한정되어 있었다. 둘째, 초등 교사를 대상으로 한 수 감각 검사지의 정답 문항 중 수 감각을 이용 하여 문제를 해결한 경우는 53%로, 절반 정도 수준으로 나타났다. 셋째, 교사들의 학생 지도 방법은 규칙 기반 전략의 비율이 전체 답변의 53%로, 수 감각 기반 전략의 비율(42%)보다 높았다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the use of the number sense strategies by 101 elementary school teachers working in Jeju Island. Using the developed questionnaires, the number sense strategies of elementary school teachers were investigated and the results were analyzed. Also, the contents in order to develop student's number sense of the textbooks are analyzed and examined how teachers were teaching the contents by selecting or reconstructing a few items. The results are as follows. First, the questions to develop student's number sense presented in the textbooks were limited to those with similar form and contents. Second, 53% of teachers used number sense strategies to solve problems among the correct answer items. Third, about how teachers teach their students, rule – based strategies were 53% of the total answers and 42% of the strategy were Number Sense based strategies.