수학 문제 만들기를 통한 협동학습 활동이 수학적 태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 초등학교 2학년 학생들을 대상으로 수학 문제 만들기 학습이 수 학적 태도에 어떠한 효과가 미치는지를 분석하고, 학생들이 스스로 문제를 만들 어 보는 기회를 가짐으로써 실제적인 수학적 사고 활동을 경험할 수 있도록 하는 데에 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 "수학 문제 만들기를 통합 협 동학습이 2학년 학생의 수학적 태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는가? 학업 성취도가 다 른 학생들에게 각각 어떤 영향을 주는가?"를 연구 문제로 설정하였다. 연구 대상은 제주시에 소재한 J초등학교 2학년으로, 실험반은 1학기 수와 연산 단원인 덧셈과 뺄셈에서 문제 만들기 활동과 풀기 활동이 포함된 수업을 했으며, 비교반은 일반 수업을 실시하였다. 실험반에서 사전 진단평가를 기준으로 문제 만들기 집단과 풀기 집단으로 구분 하였으며, 교과 시간 내에서 교사가 제시한 과제를 해결한 문제 만들기 집단은 문 제 만들기 활동을 하였으며, 문제 풀기 집단은 새롭게 만든 문제를 푸는 활동을 하였다. 사전 수학적 태도 검사를 통해 두 집단이 동질집단인 것을 증명하였으며, 연구를 마친 후에 사후 수학적 태도 검사를 실시하여 총 3개의 하위변인에 영향이 미친 다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교 2학년 학 생에게 수학 문제 만들기 활동은 수학적 태도 하위변인 중에서 우월감, 자신감과 학습기술적용 요인에 영향력이 미친다. 둘째, 문제 풀기 활동을 하면서 학업 성취도가 낮은 학생들은 활동시간에서 부담 감을 느끼지만, 동료가 만든 문제에 대한 관심이 생겨 수학에 대한 흥미가 생긴다 는 점과 자신도 문제 만들기 활동에 참여하고 싶은 의지를 보였다. 학업 성취도가 높은 학생은 문제 만들기 활동을 통해 자신이 배운 수학적 개념과 원리를 새로운 문제에 적용할 수 있으며, 문제 만들기를 다른 동료가 해결함으로써 자신감과 성 취감을 느낀다는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect math problem posing on learning attitudes. In order to achieve the objective of the study the following research problems were set up. 1. What impact this math problem posing have on the mathematical attitudes of 2th grade elementary school students? 2. What impact this math problem posing have on different academic achievement students? The participants of the study are comprised of 13 students (M : 7, F : 6) from 2th grade level of the J elementary school in Jeju. This experimental group were exposed to pre-mathematical attitudes monitored. This is a homogeneous group of 14 participants (M : 7, F : 7) action research was conducted from March 2019 to May 2019 together with experimental group. Problem posing activities took place over a total of 16 periods. Students who are problem creation group made mathematical problem that they learned today. Other students who are problem solving group solved the problem that problem creation group made. After every lesson, I analyzed the thinking process for problem making and mathematical attitudes of students. In addition to selecting two students by one a prominent feature according to the levels seen in active processes, 1:1 interviews were conducted. The results of this study are as follows. First, post test mathematical attitude t-test revealed that a mathematical attitude of superiority, confidence and application of learning technology showed the area of the mathematical value of the significant differences between the experimental group and the comparison. From the results of this study, the following conclusions were obtained. First, problem posing activities are effective in improving students' mathematical superiority, confidence and application of learning technology. Second, During problem posing activities, students made qualitative mathematical problem, sentence problem.