사슴벌레 기르기 프로그램이 초등학생의 과학 탐구 능력 및 자연친화적 태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 '사슴벌레 기르기' 프로그램이 초등학생의 과학 탐구 능력 및 자연친화적 태도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 프로그램을 진행한 후 이 프로그램에 대한 학생들의 인식을 조사하였다. 프로그램은 총 15차시로 구성하였으며, J시에 있는 J 초등학교 2학년 학생을 대상으로 하였다. '사슴벌레 기르기' 프로그램은 두 단계로 나누어진다. 첫 번째 단계는 사슴벌레 기르기를 준비하는 것이다. 이 단계에서 학생들은 사슴벌레에 대해 인터넷으로 조사하고, 어떻게 동물을 기를 것인지 이야기를 나누었다. 두 번째 단계는 사슴벌레를 기르고, 관찰한 후 관찰 일기를 쓰는 것이다. 이 단계에서 학생들은 자연 관찰 일기를 쓰고 사슴벌레를 기우기 위한 환경을 조성한다. 연구 결과, 본 연구에서 개발한 프로그램은 분류 영역을 제외하고 이 프로그램에 참여한 연구 참여자의 과학 탐구 능력에 유의미한 변화를 가져왔다. 그리고 자연친화적 태도에서도 유의미한 향상을 보였다. 이는 동물 기르기와 자연 관찰 일기 쓰기를 활용한 '사슴벌레 기르기 프로그램'이 초등학생의 과학 탐구 능력과 자연 친화적 태도에 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤음을 의미하며, 앞으로 다양한 동물 기르기와 자연 관찰 일기 쓰기 프로그램이 개발되어 초등학교에 적용될 필요가 있음을 시사해 준다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of 'stag raising' program on elementary students' science process skills and nature-friendly attitude. Also we surveyed student's opinion about this program. This program was developed for a total of 15 sessions. The developed program was applied on one class of 2nd grade in J elementary school located in J-city. 'Stag raising' program was divided into two steps. First step is preparing for raising stag. In this step, students surveyed stag using internet and talked about how to raise animal. Second step is raising stag. In this step students wrote nature journal and made good environment for stag. The results of study showed significant differences of the students' science process skills to the experimental group participating in this program except for classification domain. And the experimental group in the program also showed significant differences in nature-friendly attitude. This means that 'stag raising' program developed under consideration of the characteristics of elementary school students positively influenced on science process skills and nature-friendly attitude. In the future, we need to develop raising animal and nature journal program more variously that it needs to be applied to elementary schools.