사범대학 수학교육과 교육과정 분석

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대에 접어든 우리 사회에서 급속한 변화에 대응하고 창의성과 문제해결력을 갖춘 인재를 양성하기 위해서는 수학교육이 매우 중요하다. 급변하는 사회 속에서 수학교육의 성공적인 실현을 위하여 예비교사에게 필요한 전문성, 지식, 역량은 무엇인지 탐색하고, 이를 길러주기 위해 교원양성 교육에서 어떠한 교육 내용을 강조해야 하는지 연구할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구 에서는 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하여 현재 수학교육과의 교육과정을 분석해보고 개선방안을 찾아보고자 한다. 첫째, 수학교육과의 입학정원과 전임교수 현황은 어떠한가? 둘째, 수학교육과의 졸업학점과 전공 최소이수학점은 어떻게 편성되어 있는가? 셋째, 수학교육과에서 지정하는 기본이수과목과 전공필수과목은 어떠한가? 2020년 현재 우리나라에는 42개 수학교육과가 설립되어있다. 입학정원 및 전임교수 현황에 대해 서는 모든 수학교육과를 조사 대상으로 하였으며 수학교육과의 교육과정 분석에서는 28개 수학교 육과를 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 수집한 자료는 입학정원 및 전임교수 인원, 졸업학점, 전공학점, 기본이수과목, 전공필수과목 등이다. 대학별로 지정한 기본이수과목과 전공필수과목을 분석하기 위 해 교육부에서 고시한 '11개의 기본이수분야'를 기준으로 분류하였으며 결과를 종합하여 기본이수 분야별 지정현황에 대해 연구하였다. 이와 같이 수학교육과의 현황에 대한 자료 조사와 교육과정 을 연구한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 입학정원과 전임교수 현황에 대한 조사 결과 국립대와 사립대의 평균을 비교했을 때 사립 대가 입학정원이 5.18명 많지만 전임교수 인원은 1.27명 더 적다. 42개 수학교육과 중에 전임교수 가 7명 이상인 대학은 7개이며 경남대(40명)를 제외한 6개 대학의 입학정원은 25~27명이다. 또한 입학정원이 27명 보다 큰 16개 대학의 전임교원 수의 평균은 전체평균 보다도 낮음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 교수의 확보와 교수 1인당 학생 수는 대학교육의 질을 결정할 수 있는 중요한 요소로 교 육과정을 효율적으로 운영하기 위해서는 위와 같은 불균형을 해소하여 교원양성기관 간의 차이를 줄일 필요가 있다. 둘째, 28개 수학교육과의 교육과정을 분석한 결과 졸업학점과 전공학점의 평균은 136.4학점, 65.7 학점으로 전공학점이 차지하는 비율은 48.17%이다. 졸업학점이 130학점 또는 140학점인 대학이 4 분의 3을 차지한고 있고 대부분의 대학에서 전공비율을 졸업학점의 절반 내외로 편성하고 있다. 셋째, 기본이수분야별로 기본이수과목과 전공필수과목으로 둘 다 지정하지 않은 대학 수를 조사 한 결과 '해석학', '현대대수학', '위상수학'은 0개, '복소해석학', '확률및통계'는 1개, '선형대수', '미분 기하학'은 2개, '수학교육론'은 4개 대학에서 기본이수과목과 전공필수과목으로 지정하지 않고 있는 반면, '정수론', '기하학일반', '조합및그래프이론'은 각각 10개, 12개, 11개 대학에서 기본이수과목과 전공필수과목으로 지정하지 않고 있다. 이렇듯 대학에서 교육과정을 편성할 때, 기본이수분야별로 경중이 분명하게 드러나고 있다. 교육정책의 변화, 초·중등학교 현장의 급격한 변화, 4차 산업혁명 시대의 도래 등 급변하는 사회 에 직면하면서 수학교사에게 기존의 역할과는 다른 새로운 역할이 요구되고 있으며, 이에 요구되 는 전공내용 또한 변화하고 있다. 교육부에서는 2009학년도 입학자부터 기본이수분야에 '조합및그 래프이론'과 '기하학일반'을 추가하여 현재까지 운영하고 있으나 '조합및그래프이론'과 '기하학일반' 은 11개 분야 중에 기본이수과목으로 지정하지 않는 대학 수가 가장 많은 분야로 기본이수분야를 개선한 효과가 미흡하다. 그럼에도 불구하고 2008년 기본이수분야를 11개로 고시하고 「21학점(7과 목) 이상」의 이수기준을 적용한 이후 수학의 기본이수분야에서는 어떠한 변화도 이루어지지 않고 있다. 수학교사의 전문성 신장을 위해 교원양성기관의 교육과정은 매우 중요하며 교육과정을 효과 적으로 개선하기 위해서는 기본이수분야의 재정비가 선행되어야 할 것이다.

Mathematics education is very important to develop human resources with creativity and problem-solving ability to respond to the rapid changes in our society that entered the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. In order to realize the success of mathematics education in a rapidly changing society, we will explore what specialized, knowledge, and abilities are necessary for preliminary teachers. It needs to be emphasized or studied. For this reason, in this research, we set the research problems as follows, and try to find an improvement plan by analyzing the curriculum with the current mathematics education. First, what is the current state of enrollment capacity and full-time professor with mathematics education? Second, how can the minimum units for graduation and majors in mathematics education be created, and how are the units organized? Thirdly, what about the basic completion subject and major required subject that you specify with math education? As of 2020, 42 mathematics education schools have been established in Korea. Regarding the current situation of enrollment capacity and full-time professors, all mathematics education was surveyed, and in the analysis of the curriculum with mathematics education, 28 mathematics educations were selected as research subjects. The collected materials include enrollment capacity, full-time professor staff, graduation credits, major credits, basic completion subject, and major required subject. In order to analyze the basic completion subject that can be designated by university and the major required subject, they are categorized based on the '11 field of basic completion subject' announced by the Ministry of Education, In this way, the following conclusions were obtained as a result of research on the curriculum concerning the current state of mathematics education. First of all, the result of a survey on the current situation of enrollment capacity and full-time professors shows that when comparing the averages of national universities and private universities, private universities have 5.18 more enrollments, but less than 1.27 full-time professors. There are 7 universities with 42 mathematics education and 7 or more full-time professors, and the admission capacity of 6 universities excluding Gyeongnam University (40 students) is 25-27. In addition, it was confirmed that the average number of full-time faculty members at 16 universities with enrollment capacity of more than 27 was lower than the overall average. Recruitment of professors and the number of students per professor are important factors that can determine the quality of university education. It is necessary to reduce the difference with the teacher training institutions. Second, as a result of analyzing the curriculum with 28 mathematics education, the average of graduation units and major units is 136.4 units, 65.7 units, and the ratio of major units is 48.17%. Universities with 130 or 140 graduation units account for three-quarters, and most universities organize their majors within and outside half of their graduation units. Thirdly, as a result of a survey of the number of universities that can do field-specific of basic completion subject that do not specify both basic completion subject and major required subjects, "analysis", "modern algebra", "Topology" is 0, "complex analysis", "probability and statistics" is 1, "linear algebra", "differential geometry" is 2, "mathematics education theory" is at 4 universities, Defaults are not designated as subjects and majors are not required, whereas "Number theory", "General geometry", and "Combination and graph theory" are the basics at 10, 12 and 11 universities, respectively. In this way, when organizing a curriculum at a university, the weight of each field is clearly shown. In the face of a rapidly changing society such as changes in educational policies, rapid changes in elementary and secondary schools, and the arrival of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, mathematics teachers are required to have new roles that differ from their existing roles. And the specialized content needed for this is changing. The Ministry of Education has added "Combination and Graph Theory" and "General Geometry" in the fields from the enrollment in 2009, and has been operating until now. "General Geometry" can be used as the basis for the fields with the largest number of universities that are not specified in the subjects and can be the basic completion subject among the 11 fields, and the effect of improving the fields is insufficient. Nonetheless, in 2008, 11 fields were announced and after applying the 「21 credits (7 subjects) or higher」standard of study, no changes have been made in the field. The curriculum of teacher training institutions is very important for improving the professionalism of mathematics teachers, and in order to improve the curriculum effectively, must be redevelopment of fields must be preceded.