온라인 수학 수업의 고등학교 수학 학습 효과성 분석

Abstract

4차 산업혁명으로 인한 정보의 교류가 인터넷을 통하여 전달되고 있다. 하지만 학교 교육은 19세기, 20세기에 국한되어 있는 것처럼 교실에서만의 수업이 진행되고 있다. 21세기가 되면서 교육에 대한 변 화가 대두되고 있다. 수업과 학습 환경이 점차 바뀌고 있으며 4차 산업혁명과 정보화 시대에서 학교에 서 수학 학습이 변화되고 있다. 인터넷이 발달함에 따라 인터넷 강의가 늘어나고 있다. 또한, 코로나 19로 인하여 교육부에서 온라인 개학이라는 초유의 대안을 제시하면서 온라인 수업은 현재 초, 중, 고 등학교 학생에게 모두 적용되고 있다. 본 연구자는 온라인 수업과 관련하여 온라인 수학 수업이 학생들에게 효과가 있는지, 오프라인 수 업과 어떠한 차이점을 지니고 있는지에 대해 연구하였다. 첫째, 온라인 수학 수업이 학습에 도움이 되는가? 둘째, 온라인 수학 수업과 오프라인 수학 수업에 학생들이 많은 차이를 느끼고 수업의 효과성이 크 게 작용하는가? 셋째, 수학 성취도와 온라인 수학 수업의 효과성과 관계가 있을까? 이에 따라 본 연구는 이에 제주도 내 한 고등학교의 3학년 학생 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 학 생들의 생각을 알아보았다. 연관성 분석 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 온라인 수학 수업이 수학 학습에 도움이 된다. 온라인의 수업과 오프라인의 수업에서 큰 차 이가 나타나지 않음을 보였으며 이는 온라인 수학 수업이 수학 학습에 도움이 됨을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 수학 성취도와 온라인 수학 수업의 효과성에는 다음과 같은 관계가 있다. 수학 성취도가 높은 학생, 즉 상위권 학생인 경우 온라인 수업이 수학 학습에 많은 도움을 준다고 대답하였다. 하지만 오 프라인 수업과 비교에서는 오프라인 학습을 더욱 선호하였다. 반면 성취도가 낮은 학생, 즉 하위권 학 생일수록 온라인 수학 수업이 도움이 된다는 것에 부정적으로 답하였지만 수업 면에서는 오프라인 수 업보다 온라인 수업을 더욱 선호한다고 대답하였다. 변화하는 수학교육의 흐름 속에서 언젠가 학교라는 공간이 사라지고 언제 어디서든 학습할 수 있는 미래가 도래할 것이다. 본 연구에서 다뤄진 온라인 수학 학습의 효과성 분석이 다양한 온라인 수학 수 업 형태가 개발되고 더욱 효과성이 높은 방안이 무엇인지 학습 방법과 학습 자료들이 개발되고 연구 가 계속되기를 기대한다.

The exchange of information due to the Fourth Industrial Revolution is being delivered through the internet. However, as school education is limited to the 19th and 20th centuries, classes are being taught only in classroom. In the 21st century, changes in education are emerging The teaching and learning environment is gradually changing and mathematics learning is changing in schools in the Fourth Industrial Revolution and the information age. Internet lectures are increasing as the Internet develops. In addition, due to the Corona 19, the Ministry of Education suggested an alternative to online schooling, and online classes are currently being applied to all elementary, middle and high school students. In relation to online classes, this researcher studied whether online math classes worked for students and how they differ from offline classes. First, is online math class helpful for learning? Second, do students feel a lot of difference between online and offline math classes and the effectiveness of the classes plays a significant role? Third, is there a relationship between mathematics achievement and the effectiveness of online math classes? Accordingly, this study conducted a questionnaire survey on 3rd grade students in a high school in Jeju Island to find out what students think. As a result of association analysis, the following conclusions were drawn. First, online math classes help with math learning. It showed that there is no significant difference between online and offline classes, and it can be seen that online math classes are helpful for math learning. Second, math achievement and the effectiveness of online math classes are related to the following: For students with high math performance, or top-ranked students, online classes help them learn math. However, offline learning was more preferred in comparison with offline classes. On the other hand, those in the lower ranks answered negatively that online math classes are helpful, but in terms of classes, they preferred online classes to offline ones. In the changing flow of mathematics education, one day the space of school will disappear and the future for learning anytime, anywhere will come. It is expected that the online mathematics instructional forms that have been analyzed for the effectiveness of online mathematics learning discussed in this study will be developed and learning methods and learning materials will be developed to find out more effective methods.