켈러(Keller)의 ARCS이론을 적용한 중학교 음악기초이론 수업 지도방안

Abstract

음악기초이론은 다양한 음악을 접하고 이해하는데 중요한 요소 중 하나이며 가장 근본적인 뼈대를 보여주는 요소이다. 현 교육현장에서의 대부분 음악기초이론 수업 은 제재곡 안에 수록된 기본개념에 대한 이론들을 주로 다루기 때문에 수업을 듣는 학생들은 제재곡을 위한 이론으로만 이해하며 음악기초이론 전체에 대한 흐름을 쉽 게 이해하지 못하고 노래만 따라 부르는 경우가 많다. 하지만 제재곡에 의존하지 않고 독립적으로 음악기초이론 위주로 진행하는 수업도 필요하다. 학생들이 제재곡을 통하여 음악기초이론을 배우기 전에 교사가 음악기초이론 부분 의 내용을 독립적으로 수업 설계하여 학습을 하고 난 후 제재곡을 통해 이론을 배 울 시 학생들은 보다 적극적인 참여와 이해력이 높아질 뿐만 아니라, 제재곡 수업 에 대한 이론의 관련성을 스스로 찾고 자신이 이해했다는 만족감을 이끌어 줄 수 있다. 음악기초이론 수업뿐만 아니라 교육현장에서는 무엇보다 교사가 학생들이 수업의 호기심을 느낄 수 있도록 유발하는 주의집중, 주제 목표와 관련된 수업 내용이 필 요하며 학생들의 이해력과 스스로가 이해했다는 만족감을 이끌어 주는 수업이 필요 하다. 즉, 본 연구의 목적은 학생들이 음악수업에 적극적으로 참여하고, 교사와 학 습자에게 자신감을 주며 만족감을 줄 수 있는 수업이 될 수 있도록 켈러(Keller)의 ARCS 이론을 적용한 음악기초이론 교수·학습 지도 방안을 2015 개정 음악과 교육 과정이 제시하는 음악 학습요소와 2015 개정 중학교 음악교과서 바탕으로 단원개관 부터 시작하여 교수·학습 자료까지 상세하게 연구하는 것이다. 켈러(Keller)는 학습 환경에서 학습자들의 동기를 유발, 유지시키기 위한 전략에 관심을 가졌다. 학습 동기 요인으로 주의력(Attention) · 관련성(Relevance) · 자신 감(Confidence) · 만족감(Satisfaction)을 주장하며 이 요인들의 앞 글자를 따서 ARCS 이론이라고 한다. 그의 ARCS 이론은 학습 동기의 중요성을 체계적으로 제 시하는 종합적인 이론적 시도이다. 따라서 음악기초이론을 켈러(Keller)의 ARCS 이론에 근거하여 교수·학습 방법을 찾고 수업을 지도한다면 교수·학습의 과정을 개선할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 학습자들 이 학습내용에 대한 자신감과 그 자신감을 통해 주의 집중을 할 수 있을 것이며 학 습자들이 음악기초이론을 보다 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 돕는 유용한 수업이 될 수 있을 것이다.

The basic theory of music is one of the important elements for understanding various music and is the element showing the most basic framework. In educational fields, most basic music theory classes mainly deal with theories about the basic concepts recorded in subject musical pieces. So, students have no choice but to learn subject musical pieces theoretically. Students can't understand the entire basic theory of music and they only sing along in class. However, it is also necessary to have a lesson that does not depend on subject musical pieces and proceeds with the basic theory of music independently. If teachers design and learn the contents of the basic theory of music independently, and then teach the theory through the subject musical pieces, the students can not only increase their active participation and understanding, but also find the relevance of the theory to the sanction song class and lead to satisfaction that they understood it. In addition to the basic music theory class, most of all, teachers need attention-focused, subject-oriented contents that cause students to feel curious and lead to understanding and satisfaction. In other words, the purpose of this paper is to study in detail Keller's basic theory of music applying the ARCS theory to help students actively participate in music classes, give confidence to teachers and learners, and to study the teaching and learning materials in detail, starting with the opening of the unit, based on the music learning elements presented by the 2015 revised music curriculum and the 2015 revised middle school music textbook. Keller was interested in strategies to motivate and maintain learners in a learning environment. This is called the ARCS theory after the first letters of the motivation factors, Attention, Relevance, Confidence, and Satisfaction. The ARCS theory is a comprehensive theoretical attempt to systematically present the importance of learning motivation. Therefore, if the basic theory of music is found and taught based on Keller's ARCS theory, it will not only improve the course of teaching and learning, but also help learners focus their attention through confidence and confidence in the contents of learning, helping learners understand the basic theory of music more easily.