2015 개정교육과정 고등학교 한국지리 교과서 농업단원 내용 비교 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 시대의 변화와 농업의 현실 상황이 2015 개정 교육과정 고등학교 한국 지리 교과서에 어떻게 반영되었는지 확인하고, 향후 고등학교 한국지리 교과서에서 다뤄야 할 농업 단원 내용체계를 고안하여 대안적인 농업 단원을 구상해 제시하려고 한다. 문헌 연구와 내용 분석(Contents analysis)의 방법으로 농업의 정의와 특수성, 우리나라의 농업 변화와 미래 방향을 살펴보고, 2015 개정 교육과정과 연계하여 교과서 분석 방향과 분석 기준을 수립하였다. 그리고 분석 기준에 따라 2015 개정 교육과정 고등학교 한국지리 교과서 3종의 농업 단원 구성체계와 내용체계를 분석하였다.

구성체계 분석 결과, 2015 개정 교육과정 고등학교 한국지리 교과서 3종 간의 비교보다 동일 대단원의 중단원 간 비교에서 농업 단원의 상대적인 비중을 추론할 수 있었다. 상업과 서비스업이 확대되어가는 시대의 상황이 교과서에 반영되어 상업과 서비스업이 많은 비중을 차지하였고, 상대적으로 농업 단원은 낮은 비중을 보였다. 또한 내용체계 분석 결과, 적실성이 높게 나온 교과서는 현재 우리나라 농업 정책에 따른 사례들을 본문과 학습자료에 반영하였고 이것이 다른 교과서들과의 차이로 여겨진다. 또한'이촌 향도 현상'과 같이 현재 상황에 잘 들어맞지 않은 용어와 내용이 있었다. 그리고 농업의 정의 및 범위, 농업 구조 등 농업을 이해하는 데 필요한 기초 개념이 명확하게 제시가 되지 않아, 교과서 본문과 학습자료만으로는 농업과 농업 구조의 내용을 통찰하기 어렵다고 판단되었다. 따라서 앞으로의 고등학교 한국지리 교과서 학습내용은 교과서의 지면과 학습자료 수가 균등하게 수록될 수 있도록 고려하고, 신뢰성 있는 최신의 자료를 근거로 하여 적실성 있는 본문과 학습자료로 제작되어야 한다. 이에 따라 대안적인 농업 단원의 학습내용을 자급적 농업, 상업적 농업, 사회적 농업으로 설정하고 농업의 변화와 현황, 미래상을 반영한 내용체계를 구상화하여 앞으로의 고등학교 한국지리 교과서 농업 단원 조직과 기술에 있어 지향점으로 삼았으면 한다.

This study confirms whether the changes of the era and the reality of agriculture are reflected in the 2015 revised curriculum high school Korean geography textbook and proposes an alternative agricultural unit by devising a content system to be dealt with in the future Korean high school geography textbooks.

Through literature research and contents analysis, the definition and specificity of agriculture, agricultural changes, and future directions of agriculture in Korea would be examined, and the textbook analysis direction and analysis criteria are established in connection with the 2015 revised curriculum.

As a result of the analysis of the composition system, the relative weight of the agricultural unit could be inferred better from the comparison between the middle units of the same final unit than between the three types of Korean geography textbooks in high school. While the commerce and service industries take up a large proportion in textbooks reflecting the situation in the era of expanding commerce and service industries, the agricultural unit take a relatively low proportion. In addition, as a result of the content system analysis, textbooks with high relevance reflect examples of current Korean agricultural policies in the text and learning materials, and it is considered as the reason for the difference from other textbooks. Additionally, there are terms and contents that do not fit the current situation, such as 'Ichon (from village) Hyangdo (to city) phenomenon', and as basic concepts necessary to understand agriculture such as the definition, scope of agriculture, and the structure of agriculture are not clearly presented. Thus, it is judged that it is difficult to get insight into the contents of agriculture and agricultural structure, through text and learning materials in the textbook.

Therefore, the contents of future Korean geography textbooks learning content should be considered to ensure that the textbook pages and the number of learning materials are recorded equally, and relevant texts and learning materials should be made based on the latest and reliable materials. Accordingly, the learning contents of the alternative agricultural unit are set as self-sufficient agriculture, commercial agriculture, and social agriculture, structured as a content system reflecting the changes, current status and future of agriculture, and presented as the direction of future high school Korean geography textbooks.