초등학생의 체형인식과 다이어트 행동에 관한 실태조사

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학생들을 대상으로 체형인식 및 다이어트 행동에 관련된 사항들을 설문조사를 통해 비교 분석하여 어린이들에게 체형관리에 대한 올바른 정보와 인식을 갖도록 하는데 목적이 있다.

연구대상자는 총 579명으로, 2019년 6월 현재 제주특별자치도 S시에 위치한 N초등학교와 T초등학교, J시에 위치한 I초등학교와 J초등학교 학생들이었다. 연구 방법은 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 설문지는 대상자의 일반적 특성 관련 4문항, 체형인식도 관련 10문항, 그리고 다이어트 행동 관련 9문항 등 총 23문항으로 구성하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS program version 18.0(IBM, New York, USA)을 이용하여 조사항목별 빈도수와 백분율을 산출하였다. 성별, 학년별, 비만도별 체형인식 및 다이어트 항목 비교는 교차분석을 실시하였으며, 다음과 같은 연구 결과를 얻었다.

초등학생들의 체형인식 및 다이어트 행동에서 여학생이 남학생보다 본인의 체형에 대체로 불만족을 보였으며 체형 관련 스트레스를 더 받고 있었다. 반면, 남학생은 보통 체형을 이상적이라 생각하며 본인 체형에 대체로 만족을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 다이어트 경험은 여학생이 남학생보다 높았으며 6학년 학생들이 5학년 학생들에 비해 몸매 관리의 중요성과 다이어트 정보에 대한 신뢰가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 비만도가 과체중이거나 비만인 학생은 자신의 체형에 불만족하고 다이어트 경험도 많았다. 또한, 비만도가 정상인 학생 또한 자신의 체형에 불만족하고 다이어트 경험이 많은 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, 자신의 체형을 부정적으로 인식하여 자신감을 잃어가기 쉬운 학생 개개인의 몸 상태에 맞게끔 학교에서 정규 과정/특별 수업, 가정에서 부모에 의해 올바른 체형인식과 다이어트에 관한 지식을 얻을 수 있도록 지속적인 교육이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study is to compare and analyze matters related to body type recognition and diet behavior among elementary school students so that children have the right information and awareness about body type management.

A total of 579 people were studied, including N Elementary School and T Elementary School in S City, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, and I Elementary School and J Elementary School in J City as of June 2019. The research method was conducted, and the questionnaire consisted of 23 questions, including 4 questions related to the general characteristics of the subject, 10 questions related to body type recognition, and 9 questions related to diet behavior. The collected data used SPSS program version 18.0 (IBM, New York, USA) to calculate the frequency and percentage of each survey item. The comparison of body type recognition and diet items by gender, grade and obesity level was conducted by cross-analysis and the following findings were obtained.

In elementary school students' body type recognition and diet behaviors, female students were generally more dissatisfied with their body type than male students and were under more stress related to body type. On the other hand, male students are generally satisfied with their own body types, considering that their body types are ideal. The diet experience showed that girls were higher than boys, and sixth graders were more important in body care and trusted in diet information than fifth graders. Students who were overweight or obese were unhappy with their body types and had a lot of experience in dieting. In addition, students with normal obesity levels were also found to be dissatisfied with their body types and had a lot of diet experience. Based on the above findings, it is believed that continuous education is needed to ensure that regular courses/special classes at school and knowledge of diet is obtained by parents at home in order to fit the physical condition of individual students who are prone to losing confidence by negatively recognizing their body types.