Alfred Tennyson의 In Memoriam에 나타난 상실, 회의, 그리고 극복 과정에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 테니슨(Alfred Lord Tennyson, 1809-1892)의 시에 나타난 상실과 회의의 양상 및 극복 과정을 분석하고 있다. 테니슨에게 상실의 의미가 어떻게 다가오는지를 살펴본 후, 상실의 원인과 전개 과정에 대해 알아볼 것이다. 핼럼의 죽음으로 테니슨은 그의 인생, 즉 미래를 상실한 것과도 같은 깊은 슬픔과 절망을 느낀다. 그는 자신의 상실을 극복할 같은 순간에 다시 절망에 빠지게 되지만, 깊은 상실에서 희망이라는 빛을 보는 회의와 회복의 순환적 극복 과정을 경험한다. 즉, 그는 마지막까지 인간과 신에 대한 희망을 포기하지 않고 절망적인 현실과 내면의 감정을 받아들임으로써 영혼 불멸성에 대한 그의 의구심을 극복하고 믿음을 되찾는다.

테니슨은 『인 메모리엄』(In Memoriam)을 통해 의심으로 시작하지만 믿음, 희망, 그리고 진리로 끝나는 정신적 성장 과정을 전달한다. 그는 이러한 극복 과정에서 핼럼과의 추억을 떠올리며 다시 슬픔과 상실에 사로잡히는 모습을 보여주기도 하지만, 마침내 그는 영혼불멸의 의심을 극복하고 사랑과 믿음만이 인간의 존재를 믿는 힘을 줄 수 있다는 진리를 깨닫는다. 나아가 그는 지식과 이성의 눈이 아닌 사랑과 믿음의 눈으로 영혼불멸과 신의 존재를 볼 수 있다는 것을 깨닫는다. 테니슨은 그의 개인적 극복 과정을 통해 사람들에게 극복하지 못할 것만 같은 고난과 역경도 이겨낼 가치가 있다는 것을 보여준다. 또한, 그는 인간이 사랑으로 상실을 극복하고, 어둠을 통해 빛을 볼 수 있으며, “정직한 의심”(honest doubt)을 통해 진실된 믿음을 가질 수 있다고 노래한다.

테니슨은 인간이 상실과 의심을 마주하고 이를 극복할 때 “영혼의 길”(The Way of the Soul)을 찾을 뿐만 아니라 더 나은 미래로 나아갈 수 있다고 생각한다. 그는 상실과 희망, 삶과 죽음, 종교와 과학의 수용과 조화를 통해 이러한 대조적인 존재들이 하나라는 사실을 깨닫는다. 즉, 테니슨은 개인적인 상실의 경험을 인간이 마주하는 보편적인 주제로 심화시키며 힘든 시기를 겪고 있는 사람들에게 상실의 경험이 그들을 더 성숙한 존재로 발전해 나가게 만드는 기회가 된다는 희망을 전달한다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the loss, doubt, and overcoming process in Tennyson’s In Memoriam. Tennyson was a poet in the Victorian Age when society was filled with confusion and doubt. In his poetry, Tennyson expressed his deep sorrow and lost his faith in life itself. With the death of Hallam and chaos in Victorian society, he felt eternal darkness and showed a skeptical attitude towards the meaning of life, the after-life, and God. He tried to deal with the doubts that he had for almost seventeen years after Hallam’s death through writing the poem.

In Memoriam is the poem that starts with doubts but ends with faith, hope, and a sense of fulfillment. However, it was not a perfect process; Tennyson stumbled over his past memory with Hallam and fell back. Though, in the end, he overcame his doubts and realized that only love and faith can give humans the power to conquer the loss of loved ones, to move on, and ultimately to believe in human being. Furthermore, he realized that with the eye of knowledge and reason people cannot see both the immortality of the soul and God, but they can with the eye of love and faith. He tells us that we all can overcome the loss with love, see the light through the darkness, and have true faith with honest doubts.

In In Memoriam, Tennyson says that facing one’s struggle and doubt will lead to the “The Way of the Soul”, which means that it can show the way to the belief in human beings and God. Tennyson experiences from loss to consolation through the acceptance and harmony between loss and hope, life and death, and religion and science, and ultimately gives human race hope to fight for what he or she truly believes.