『리어왕』에 나타난 자아 인식의 과정에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 윌리엄 셰익스피어(William Shakespeare)의 비극『리어왕』(King Lear)에 나타난 리어(Lear)와 글로스터(Gloucester)의 자아 인식 과정과 그 의미를 살펴보고자 한다. 먼저 셰익스피어의 『리어왕』의 주요 플롯을 이끄는 중심인물인 리어와 부차적 플롯의 중심에 있는 인물인 글로스터가 지니는 각각의 비극적 결함을 분석하고, 그 결함으로 인해 겪게 되는 고통과 고난의 경험을 고찰하고 있다. 리어와 글로스터는 성급하고 경솔한 판단을 내린다는 유사한 비극적 결함을 가지고 있다.

하지만 두 인물은 각각 다른 고난과 고통의 과정을 겪는다. 리어는 자신의 비극적 결함으로부터 주로 정신적인 고통과 고난의 여정을 겪고, 글로스터는 눈이 뽑히는 등 주로 육체적인 고난의 경험을 하게 된다. 이러한 경험을 살펴 보는 것에 그치지 않고 나아가서 고난의 경험이 각 인물들에게 그리고 극 전체에 어떠한 영향을 끼치며 어떤 의미를 가지는지 파악하고 있다. 또한 이러한 고통과 고난의 경험을 통해 그들이 얻게 되는 깨달음에 대해 살펴보고 있다.

결과적으로 셰익스피어는 변화와 혼란의 시대상을 담은 『리어왕』을 통해 인간 존재의 본질에 대한 첨예한 시각을 제시한다. 그는 이 작품에서 인물들의 내면적 갈등과 개인적 윤리를 기반으로 인간의 본성과 그 내면에 대한 냉혹하지만 성숙한 성찰과 인식의 과정을 보여준다. 특히 셰익스피어는 작품을 통해 인간상의 실제와 동시에 모순적인 인생의 측면들을 함께 제시하여 ‘궁극적인 인간 존재에 대한 진리’와 같은 주제를 고찰하게 함으로써 작품의 위대성을 잘 드러내고 있다.

This paper aims to examine the self-awareness process and the meaning of Lear and Gloucester in William Shakespeare's tragedy, King Lear. First, this paper analyzes each tragic flaws of Lear, the central character leading Shakespeare's King Lear, and Gloucester, the person at the center of the secondary plot, and examines the experiences of pain and suffering caused by the tragic flaws. Lear and Gloucester have similar tragic flaws in making hasty and rash judgments.

However, each of the two characters goes through a different process of hardship and pain. Lear mainly goes through a journey of mental pain and hardship from his tragic flaws, and Gloucester mainly experiences physical hardship, such as pulling his eyes. Not only does it look at these experiences, but it goes on to understand how the experience of hardship affects each character and the whole play and what it means. It also examines the enlightenment they gain through these experiences of pain and hardship.

In conclusion, Shakespeare presents a sharp view of the nature of human existence through King Lear, which contains the times of change and confusion. In this play, he shows the process of cold but mature reflection and perception of human nature and its inner self based on the characters' inner conflicts and personal ethics. In particular, Shakespeare reveals the greatness of the play by presenting contradictory aspects of life at the same time as the reality of the human image through the work to examine topics such as "the truth about ultimate human existence."