창의성 신장을 위한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 창의성 신장을 위한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램을 개발하고 이를 현장에 적용하여 교육적 효과를 검증하는 데 있다.4차 산업혁명 시대에서 과학기술을 포함한 인간의 삶의 변화 속도는 예측할 수 없을 정도로 빨라지며, 사회의 다양한 분야 간의 연계 및 융합이 점점 가속화될 것이다. 그와 더불어 직업의 소멸, 분화, 생성의 속도는 빠르면서도 불확실한 상황으로 이어지고 있다. 이러한 급변하는 미래사회에서 학생들은 창의적 사고 능력, 지식 정보 처리 능력, 의사소통 능력, 자기 관리 능력, 공동체 능력, 심미적 감성 능력의 역량 습득이 매우 중요해졌다. 이러한 역량을 강화하기 위하여 협업할 수 있는 형태의 수업이 필요하다.본 연구에서는 초등학생과 초등 예비교사를 대상으로 창의성 신장을 위해 ADDIE 모형에 따라 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램을 설계·개발하고 이를 현장에 적용하여 교육적 효과를 검증하였다.분석 단계에서는 창의성, 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육, CSCL 등에 대한 선행연구 분석과 Rossett 요구 분석 모형에 맞춰 초등학생과 교사를 대상으로 학습자 요구 분석을 진행하였다.설계 단계에서는 성취 목표 명세화, 프로그램 구조 설계, 학습 내용 설계, 교수 전략 설계, 교육 프로그램 개발 원리, 교육 도구 선정 과정을 통해 교육 프로그램을 설계하였다.개발 단계에서는 설계 단계의 내용을 바탕으로 3가지의 교육 도구에 따라 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램을 개발하였다.적용 단계에서는 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 도구에 따라 개발된 3가지의 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램을 총 3회에 걸쳐 초등 예비교사와 초등학생에게 적용하여 프로그램의 교육적 효과를 검증하였다. 디자인씽킹 과정에서 협력이 필요한 상황에서는 CSCL 도구로 패들렛, 구글 프레젠테이션을 사용하였다. 3가지의 교육 프로그램은 ‘스크래치를 활용한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램’, ‘앱인벤터를 활용한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램’, ‘마이크로비트를 활용한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램’으로 구성하였다.평가 단계에서는 창의성 검사 도구로 TTCT 검사지 도형 A, B형을 사용하였다. 평가 단계를 통해 분석된 본 연구의 ‘스크래치를 활용한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램’, ‘앱인벤터를 활용한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램’, ‘마이크로비트를 활용한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램’의 학습 효과는 모두 초등학생의 창의성 신장에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다.첫째, 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램은 창의성 신장에 효과적이다. 공감 단계, 문제 정의 단계, 아이디어 발상 단계, 시안 만들기 단계, 검증하기 단계로 5가지 단계에 따라 학생 활동 중심의 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 문제 해결 과정을 통해 창의성이 신장되었다.둘째, 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램의 도구로 활용된 스크래치, 앱인벤터, 마이크로비트는 창의성의 하위 요소의 특징에 따라 구분하여 사용할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 스크래치는 ‘독창성’과 ‘정교성’, 앱인벤터는 ‘유창성’, ‘독창성’, ‘정교성’, ‘성급한 종결에 대한 저항’, 마이크로비트는 ‘유창성’, ‘제목의 추상성’ 신장에 효과적이었다.셋째, 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램을 적용할 수 있는 교육 교재와 교수·학습 과정안 개발을 통해 초등학생과 초등 예비교사를 대상으로 한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육을 일반화할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.향후 후속 연구를 통해 본 연구에서 개발한 디자인씽킹 기반 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램을 지속적으로 개선하여 대상을 확대 적용해 간다면 창의성 신장을 위한 일반화된 또 하나의 소프트웨어 교육 프로그램이 될 것이다.

This study develops a design thinking-based software education program for enhancing creativity, and verifies the educational effect by applying it to the field.

In the age of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, the speed of transformation in human life, including science and technology, will become unpredictably faster, and the linkage and convergence between various fields of society will accelerate. Simultaneously, the rates of extinction, differentiation, and creation of jobs will lead to expedited yet uncertain situations. In this rapidly changing society, it has become critical for students to acquire capacities such as creative thinking skills, knowledge processing skills, communication, self-management, community collaboration, and aesthetic sensitivity. To help strengthen these competencies, project-like classes in which students can work together closely are necessary.This study developed a design thinking-based software education program according to the Analysis-Design-Development-Implementation-Evaluation (ADDIE) model to enhance creativity for elementary school students and prospective elementary school teachers, and the educational effect was verified through field application.In the analysis stage, the subjects included elementary school students and teachers, and the survey was conducted to analyze the learners’ needs following the analysis of previous studies on creativity, design thinking-based software education, and Computer Supported Collaborative Learning(CSCL), as well as Rossett’s needs-analysis model.Concerning the design stage, the education program was designed through the process of specifying achievement goals, designing program structure, designing learning content, designing teaching strategies, developing principles for educational programs, and selecting educational tools.For the development stage, based on the content of the design stage, developed three design thinking-based software education programs.In the application stage, three design thinking-based software education programs were developed according to the design thinking-based software education tools and were applied to prospective elementary school teachers and elementary school students a total of three times to verify their educational effect. In a situation where cooperation is required in the design thinking process, Padlet and Google Slides were used as CSCL tools. The three education programs that consisted of design thinking-based software education programs include Scratch, App Inventor, and micro:bit.Upon evaluation, both types A and B of Torrance Tests of Creative Thinking (TTCT) were employed as creativity test tools. The study analyzed programs using Scratch, App Inventor, and micro:bit in the evaluation stage, and all were proven to be effective in enhancing the creativity of elementary school students.This study has the following implications.First, the design thinking-based software education programs are effective in enhancing creativity. The students have undergone the five steps: empathy, problem definition, idea generation, drafting, and verification, and such educational programs and the problem-solving skills have proven to increase their creativity.Second, it suggested that educational programming languages ​​such as Scratch, App Inventor, and micro:bit can be used as practical tools for design thinking-based software education programs that explore experiential activities.Third, the possibility of generalizing design thinking-based software education for prospective elementary school teachers and elementary school students was suggested, by developing educational materials and teacher's editions to which such programs can be applied.In the future, if the design thinking-based software education program developed herein can continue to expand and target larger groups of students through follow-up studies, it will become another popular software education program for strengthening creativity.