사계절 이미지 적용한 퍼스널컬러 네일아트 디자인

Abstract

본 연구는 사계절 이미지를 활용한 퍼스널컬러 네일아트 디자인 개발로 사계절 언어이미지의 특징에 퍼스널컬러를 접목하여 네일아트에 적용하여 새로운 네일 디자인을 창출하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구내용은 첫째, 사계절 색채 팔레트와 사계절 언어이미지를 선행연구를 통하여 고찰하였으며, 둘째, 퍼스널컬러의 정의의 4요인 및 색채체계에 대하여 분석하였고, 셋

째, 네일아트의 정의와 역사 및 다양한 네일아트 기법 동향에 대하여 살펴 보았다. 결론적으로 이러한 연구를 토대로 사계절이미지와 퍼스널컬러를 조합하여 12작품을 제작하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 봄의 퍼스널컬러에 맞춰 주로 pale, light톤의 컬러들을 사용하여 프리티, 큐티 및 캐쥬얼 이미지 디자인을 개발하였다. 프리티는 투명한 스톤과 노란계통 의 색들로 조합하여 맑고 부드러운 느낌을 주었고, 큐티는 3D로 토끼를 제작하여 압화를 사용해 화관을 씌어 입체적이면서 귀여운 느낌을, 캐쥬얼은 그린, 코랄컬러로 구성하여 디즈니 미녀와 야수의 주인공인 벨공주의 시그니처인 밝은 노란색 드레스의 이미지를 연상하여 밝고 캐쥬얼한 느낌을 주었다.

둘째, 여름은 pale, light, bright, grayish 톤의 컬러들을 사용해 엘레강스, 로맨틱 및 클리어 이미지를 연출하였다. 엘레강스 이미지는 차분하면서 은은한 느낌을 연출하여 우아한 분위기를 느낄 수 있도록 하였고, 로맨틱은 화이트색과 연하늘 색으로 그라데이션기법을 이용하여 화사하고 사랑스러운 이미지를, 클리어는 모히또 칵테일을 연상하여 만든 작품으로 레몬, 민트, 화이트색과 투명한 광택감으로 맑고 시원한 느낌을 받도록 제작하였다.

셋째, 가을은 deep, dark, light grayish 톤의 컬러들을 사용해 클래식, 내추럴 및 럭셔리 디자인을 연출하였다. 클래식 이 지 디자인은 호박석 느낌의 마블기법을 이용하여 격조있는 분위기를 연출하여 고귀하고 고전적 느낌을 더욱 돋보이게 하였다. 내추럴은 카키와 브라운컬러를 마블기법으로 풀어 절제된 조화로움과 자연스러운 이미지를 강조하였고, 럭셔리는 로즈핑크와 아이보리계이 베이지컬러를 사용하여 유럽 중세시대의 화려하고 고급스러운 이미지를 표현하였다.

넷째, 겨울은 pale, vivid, deep, grayish톤의 컬러들을 사용해 모던, 액티브 및 댄디 이미지 디자인을 연출하였다. 모던 이미지 디자인은 와인컬러로 프렌치기법을 사용하고, 약간의 무거운 느낌을 주기위해 실버파츠를 넣어 주어 도시적 이미지를 강조하였고, 액티브는 검정, 파랑 계열의 색과 스와로브스키톤을 사용하여 화려하면서도 강렬한 이미지를, 댄디는 화이트, 그레이, 블랙컬러를 사용하여 스트라이프 체크무늬를 드로잉하여 직선적이면서도 샤프하고 세련된 이미지를 표현하였다.

본 연구를 통해 사계절이미지와 퍼스널컬러를 접목한 다양하고 독창적인 네일아트 작품 제작이 가능함을 알 수 있었고, 본 연구 내용과 결과가 향후 네일아트 퍼스널컬러 디자인 연구 분야에 일조할 수 있음을 기대한다.

to four-season language images. Specifically, first, four-season color palettes and language images were reviewed through analysis of previous studies. Second, four personal color factors and color system were analyzed. Third, the definition and history of nail art and diverse nail art technique trends were investigated. In sum, a total of 12 artworks were created by combining four-season images and personal colors, and the results found the followings:

First, pretty, cute and casual images were designed, using pale and light tones according to the personal colors of spring. For the pretty tone, a soft feeling was created through a combination of transparent stones and yellowish colors. For the cute tone, a rabbit was created in 3D, and a pressed flower was used as a coronet for a 3D cute image. Lastly, for the casual tone, a bright and casual image was created with the signature light yellow dress of Belle from the Beauty and the Beast, using green and coral colors.

Second, for summer, elegant, romantic and clear images were created with pale, light, bright and grayish colors. For an elegant image, a graceful mood was created with calm and tranquil colors. For a romantic tone, a brilliant and adorable image was created with white and light sky-blue colors, using gradation. For a clear tone, a cool and refreshing image was designed with lemon, mint and white colors, using transparent gloss in consideration of mojito cocktail.

Third, for fall, classic, natural and luxury designs were created, using deep, dark and light grayish colors. For an elegant and classic image, an amber-like marble technique was adopted. For a natural tone, khaki and brown colors were used through a marble technique, putting emphasis on moderate harmony and natural images. For a luxury tone, luxurious and refined images from the Middle Ages in Europe were expressed with rose pink and ivory beige colors.

Fourth, for winter, modern, active and dandy images were created, using pale, vivid, deep and grayish tones. All images were designed with wine color, using French techniques. To make them look slightly heavy, silver parts were added to emphasize urban images. For an active tone, gorgeous and intense images were created with black and blue-like colors and Swarovski tones. For a daddy tone, straight and sharp refined images were expressed by drawing striped checkered patterns, using white, gray and black colors.

This study confirmed a possibility of creating diverse and unique nail art designs, using four-season images and personal colors. It is anticipated that the study results would make a contribution to the growth of personal color designs in nail art.