남북한 영어 교과서에 나타난 세계시민교육 내용 분석

Abstract

세계 공동체 시민을 길러내기 위한 국가적 차원의 노력은 교육을 통해 구체화될 수 있으며 세계어로서의 위상을 갖고 있는 영어는 이러한 세계시민교육과 밀접한 관계가 있을 것이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 영어 교과를 통해 세계시민교육이 어떻게 구현되고 있는지 살펴보고자 한다. 특히, 앞으로 다가올 통일 시대를 대비하여 남한과 북한의 영어과 교육과정과 영어교과서를 세계시민교육의 관점에서 비교 분석해 봄으로써 세계화와 분단 극복이라는 과제 앞에서 남북한의 교육적 준비가 얼마나 되어있는지도 구체적으로 알아보고자 한다.

우선 남북한의 영어과 교육과정을 비교하기 위해 남한의 2015 개정 영어과 교육과정과 북한의 2013년 전반적12년제의무교육 법령에 따른 영어과 교육강령을 분석대상으로 하였다. 아울러 분석대상 영어교과서로는 남한의 고등학교‘영어’,‘영어Ⅰ’, 영어Ⅱ’교과서 총 30종과 북한 교과서‘영어 1(고등중학교)’,‘영어2(고등중학교)’,‘영어3(고등중학교)’각 1종씩 총 3종을 사용하였으며 각 교과서의 읽기자료를 중심으로 분석을 진행하였다. 세계시민의 관점에서 남북한 교육과정 및 교과서를 분석하기 위한 준거는 정의선 외(2015)에서 제시한 내용 분석 준거 – (1)상호의존적 세계 이해, (2)전 지구적 갈등과 쟁점 이해, (3)다양한 문화와 관점 이해, (4)지구공동체에 대한 책임감과 연대의식 - 를 활용하였으며 분석 방법은 사회과학 분석 기법 중 하나인 내용분석법을 활용하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 보면, 우선 남북한의 교육과정은 그 성격과 목표에서 세계시민교육과 관련된 내용을 포함하고 있어서 남북한 모두 영어교과를 통해 세계시민교육을 달성하고자 하는 목표를 분명히 보여주고 있었다. 다음으로 남북한 영어교과서에서 세계시민교육 관련된 내용을 담고 있는 읽기 자료의 빈도를 분석한 결과, 남한의 영어교과서는“다양한 문화와 관점 이해”관련 내용이 33.3%로 가장 많았고, 다음으로는“상호의존적 세계 이해”(28.3%), “전 지구적 갈등과 쟁점 이해”(22.2%), “지구 공동체에 대한 책임감과 연대 의식”(16.2%) 순으로 나타났다. 반면 북한의 영어교과서는“상호의존적 세계 이해”와 “전 지구적 갈등과 쟁점 이해”가 동일한 비율(각 40%)로 가장 많은 비중을 차지하고 있었다. 특히 북한 교과서는“전 지구적 갈등과 쟁점 이해” 분석 주제 중 “환경 문제”에 대한 내용만 다루고 있었다. 그 다음으로“다양한 문화와 관점 이해”주제가 2건(20.0%)으로 나타났고,“지구 공동체에 대한 책임감과 연대 의식”주제는 북한 교과서 읽기 본문에 전혀 포함되지 않았다.

위와 같은 분석결과를 종합하여 보면, 비록 세계시민교육과 관련된 내용의 빈도와 분포에 있어서 차이가 있지만 남북한 모두 영어과 교육과정 및 영어교과서에 세계시민교육과 관련된 내용을 일정 수준이상 포함하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 남한의 교육과정과 교과서는 이미 세계시민교육의 중요성을 인지하고 구체적인 교육목표와 내용을 교과서 읽기 자료에 충분히 제시하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 북한의 경우도 이전까지 국가 지도자에 대한 우상화와 서구 문화에 대한 폄하가 중심이었던 내용을 버리고 2013년 교육 개혁 이후로는 서구 및 세계 보편적인 문화 내용을 포함시키며 세계화에 발맞춘 내용으로 교육과정 및 교과서를 구성하고 있다는 사실을 발견할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 향후 통일 시대를 준비하며 남북한 통합 영어과 교육과정 개발 및 영어교과서 개발을 진행함에 있어서 공동으로 추구해야 할 가치로서 세계시민교육을 포함시킬 수 있는 여지를 확인하게 되었다.| It is generally believed that efforts at the national level to cultivate global citizens can be embodied through education, and that English, which has a status as a world language, will be closely related to such global citizenship education. In this regard, this study aims to examine how global citizenship education is being implemented through English subject. In particular, this study attempts to explore how well the two Koreas have been prepared for global education by analyzing the English curricula and English textbooks of South and North Koreas from the perspective of global citizenship education.

First of all, in order to compare the English curricula of the two Koreas, the 2015 revised English curriculum in South Korea and the English curriculum in accordance with the 2013 North's overall 12-year compulsory education law were analyzed. In addition, a total of 30 high school textbooks in South Korea such as “English,” "English I," and "English II," and North Korean textbooks such as "English 1 (High Middle School)," "English 2 (High Middle School)," and "English 3 (High Middle School)" were used to see how frequently reading materials about global citizenship are presented in the high school English textbooks. The criteria for analyzing the curricula and textbooks from the perspective of global citizens were based on the content analysis criteria suggested by Jang et al. (2015) - (1) understanding of interdependent world, (2) understanding of global conflict and issues, (3) understanding of diverse cultures and perspectives, and (4) responsibility and solidarity with the global community.

The results of this study showed that the curricula of the two Koreas included contents related to global citizenship education in their objectives, so both South and North Koreas clearly showed the goal of achieving global citizenship education through English subject. According to the analysis of the frequency of reading materials related to global citizenship education in the two Koreas, 33.3% of them were related to "understanding of diverse cultures and perspectives," followed by "understanding of interdependent world understanding" (28.3%), "understanding of global conflicts and issues" (22.2%), and "responsibility and solidarity with the global community" (16.2%). On the other hand, "understanding of interdependent world" and "understanding of global conflict and issues" accounted for the largest portion of North Korean English textbooks with the same ratio (40% each). In particular, North Korean textbooks dealt with only the contents of "environmental issues" among the topics of "understanding of global conflicts and issues." Next, it was found that there were two cases of "understanding of diverse cultures and perspectives" (20.0%), but that "responsibility and solidarity with the global community" was not included in North Korean English textbooks at all.

Consequently, both South and North Korean English curricula and textbooks seem to contain a certain amount of contents about global citizenship education, although there are differences in their frequency and distribution. This result suggests that global citizenship education has already played an important role in the English curriculum and textbooks in South Korea, and has contributed to making the national curriculum set the specific goals about global citizenship and to having the textbooks include reading materials about it. In the case of North Korea, it was found that it abandoned the textbook contents that had been centered on idolizing national leaders and disparaging Western culture, and since the educational reform in 2013, it has included western and world-wide cultural contents for English education and developed curriculum and textbooks in line with globalization. Therefore, this study might confirm the possibility of including global citizenship education as a value to be jointly pursued in preparing for the future era of unification and developing integrated English curriculum and English textbooks between the two Koreas.